EXPAND ENERGY CORPORATION (EXE): what the price assumes
boothcheck covers EXPAND ENERGY CORPORATION (EXE) but does not put one priced-in number on it: here the defensible answer is the evidence rather than a point estimate. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating. Narrative composed 2026-07-26.
Generated: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/EXE
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | EXE |
| Company | EXPAND ENERGY CORPORATION |
| Sector / Industry | Energy |
| Current price | $98.16/sh |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 9.3% |
| Operating margin today | 29.8% |
| Margin compression (value-band) | -20.5pp |
| Multiple paid | 6x operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 12: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
The price sits below what even a 5%/yr operating-profit decline would warrant; the inversion reports a bound, not a solved growth path.
Solve inputs: computed at a 8.2% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth over a 5-year stage.
How unusual the bet is: within-range (limited comparison data)
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | +0.75σ |
| cohort percentile (of 48 peers) | 10 |
Valuation X-Ray
The price is supported by asset-based and earnings-power and relative-multiple and growth-DCF value. A value/asset-supported name, not a pure growth bet.
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 0.62x | 5 | justifies |
| Earnings | 0.75x | 4 | justifies |
| Relative | 0.60x | 5 | justifies |
| Growth | 0.91x | 3 | justifies |
Families that justify the price: Asset, Earnings, Relative, Growth
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 7.5%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=17)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $359.13 | 0.27x | yes | FCF base $3.0B, growth 25% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 7.5%, 5yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $108.35 | 0.91x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 4.0x / 3.8x / 8.8x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 5yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | $164.11 | 0.60x | yes | P/E 10x (static sector reference · 2026-04), scenarios: 7.5x / 10.0x / 12.0x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 6x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $145.83 | 0.67x | yes | BV/sh $81.70, ROE (TTM) 16.5%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $192.31 | 0.51x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $88.44 | 1.11x | yes | Rev $14.3B, growth 30% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 1.2x / 1.6x / 2.0x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 6x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $161.28 | 0.61x | yes | EPS $13.44, growth 2% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=3.64 (Overvalued) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $40.79 | 2.41x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $1.88B × (1−22%) / WACC 7.5% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $194.49 | 0.50x | yes | BV $81.70 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 16.5% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 8.8%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $157.19 | 0.62x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $13.44 × BVPS $81.70) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | $166.31 | 0.59x | yes | EBITDA $7.25B × sector EV/EBITDA 6.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $120.09 | 0.82x | yes | FCF $3001.0M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $433.66 | 0.23x | yes | EPS $13.44 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $55.52 | 1.77x | yes | BV $81.70 × (ROIC 5.1% / WACC 7.5%) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | $71.86 | 1.37x | yes | Revenue $14.32B × sector P/S 1.2x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $504.00 | 0.19x | yes | EPS $13.44 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 25.0% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 37.5x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $145.30 | 0.68x | yes | EPS $13.44 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
Only one reportable economic unit is present in the current topology source. Consolidated operating lenses remain available, but there is no multi-unit decomposition.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exploration and Production | operating | enterprise | 12.1B reported-currency | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net debt | $2.8b |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | 0.84x |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | 0.65x |
| Interest coverage | 18.2x |
| Share count CAGR (dilution) | 18.8% |
| Burning cash | no |
Bullet Takeaways
- This is the largest natural gas producer in the United States and very nearly a pure one, at roughly 7.44 billion cubic feet equivalent a day in the first quarter of 2026, of which 93% was gas.
- The same assets produced $3,142 million of operating profit in 2023, an $803 million operating loss in 2024, and $2,471 million of operating profit in 2025, which is the clearest available statement of how little of this business management actually controls.
- A supply agreement signed on April 22, 2026 commits the company to sell about 1.15 million tonnes of liquefied natural gas a year to a Delfin floating terminal at Henry Hub pricing from a targeted 2031 start, subject to a final investment decision.
Bull Case
One variable decides this company, and it is worth sizing before anything else. Expand Energy produced about 7.44 billion cubic feet equivalent per day in the first quarter of 2026, and 93% of that was natural gas. Multiply that rate out across a year and a single dollar per thousand cubic feet on the realized gas price moves revenue on the order of 2.7 billion dollars, before hedging. There is no product mix to soften it, no services arm, no downstream. The bull case begins by accepting that and then asking whether this is the operator you want holding the position when gas is scarce.
