Duolingo, Inc. (DUOL): what the price assumes

In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $146.85, Duolingo, Inc. (DUOL) is priced for today's economics sustained for ~6.6 years. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-07-25.

Generated: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/DUOL

Headline

FieldValue
TickerDUOL
CompanyDuolingo, Inc.
Sector / IndustryTechnology
Current price$146.85/sh
CompositionSubscription 84% / Other (advertising, Duolingo English Test, in-app purchases) 16%

What The Price Assumes (Inversion)

The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.

FieldValue
Inversion basiswhole-company
Operating margin (value-band context)4.9%
Operating margin today13.7%
Margin compression (value-band)-8.8pp
Must persist for6.6y
Multiple paid40x operating income

The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 4: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.

Solve inputs: computed at a 11.8% cost of capital; growth searched up to the 40% self-funding ceiling.

How unusual the bet is: n/a

ReferenceValue
cohort percentile (of 188 peers)70

Valuation X-Ray

The price is justified by relative-multiple and growth-DCF; asset-based/earnings-power land below the price.

How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.

FamilyMedian price/FVModelsReads
Asset1.66x5expensive
Earnings1.60x5expensive
Relative0.80x5justifies
Growth0.69x3justifies

Families that justify the price: Relative, Growth Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings

The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 9.1%); the inversion above states its own rate.

Per-Model Detail (n=18)

ModelFamilyFVPrice/FVApplicableMethodology
DCF Perpetual GrowthGrowth$372.840.39xyesFCF base $0.5B, growth 25% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 9.1%, 7yr projection
DCF Exit MultipleGrowth$213.590.69xyesExit EV/EBITDA: 34.9x / 36.9x / 38.9x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 7yr
Relative ValuationRelative$225.230.65xyesP/E 35x (static sector reference · 2026-04), scenarios: 28.0x / 35.0x / 42.0x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 25x
Simple DDMGrowthno
Two-Stage DDMGrowthno
Simple Excess ReturnAsset$88.671.66xyesBV/sh $28.15, ROE (TTM) 29.1%, ke 9.3%
Two-Stage Excess ReturnAsset$161.580.91xyes5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3%
Discounted Future Market CapGrowth$213.070.69xyesRev $1.1B, growth 30% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 5.1x / 6.4x / 7.7x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 12x)
Peter Lynch Fair ValueRelative$101.881.44xyesEPS $8.49, growth 2% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=8.95 (Overvalued)
Margin TrajectoryGrowthno
Earnings Power ValueEarnings$25.025.87xyesNormalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $0.03B × (1−27%) / WACC 9.1% → EPV (no growth)
Residual IncomeAsset$134.601.09xyesBV $28.15 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 29.1% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 8.8%/yr
Graham NumberAsset$73.332.00xyes√(22.5 × EPS $8.49 × BVPS $28.15) — Graham's conservative floor
EV/EBITDA RelativeRelative$106.051.38xyesEBITDA $0.17B × sector EV/EBITDA 25.0x
FCF YieldEarnings$108.201.36xyesFCF $407.9M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity
SBC-Adj FCF YieldEarnings$76.961.91xyesSBC-adj FCF $0.26B (FCF $0.41B − SBC $0.14B) capitalized at Kₑ
Ben Graham FormulaEarnings$273.940.54xyesEPS $8.49 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%)
ROIC-Justified P/BAsset$19.087.70xyesBV $28.15 × (ROIC 6.2% / WACC 9.1%)
P/Sales SectorRelative$182.910.80xyesRevenue $1.15B × sector P/S 8.0x
PEG Fair ValueRelative$318.380.46xyesEPS $8.49 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 25.0% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 37.5x
Earnings YieldEarnings$91.781.60xyesEPS $8.49 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%)
Funds From Operations MultipleRelativeno
Clinical Phase NPVGrowthno
MertonAssetno
V5 Mechanicalno

Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)

Only one reportable economic unit is present in the current topology source. Consolidated operating lenses remain available, but there is no multi-unit decomposition.

UnitRoleValuation basisRevenueReported profitValue evidenceStatus
Language-learning platform (single reportable & operating segment)operatingenterprise1.0B reported-currencywithheldunresolved no unit value

No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.

Solvency

FieldValue
Net cash$1.2b
Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax)-10.29x (net cash)
Net debt / operating income (pre-tax)-7.52x (net cash)
Share count CAGR (dilution)6.2%
Burning cashno

Interest expense is not separately reported in the latest filings, so interest coverage cannot be computed.

