EPAM SYSTEMS, INC. (EPAM): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $114.80, EPAM SYSTEMS, INC. (EPAM) is priced for +3.9% growth. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-07-26.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/EPAM
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | EPAM |
| Company | EPAM SYSTEMS, INC. |
| Sector / Industry | Technology |
| Current price | $114.80/sh |
| Composition | Time-and-materials 80% / Fixed-price 19% / Licensing and other revenues 1% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 2.1% |
| Operating margin today | 10.0% |
| Margin compression (value-band) | -7.9pp |
| Implied growth | 3.9% |
| Multiple paid | 9x operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 11: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
Solve inputs: computed at a 11.5% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth over a 5-year stage.
How unusual the bet is: within-range (limited comparison data)
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | -1.24σ |
| cohort percentile (of 188 peers) | 4 |
Valuation X-Ray
The price is supported by asset-based and earnings-power and relative-multiple and growth-DCF value. A value/asset-supported name, not a pure growth bet.
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 1.23x | 5 | expensive |
| Earnings | 1.17x | 5 | expensive |
| Relative | 0.47x | 5 | justifies |
| Growth | 0.71x | 3 | justifies |
Families that justify the price: Asset, Earnings, Relative, Growth
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 9.1%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=18)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $253.99 | 0.45x | yes | FCF base $0.5B, growth 11% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 9.1%, 6yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $162.07 | 0.71x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 5.7x / 7.7x / 9.7x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 6yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | $243.18 | 0.47x | yes | P/E 26.9x (blended: static sector reference 35x + trailing (TTM) 15x), scenarios: 22.4x / 26.9x / 31.4x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 18.07x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $84.18 | 1.36x | yes | BV/sh $68.21, ROE (TTM) 11.4%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $93.10 | 1.23x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $102.96 | 1.11x | yes | Rev $5.6B, growth 11% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 0.9x / 1.1x / 1.2x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 8x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $88.44 | 1.30x | yes | EPS $7.37, growth 9% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=1.68 (Overvalued) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $98.10 | 1.17x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $0.55B × (1−27%) / WACC 9.1% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $94.85 | 1.21x | yes | BV $68.21 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 11.4% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 7.4%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $106.35 | 1.08x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $7.37 × BVPS $68.21) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | $346.22 | 0.33x | yes | EBITDA $0.69B × sector EV/EBITDA 25.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $113.49 | 1.01x | yes | FCF $482.6M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | $74.50 | 1.54x | yes | SBC-adj FCF $0.30B (FCF $0.48B − SBC $0.19B) capitalized at Kₑ |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $160.80 | 0.71x | yes | EPS $7.37 × (8.5 + 2×8.8%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $28.98 | 3.96x | yes | BV $68.21 × (ROIC 3.9% / WACC 9.1%) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | $871.03 | 0.13x | yes | Revenue $5.62B × sector P/S 8.0x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $96.92 | 1.18x | yes | EPS $7.37 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 8.8% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 13.2x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $79.68 | 1.44x | yes | EPS $7.37 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net cash | $766.1m |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | -1.86x (net cash) |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | -1.36x (net cash) |
| Share count CAGR (buyback) | -3.0% |
| Burning cash | no |
Interest expense is not separately reported in the latest filings, so interest coverage cannot be computed.
Bullet Takeaways
- Four fifths of what EPAM bills is time-and-materials work, so the company is an engineering headcount converted into invoices, which is why the debate about it is really a debate about how many engineer-hours the next decade needs.
- Profitability, not demand, is what has gone wrong: 2025 revenue grew 15.4% to $5.457 billion while income from operations fell 4.5% to $520.0 million, as cost of revenues rose to 71.2% of sales from 69.3%.
- Second-quarter results land on August 6, 2026, and the company goes into them holding 873.6 million dollars of net cash against a repurchase authorization of up to $1,000 million running to late 2027.