The scale answer is straightforward. The 10-K describes a portfolio anchored in the "Haynesville and Bossier Shales" of Louisiana and in Appalachia, the two basins closest to the two demand centres that matter, which are Gulf Coast liquefaction plants and the Northeast. The company added "extensions and discoveries of 52 Bcfe, primarily related to new PUDs in Southwest Appalachia" during 2025. That geography is the asset. Gas in the Haynesville sits a few hundred miles from export terminals; gas in the Rockies does not, and the difference shows up in the price actually received rather than in any operating metric.
What changed in 2025 was that the market showed up. Natural gas, oil and NGL revenue was $8,476 million for 2025 against $2,969 million for 2024, and the first quarter of 2026 brought $3,315 million against $2,300 million a year earlier. Operating profit went from a loss in 2024 to $2,471 million in 2025 and then $1,531 million in the first quarter of 2026 alone. Operating cash flow in that quarter was $2,402 million. For a company whose whole market value is about 22 billion dollars, a single quarter generating that much cash is the argument in numerical form.
Management is doing the unglamorous thing with it. Through April 24, 2026 the company had redeemed roughly 1.3 billion dollars of gross borrowings and repurchased $150 million of stock, and it plans capital spending of about $2.85 billion in 2026 to hold production near 7.5 billion cubic feet equivalent a day. Paying down borrowings at the top of a gas cycle rather than drilling harder is the behaviour that separates producers who survive the next trough from producers who get acquired in it. The quarterly base dividend is $0.575 a share.
Then there is the piece the trailing numbers cannot see. The Delfin agreement sells about 1.15 million tonnes of liquefied gas a year into the international market at domestic Henry Hub pricing from a targeted 2031 start. A domestic producer that reaches an export buyer directly is no longer purely a hostage to North American storage levels, and the reserves the company carries were computed against a natural gas price of 3.39 dollars per thousand cubic feet at the end of 2025, which is not a heroic assumption about where gas goes from here.
Bear Case
The variable with the most leverage over this business is one that no executive at Expand Energy influences at all: the price of natural gas in North America, which is set by weather, storage, and how quickly liquefaction plants that other companies are building actually come online. Everything else is detail. Production is steady by design, costs move slowly, and the hedge book smooths a quarter rather than a cycle. What the current price does not obviously reflect is how violently that single input has moved recently, in living memory rather than in theory.
The record is right there in the filings and it is not subtle. Income from operations was $3,142 million in 2023, then a loss of $803 million in 2024, then $2,471 million in 2025. Nothing structural changed across those three years. The wells were the same wells. Look at the earnings line and the swing is wider still: $2,419 million of net income in 2023, a $714 million loss in 2024, $1,819 million in 2025. Any valuation that leans on the last twelve months is measuring a single point on that curve and calling it the level, and the last twelve months have been good ones.
The share count is the second thing a holder should sit with. Weighted average diluted shares went from 142,976 thousand in 2023 to 156,989 thousand in 2024 to 240,370 thousand in 2025. That is not creeping dilution from stock compensation; it is the consequence of buying scale with equity, and it means today's per-share numbers rest on a much wider base than the ones in the historical record. The $150 million of buybacks executed through April 2026 is a real return of capital, but it is a small counterweight against an issuance of that size.
Governance adds a layer of ordinary uncertainty on top. The first quarter release is signed by an Interim President and Chief Executive Officer. Capital allocation in a commodity business is close to the whole job, and the decisions in front of this one, whether to lean into export contracts, how fast to reduce borrowings, when to spend into a trough, are precisely the decisions a permanent chief executive is hired to own.
The export story cuts in both directions too. The Delfin agreement is contingent on a final investment decision, targets a 2031 start, and replaced earlier agreements with Delfin and with Gunvor Group that were terminated. Long-dated offtake that has not yet cleared its own financing hurdle is an option, not a contract in the economic sense, and the previous versions of it did not survive. The balance sheet is genuinely sound, with quarter-end net borrowings of about 2.8 billion dollars against a full year of operating profit far larger than that, so this is not a solvency case. It is a case about what a good year is worth when you cannot know how many more of them there are.