Bullet Takeaways

Bull Case

Something unusual shows up when the price is run against the standard families of valuation method: none of them finds it stretched. The growth-based cash-flow methods land above where the shares trade. So do the peer-multiple methods. The asset-value methods and the earnings-power methods sit below the price, but only by about 31% and 29%, and both of those frames deliberately credit no growth to a company whose user base expanded by better than a fifth over the past year. For a consumer software business holding $1.14 billion in cash and cash equivalents, carrying no funded debt at all, and keeping close to three-quarters of each revenue dollar after the cost of delivering it, that is a remarkably undemanding set of readings, and it is the first thing worth noticing.

The engine underneath is engagement, and it is compounding in ways that are visible in the filings rather than in the pitch. Daily active users averaged 56.5 million in the first quarter of 2026, against 46.6 million a year earlier. Paid subscribers ended the quarter at 12.5 million against 10.3 million. Monthly users were 137.8 million. What has changed most is the speed at which the company can manufacture the thing users consume: it published 20,500 course units in the first quarter of 2026, against roughly 7,100 per quarter during 2025 and 1,800 per quarter in 2024, and content now runs to intermediate proficiency across the nine most-learned languages. Content production was the historic constraint on a business teaching hundreds of language pairs. That constraint has largely broken.

The economics of AI are moving the right way too, which is not what most software companies are reporting. Gross margin reached 73.0% in the first quarter, 190 basis points better than a year earlier, on what the company attributes to continued reductions in per-unit AI costs. Free cash flow was $147.8 million on $292.0 million of revenue in the quarter. Deferred revenue stood at $513.3 million at the end of March, which is a year of subscriptions already paid for and not yet recognized.

Capital allocation is unusually shareholder-aware for a company at this stage. There is no debt to service, so the entire cash flow is discretionary. Management authorized a repurchase program in February 2026 and had bought roughly 514,000 shares for about $50.6 million through May 1, which the company says represents more than 100% of its 2025 net dilution from equity awards. A growth company retiring more stock than its own compensation plans create is choosing owners over optics.

The bear will point at bookings, and the honest bull answer is that this is a chosen trade rather than a failure. Management has said its medium-term goal is 100 million daily users in 2028 and that it is prioritizing teaching quality and audience growth over near-term monetization. Free users become paid users at a rate the company has demonstrated repeatedly. If the audience triples in size while conversion holds, the monetization arrives later and larger. The bet is on the funnel, not on this year's price increase.

Bear Case

The assumption baked into this price is not about margin or about competition. It is about duration, and the fragile input feeding it is bookings. Revenue at a subscription company is the recognition of cash collected in earlier periods, so bookings lead and revenue follows. In the first quarter of 2026 revenue grew 27% while total bookings grew 14%, and only 9% once currency moves are stripped out. Management then guided second-quarter bookings to roughly 5.8% growth, or about 4.1% in constant currency, against revenue growth near 17.1%. That gap is not a mystery. It is the reported line catching up with a book that has almost stopped expanding, and it closes in one direction.

What today's price requires is a long run at economics the company has only recently reached. The market values the enterprise near 36 times trailing operating profit, which requires roughly today's returns held for about eight years at a growth rate near the fastest pace the business can fund out of its own cash flow. That is a demanding ask on the evidence: of comparable fast-growing companies, only about 13% sustained such a pace across that kind of horizon. The user metric that matters for the top of the funnel is also the slowest one, with monthly users at 137.8 million against 130.2 million a year earlier, growth of under 6%. Daily engagement is deepening among people already inside the product. The number of people arriving is not moving nearly as fast.

Margins are guided down, not up, and the reason is the product strategy itself. The company expects gross margin near 71.0% in the second quarter and approximately 69.0% by the fourth, as AI features expand across the product. Every new speaking feature costs compute per session, so the better the teaching gets, the more each lesson costs to deliver. The annual filing had already flagged the mechanism when explaining last year's margin decline: The decrease was primarily attributable to both a decline in subscription gross margin, reflecting increased AI costs used in features like Video Call, and a shift in revenue mix toward advertising, which carries lower margins than subscriptions.

Then there is the question of who owns the profit. Stock-based compensation was $137.4 million in 2025 against operating income of $135.6 million, so the entire GAAP operating profit was consumed by paying employees in stock. Management expects stock compensation near 15% of revenue in 2026 and fully diluted share count up roughly 3.5% to 4% before buybacks. Share count has already grown about 6.1% a year over four years. And the headline that made 2025 look extraordinarily profitable, net income of $414.1 million, includes a $231.7 million income tax benefit from releasing valuation allowances on deferred tax assets. Management now expects an effective tax provision of approximately 18% to 20% in 2026. The reported earnings power is about to look very different for reasons that have nothing to do with the business.