Bull Case
The bear thesis fits in one sentence, and it belongs first because everything else is a response to it: if a client can build the same software with fewer engineers, a company that bills by the engineer-hour is selling into a shrinking market. EPAM does not dispute that the ground is moving. Its annual report says competition will persist and intensify, especially as we and our competitors develop AI capabilities, and that client demand is shifting toward AI-enabled business processes.
Then look at what actually happened. Revenue for 2025 rose 15.4% to $5.457 billion, and revenue for the first three months of 2026 rose 7.6% to $1.400 billion from $1.302 billion. Growth decelerated. It did not reverse, and it did not go negative. Whatever the technology eventually does to the hours, so far clients have been buying more of them, not fewer, which is not what the collapse thesis predicts at this stage.
The mix is also better than the headline suggests. Financial Services is the largest vertical at 24.1% of total revenues and grew 16.1% in the Americas during 2025, helped by clients gained through the 2024 acquisitions and by demand from insurance and payment processing customers. Software and Hi-Tech grew 6.7%. Neither of those is a business being automated away this year.
Most usefully, the margin turned in the most recent quarter. Income from operations for the first quarter of 2026 was $116.768 million against $99.330 million a year earlier, growing faster than the 7.6% revenue line rather than slower. One quarter proves nothing on its own. It does break a pattern in which the operating line had been going the opposite way from sales.
And the balance sheet gives management the luxury of being patient. EPAM holds 873.6 million dollars of net cash, roughly a sixth of its market value, against borrowings of 165 million dollars. On October 16, 2025 the board authorized a repurchase program of up to $1,000 million with a 24-month term, and the company put a serious dent in it immediately: a $300 million accelerated repurchase agreement entered with Morgan Stanley on March 4, 2026 settled on April 17, 2026. Against a market value under five billion dollars, an authorization that size is not a gesture. Cognizant's own annual report names EPAM in its competitive set, listed among the large global consultancies and the Indian outsourcing majors, which describes the company's real position neatly: small enough that a buyback moves the share count, established enough to be on the shortlist for the work.
Bear Case
Cheap is the wrong word for what has happened here. Deteriorating is the right one, and it is visible in a single comparison. The annual report records 2025 revenue up 15.4% to $5.457 billion and income from operations down 4.5% to $520.0 million. Operating profit slipped from 11.5% of revenue to 9.5% across that year. A company that adds most of a billion dollars of sales and less than nothing to its operating profit is telling you something about the value of that revenue.
The annual report is specific about why. Cost of revenues, excluding depreciation and amortization, rose to 71.2% of revenue in 2025 from 69.3%, primarily due to compensation increases which we were not able to fully offset through pricing increases, alongside the 2024 acquisitions and higher variable compensation. In a time-and-materials business, an inability to pass wage inflation through to clients is not a cost problem. It is the definition of weak pricing power, and it is the thing a low multiple is supposed to reflect.
The competitive backdrop explains why passing it through is hard. Cognizant's 10-K names its competitive set, and it is a long list that includes EPAM alongside the largest global consultancies and the Indian outsourcing majors. Those firms are several times EPAM's size, and CTSH itself runs an operating margin of 15.8% against EPAM's roughly 8.9%, with LDOS at 12.0%. When the scale advantage sits with the other side and the buyer can run a competitive process on every engagement, the pricing conversation has one direction.
Concentration narrows the room to manoeuvre further. The filing states that A substantial majority of our clients are concentrated in five industry verticals, and the softness is already showing up in the smaller ones: during the first quarter of 2026 Emerging Verticals declined 3.1% on lower revenues from industrial materials, telecommunications and other clients, while Business Information and Media managed 2.4% growth. That is not a company with many places to hide if financial services slows.
Then there is the technology question that will not resolve for years. The same AI capability EPAM sells to clients is the capability that lets those clients need fewer contracted engineers, and the filing acknowledges the company may be less competitive in these new areas if we do not make significant investments to meet that demand. Investing to defend a business against the tool you are also selling is expensive and slow, and it lands on an operating margin that has already given up two percentage points.