Valuation
Almost every method used to triangulate a value here lands above the current price, which is the opposite of the usual problem and deserves an explanation rather than a celebration. Asset-based approaches, peer multiples, most of the earnings-power lenses and the growth-based approaches all reach numbers above where the stock trades. On the plain arithmetic this is a business changing hands at a modest premium to the book value of its own assets while earning a mid-teens return on that book.
The exception is the one that matters most for a commodity producer, and it is worth stating carefully. One earnings-power approach ignores the last twelve months entirely and capitalizes a five-year average of operating profit, about $1.88 billion, assuming no growth at all. On that basis the price looks full rather than cheap. Everything therefore turns on a question no valuation method can answer: is the recent run of results the new level, or a good stretch inside a cycle that has already produced an operating loss once in the past three years?
The filed record makes the size of that question concrete. Total revenues were $12,124 million for 2025 against $4,235 million for 2024, and $4,397 million in the first quarter of 2026 against $2,196 million in the same quarter of 2025. Income from operations was $2,471 million for 2025 and $1,531 million in the first quarter of 2026, against an $803 million loss for the full year 2024. Diluted earnings were $7.57 a share for 2025 and $4.81 for the March quarter, against a loss of $4.55 a share for 2024. Those are the same assets in every one of those periods.
The balance sheet removes one whole category of worry, which matters more in this sector than in most. Interest expense was $59 million in the first quarter of 2026 against $1,531 million of operating profit in the same quarter, and $235 million for all of 2025. Total stockholders' equity stood at 19,546 million dollars at March 31, 2026 against total liabilities of 9,975 million dollars. Borrowings were cut by roughly 1.3 billion dollars through late April 2026. A gas producer that enters a downturn with that structure gets to choose its response; one that enters leveraged has its response chosen for it.
Against the producers it is grouped with, the multiple is at the low end rather than the high end, which is a fact about the market's confidence in the durability of the earnings rather than a fact about the company's quality. That is the honest summary of the whole file. The methods say the assets are worth more than the price. The cycle says the earnings behind the price have been worth wildly different amounts in each of the last three years. Both statements are true, and an investor buying here is choosing which one to weight.
Catalysts
First quarter results landed on April 28, 2026 and they were strong on every operating measure. Net income was $1,159 million, or $4.81 per fully diluted share, and net cash provided by operating activities was $2,402 million. Production averaged roughly 7.44 billion cubic feet equivalent a day, 93% of it natural gas, from an average of 13 operated rigs that drilled 60 wells and brought 49 online during the quarter. Management reaffirmed full-year 2026 production guidance of about 7.5 billion cubic feet equivalent a day on capital spending of approximately $2.85 billion, with a plan to run 11 to 12 rigs.
The balance-sheet work is the more consequential development. Total borrowings stood at 5.0 billion dollars at quarter end and were then reduced by roughly 1.3 billion dollars through a senior note redemption in April 2026, leaving quarter-end net borrowings around 2.8 billion dollars, some 1.6 billion dollars lower than at the end of 2025. Alongside that, $150 million of stock was repurchased through April 24, and the quarterly base dividend of $0.575 a share was paid on June 4, 2026 to holders of record on May 14. Management has said explicitly that it intends to use 2026 free cash flow to strengthen the balance sheet ahead of the next trough while continuing to return capital.