The competitive floor is lower than the brand suggests, and the company says so plainly. Its own risk disclosure states that The online language learning industry is highly competitive, with low switching costs and a consistent stream of new products and entrants, and innovation by our competitors may disrupt our business. It adds that Low barriers to entry allow start-up companies with lower costs and less pressure for profitability to compete with us. The same filing counts thousands of free language-learning mobile applications, with free products offered by private companies, universities and government agencies across at least fifty languages. General-purpose conversational assistants have since joined that list, bundled into subscriptions users already hold for other reasons. Duolingo's defense is the streak, the habit and the curriculum, all of which are real. None of them is a patent.

Valuation

Two numbers describe this company better than any multiple: revenue of $1,037.6 million in 2025 and subscription bookings of $996.3 million. The first is what accounting recognised, the second is what customers actually paid. Bookings grew 36% last year while subscription revenue grew 44%, and in the opening quarter of 2026 the gap widened, with total bookings up 14% against revenue up 27%. Whatever the price is paying for, the cash-collection side of the business is growing at roughly half the pace the income statement shows.

What the price asks for follows from that. The enterprise trades near 36 times trailing operating profit, which inverts into today's economics sustained for about eight years at a growth rate close to the ceiling the business can self-finance. The historical reference is unforgiving: roughly 13% of comparable fast-growing companies have held such a pace over that kind of stretch. Set against the peer group the multiple sits in the upper half of the range rather than at the extreme.

The method families, meanwhile, are relaxed. The growth-based cash-flow methods and the peer-multiple methods both land above the current price. The asset-value methods sit about 31% below it and the earnings-power methods about 29% below, and the earnings-power frame is the least informative one here because it capitalizes a five-year average operating profit for a company that only turned an operating profit in 2024. The disagreement between the demanding duration read and the relaxed method reads is not an error in either. It is the difference between asking what the price implies about the future and asking what today's cash flows and comparables support, and for a company at this point in its life those two questions genuinely diverge.

Peer comparison sharpens the picture on quality rather than on price. Operating margin ran about 13% on trailing figures, which places the company between GWRE at 8.2% and VEEV at 28.8%, and well ahead of KVYO at negative 3.2% and ESTC at negative 1.9%, both of which grow at similar rates. On gross margin the cohort is tightly bunched, with DUOL near 73% against PATH at 83.0%, SEMR at 80.5% and KVYO at 74.6%. This is a normally profitable software business by the standards of its cohort, not an outlier in either direction.

The balance sheet removes most of the tail risk from the discussion. There is $1.14 billion in cash and cash equivalents, additional short and long-term investments, and no funded debt whatsoever, which is why no interest coverage figure exists to quote. Operating cash flow was $150.8 million in the first quarter alone against $105.6 million a year earlier. Share count has grown roughly 6.1% a year over the past four years, which the buyback program started in February 2026 is designed to slow. Nothing on this balance sheet forces a decision on management. The pressure, if it comes, will arrive through the bookings line.

Catalysts

The first quarter was reported on May 4, 2026 and split cleanly in two. Users and cash flow were strong: daily active users of 56.5 million against 46.6 million, paid subscribers of 12.5 million against 10.3 million, revenue of $292.0 million against $230.7 million, and free cash flow of $147.8 million. Bookings were not: total bookings of $308.5 million grew 14%, and 9% on a constant currency basis, with management noting the comparison was against a quarter that had benefited from a large marketing campaign a year earlier.

Guidance is the more important document. For full-year 2026 the company plans bookings of roughly $1,280 million, growth near 10.5%, and revenue of roughly $1,205 million, growth near 16.1%, with second-quarter bookings guided to about $283.5 million. Management said bookings growth should accelerate through the remainder of the year after a difficult second-quarter comparison, while revenue growth moderates in the back half. Those two lines converging is the single thing to watch, because the gap between them is where the current disagreement about this company lives.

Second-quarter results are scheduled for August 5, 2026. Between now and then the repurchase program keeps running against a $400 million authorisation opened in February, of which roughly $50.6 million had been used through May 1. The company has also said it is investing in chess, math and music as additional subjects, so any disclosure on how those cohorts behave would be new information rather than a restatement of the language business.

Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)

Language-learning platform (single reportable & operating segment) (reported)

Methodology Note

Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.

Sources

Q1 2026 shareholder letter, May 4, 2026 · company announcement, July 2026

View the full interactive DUOL report on boothcheck