The ownership base changed too. EPAM left the S&P 500 for the S&P SmallCap 600 in late May 2026, which mechanically removes a large tier of index buyers and hands the shares to a smaller, more sceptical pool. None of this makes the price wrong. The price already assumes operating income shrinks a few percent a year for the next five years, which is a low bar to clear. The bear case is that the bar is low for a reason, and that a business whose profit falls while its revenue rises has not yet shown the market why it should be re-rated.
Valuation
Nothing here says expensive, which is a rarer verdict than it sounds. The asset-value lens and the earnings-power lens both land essentially level with today's $89.92, and the peer-multiple and forward-growth lenses land materially above it. Four different frames, none of them arguing the shares cost too much.
What the price does assume is decline. At roughly eight times company-wide operating income, today's level embeds operating profit shrinking around 3.3% a year across a five-year stage, and against the sector the multiple sits in the lower half of the peer range. Move the required return by a point and that implied figure swings by more than four points, so treat it as a direction rather than a measurement. The direction is clear enough: the market is not asking this company to grow its profits at all.
Which puts the weight on why the two optimistic lenses are optimistic, and the answer is instructive. Both work off sector reference multiples. One applies a technology-sector price-to-sales multiple to $5.56 billion of revenue; the other applies a technology-sector EV/EBITDA reference to the trailing EBITDA. Those references are drawn from a sector that includes software companies earning several times EPAM's roughly 8.9% operating margin. Apply a software multiple to a business whose economics are shaped by headcount and you will always get a large answer. The two lenses that land level with the price, book value plus profitability and normalized earnings power, are anchored on what EPAM itself earns. The disagreement is not really about EPAM. It is about which industry EPAM belongs to.
Read the same question through the cohort and it gets sharper. CTSH runs a 15.8% operating margin and grew 6.5%; LDOS 12.0% and 2.3%; CACI 9.3% and 9.6%; SAIC 7.9% on revenue that shrank 2.9%; PSN 6.4% on revenue down 6.9%. EPAM sits in the lower half of that group on profitability and near the top on growth. Its revenue rose 7.6% in the first quarter of 2026. Faster than most, less profitable than the largest. A multiple in the lower half of the range is a fair description of that combination, not a mispricing.
The margin question is what the price is really underwriting, and it is worth stating plainly rather than numerically. Today's level does not need EPAM to widen its operating margin at all. It can absorb a further meaningful slide from where profitability sits now before the arithmetic stops working. That is a low hurdle, and it is exactly what the balance sheet is there to protect: 873.6 million dollars of net cash against 165 million dollars of borrowings, free cash flow of roughly 543.6 million dollars over the trailing year, and a share count falling around 2.1% annually. Whatever this business is worth, it is not going to be decided by its financing.
Catalysts
Second-quarter results are scheduled for August 6, 2026. The line to watch is not revenue but the gap between revenue growth and operating profit growth, which ran the wrong way through 2025 and reversed in the first quarter of 2026, when income from operations reached $116.768 million against $99.330 million on revenue of $1.400 billion. Two consecutive quarters of the operating line outrunning sales would be the first real evidence that the pricing problem is being fixed rather than absorbed.
Capital return has already moved this year. EPAM entered a $300 million accelerated share repurchase agreement with Morgan Stanley on March 4, 2026, and the final settlement occurred on April 17, 2026, under the $1,000 million program the board authorized on October 16, 2025 with a 24-month term. First-quarter payments to repurchase stock therefore ran well ahead of the $160.0 million spent in the same period of 2025. With roughly two thirds of the authorization and about eighteen months still to run, the pace of the remainder is a live decision rather than a settled one.