The item with the longest reach is the export agreement executed on April 22, 2026. The company committed to buy roughly 1.15 million tonnes of liquefied natural gas a year from a Delfin floating liquefaction vessel at Henry Hub pricing, with a targeted start in 2031 and subject to a final investment decision, and the previously announced agreements with Delfin and with Gunvor Group were terminated. Two things to track from here: whether that project reaches its investment decision, and who ends up leading the company, since the release was issued under an Interim President and Chief Executive Officer.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Exploration and Production (reported)
- CNX (CNX Resources Corporation)
- FY2025 10-K: …sites. The use of multi-well pad drilling increases some operational risks because problems affecting the pad, or a single well could adversely affect production from all of the wells on the pad. Pad development can also make our overall production, and therefore our revenue and cash flows, more volatile, because…
- FY2025 10-K: …to drill and complete wells, construct pipelines, and conduct field operations. We also utilize third-party contractors to provide land acquisition and related services to support our land operational needs. The demand for these services, equipment, and personnel can fluctuate significantly, often in correlation with…
- AR (ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …Corporation's consolidated financial statements. 55 Table of Contents Exploration and Production Segment The following table sets forth selected operating data of the exploration and production segment: Year Ended Amount of December 31, Increase Percent …
- FY2025 10-K: …for in advance of having sufficient production and infrastructure to fully utilize this excess capacity as marketing expenses, because we market this excess capacity to third parties. We enter into long-term firm transportation agreements for a significant portion of our current and expected future production in…
- RRC (RANGE RESOURCES CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …natural gas, NGLs and oil properties, securing and retaining personnel, conducting drilling and field operations and marketing production. Competitors in exploration, development, acquisitions and production include the major oil and gas companies as well as numerous independent oil and gas companies, individual…
- FY2025 10-K: …We periodically evaluate and pursue acquisition opportunities (including opportunities to acquire particular natural gas, NGLs and oil properties or entities owning natural gas and oil assets) and at any given time we may be in various stages of evaluating such opportunities. 1 Focus on Cost Efficiency . We…
- GPOR (Gulfport Energy Corporation)
- FY2025 10-K: …and completion techniques and drilling results may not meet our expectations for reserves or production. • Our undeveloped leasehold acreage must be drilled before the lease's expiration date in order to hold the lease by production. In highly competitive markets for leasehold acreage, failure to drill sufficient…
- FY2025 10-K: …us to incur substantial costs to remain competitive. Some industry participants have greater financial, technical, and personnel resources, enabling them to implement innovations sooner and more effectively than we can. Our ability to respond to these changes in a timely and cost efficient manner is uncertain, and if…
- EQT (EQT Corporation)
- FY2025 10-K: …oil and gas prices. Actual future prices may vary significantly from NYMEX prices; therefore, actual revenue and value generated may be more or less than the amounts disclosed. Investors should be careful to consider forward prices in addition to, and not as a substitute for, SEC pricing, when considering our…
- FY2025 10-K: …greater capital resources and access to, or control of, larger natural gas supplies. Competition for our natural gas transmission and storage business is based primarily on rates, customer commitment levels, timing, performance, commercial terms, reliability, service levels, location, reputation and fuel…
- CTRA (COTERRA ENERGY INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …systems. We prepared estimates and engaged third-party valuation experts to assist in the valuation of gathering and pipeline systems, which required significant judgments and assumptions inherent in the estimates and included projected cash flows and comparable companies' cash flow multiples. Successful Efforts…
- FY2025 10-K: …our exploration, development and exploitation activities or by acquiring properties at acceptable costs. Additionally, there is no way to predict in advance of any exploration and development whether any particular location will yield sufficient quantities to recover drilling or completion costs or be economically…
- SM (SM ENERGY CO)
- FY2025 10-K: …the United States; • the increased demand for, price, and availability of alternative fuels or sources of energy; • technological advances in, and regulations affecting, energy consumption and conservation; • the ability of the members of OPEC+ to maintain effective oil price and production controls; • War and…
- FY2025 10-K: …year ended December 31, 2025, increased 21 percent compared with 2024, comprised of a three percent increase from our Midland Basin assets, and 43.7 MBOE of production from our Uinta Basin assets. As a result of decreases in benchmark oil and NGL prices, realized prices for oil and NGLs decreased 15 percent and three…
- EOG (EOG RESOURCES, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …rates from other producing areas. We also analyze available geological, geophysical, production and engineering data, and the extent, quality and reliability of this data can vary. The process also involves economic assumptions relating to commodity prices, production costs, gathering, processing, compression,…
- FY2025 10-K: …whether commercial quantities of proved reserves have been discovered when drilling has been completed. Such exploratory well drilling costs may continue to be capitalized if the estimated reserve quantity is sufficient to justify its completion as a producing well and sufficient progress in assessing the reserves…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
Q1 2026 results release, April 28, 2026