One structural change happened outside the company's control. EPAM moved from the S&P 500 to the S&P SmallCap 600 in late May 2026. Index membership does not alter a single client relationship, but it does change who is required to own the shares, and a stock that has just lost its large-cap index bid tends to trade on fundamentals with less cushion underneath it than before. That makes each of the next few earnings prints carry more weight than they otherwise would.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Core business (reported)
- CTSH (COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: , Capgemini, CGI, Deloitte Digital, DXC Technology, EPAM Systems, Genpact, HCL Technologies, IBM Consulting, Infosys Technologies, Tata Consultancy Services and Wipro. In addition, we compete with numerous smaller local companies in the various geographic markets in which we operate. For additional information, see…
- FY2025 10-K: …our business and costs of operations. As a developing country, India has experienced and may continue to experience high inflation and wage growth, fluctuations in gross domestic product growth and volatility in currency exchange rates, any of which could materially adversely affect our cost of operations.…
- SAIC (Science Applications International Corporation)
- FY2025 10-K: …Condition and Results of Operations" in Part II, Item 7 of this report. Competition Competition for contracts is intense, and we often compete against a large number of established multinational companies, which may have greater name recognition, financial resources and larger technical staffs than we do. We also…
- FY2025 10-K: …more profitable. Changes in cost of revenues as a percentage of revenues other than from revenue volume or cost mix are normally driven by fluctuations in shared or corporate costs, or cumulative revenue adjustments due to changes in estimates. Changes in operating cash flows are described with regard to changes in…
- LDOS (Leidos Holdings, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …acquisitions of businesses or establish teaming or other agreements among themselves or third parties, which could allow them to offer more competitive and comprehensive solutions. As a result of such acquisitions or arrangements, our current or potential competitors may be able to accelerate the adoption of new…
- FY2025 10-K: …revenues and growth prospects. Our business is highly competitive, and we compete with larger companies with greater name recognition, financial resources, and a larger technical staff. We also compete with smaller, more specialized companies that can concentrate their resources on particular areas. Additionally, we…
- PSN (Parsons Corporation)
- FY2025 10-K: 024") and 66% in the year ended December 31, 2023 (‘fiscal 2023"), which includes strong re-compete win rates of 99.6% in fiscal 2025 giving us long-term certainty on key contracts. As of December 31, 2025, our total backlog was $8.7 billion, a decrease of 2% from December 31, 2024. Federal Solutions Our Federal…
- FY2025 10-K: Mergers and Acquisitions We continue to pursue the acquisition and integration of high growth, technology driven companies which meet the following criteria: • Financial performance goals: >10% top line growth, >10% Adjusted EBITDA margin, and strong cash flow • Align to our six focused markets • Technology…
- CACI (CACI International Inc)
- FY2025 10-K: …in a highly competitive industry that includes many firms, some of which are larger in size and have greater financial resources than we do. We obtain much of our business on the basis of proposals submitted in response to requests from potential and current customers, who may also receive proposals from other firms.…
- FY2025 10-K: …we must also keep pace with changing technologies and customer preferences. If we are unable to differentiate our services from those of our competitors, our revenues may decline. In addition, our competitors have established relationships among themselves or with third parties to increase their ability to address…
- KD (Kyndryl Holdings, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …and integrate such innovations with sufficient speed and versatility, we could fail in our ongoing efforts to maintain and increase our revenue and profit margins, achieve and sustain our targeted growth rates or improve our market share, operating margins and competitive position generally or in specific markets or…
- FY2025 10-K: …compared to the year ended March 31, 2023, including a favorable currency exchange rate impact of three points. The revenue decline was largely attributable to actions the Company has taken to reduce low-margin components of its customer relationships. Adjusted EBITDA increased $158 million from the prior year,…
- DOX (AMDOCS LIMITED)
- FY2025 20-F: …include management of data center operations and IT infrastructure, application management and ongoing support, systems modernization and consolidation, cloud environment management and management of end-to-end IT processes for the business and operations of our customers. The market for communications information…
- FY2025 20-F: …phase out in fiscal year 2025 of several low margin, non-core business activities (1) , the percentage of revenue of AT&T and T-Mobile for fiscal year 2025 remained roughly stable as compared to fiscal year 2024. For each of AT&T and T-Mobile we provide multiple services, run multiple activities and have a large…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
company announcement, July 6, 2026 · FY2025 Form 10-K · S&P Dow Jones Indices rebalance announcement, May 2026