DIODES INC /DEL/ (DIOD): what the price assumes

In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $88.00, DIODES INC /DEL/ (DIOD) is priced for today's economics sustained for ~8.2 years. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-07-25.

Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/DIOD

Headline

FieldValue
TickerDIOD
CompanyDIODES INC /DEL/
Sector / IndustryTechnology
Current price$88.00/sh
CompositionAsia 78% / Europe 13% / Americas 9%

What The Price Assumes (Inversion)

The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.

FieldValue
Inversion basiswhole-company
Operating margin (value-band context)16.8%
Operating margin (mid-cycle)11.8%
Margin expansion (value-band)+5.0pp
Trailing margin (depressed year)4.8%
Must persist for8.2y
Multiple paid18x mid-cycle operating income

The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 12: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.

Solve inputs: computed at a 12.9% cost of capital; growth searched up to the 25% self-funding ceiling.

How unusual the bet is: within-range (limited comparison data)

ReferenceValue
vs own history+0.08σ
cohort percentile (of 188 peers)24

Valuation X-Ray

Asset, earnings-power and peer-multiple models all land far below the price; ONLY the growth-DCF reaches it. The bet is durable compounding the static frames structurally cannot price (a moat/durability premium).

How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.

FamilyMedian price/FVModelsReads
Asset6.63x5expensive
Earnings2.18x5expensive
Relative1.43x5expensive
Growth0.80x3justifies

Families that justify the price: Growth Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings

The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 9.1%); the inversion above states its own rate.

Per-Model Detail (n=18)

ModelFamilyFVPrice/FVApplicableMethodology
DCF Perpetual GrowthGrowth$146.870.60xyesFCF base $0.2B, growth 18% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 9.1%, 6yr projection
DCF Exit MultipleGrowth$110.190.80xyesExit EV/EBITDA: 31.9x / 33.9x / 35.9x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 6yr
Relative ValuationRelative$61.661.43xyesP/E 29.52x (blended: static sector reference 22x + trailing (TTM) 47x), scenarios: 24.2x / 29.5x / 34.8x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 21.36x
Simple DDMGrowthno
Two-Stage DDMGrowthno
Simple Excess ReturnAsset$20.214.35xyesBV/sh $42.39, ROE (TTM) 4.4%, ke 9.3%
Two-Stage Excess ReturnAsset$13.276.63xyes5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3%
Discounted Future Market CapGrowth$85.011.04xyesRev $1.6B, growth 18% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 2.0x / 2.5x / 2.9x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 12x)
Peter Lynch Fair ValueRelative$22.323.94xyesEPS $1.86, growth 1% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=41.64 (Overvalued)
Margin TrajectoryGrowthno
Earnings Power ValueEarnings$40.442.18xyesNormalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $0.19B × (1−21%) / WACC 9.1% → EPV (no growth)
Residual IncomeAsset$11.547.63xyesBV $42.39 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 4.4% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 2.9%/yr
Graham NumberAsset$42.122.09xyes√(22.5 × EPS $1.86 × BVPS $42.39) — Graham's conservative floor
EV/EBITDA RelativeRelative$45.681.93xyesEBITDA $0.11B × sector EV/EBITDA 16.0x
FCF YieldEarnings$41.242.13xyesFCF $142.5M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity
SBC-Adj FCF YieldEarnings$33.622.62xyesSBC-adj FCF $0.11B (FCF $0.14B − SBC $0.03B) capitalized at Kₑ
Ben Graham FormulaEarnings$60.021.47xyesEPS $1.86 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%)
ROIC-Justified P/BAsset$7.6911.44xyesBV $42.39 × (ROIC 1.6% / WACC 9.1%)
P/Sales SectorRelative$177.490.50xyesRevenue $1.63B × sector P/S 5.0x
PEG Fair ValueRelative$69.751.26xyesEPS $1.86 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 25.0% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 37.5x
Earnings YieldEarnings$20.114.38xyesEPS $1.86 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%)
Funds From Operations MultipleRelativeno
Clinical Phase NPVGrowthno
MertonAssetno
V5 Mechanicalno

Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)

Only one reportable economic unit is present in the current topology source. Consolidated operating lenses remain available, but there is no multi-unit decomposition.

UnitRoleValuation basisRevenueReported profitValue evidenceStatus
Standard semiconductor products (single segment)operatingenterprise1.5B reported-currencywithheldunresolved no unit value

No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.

Solvency

FieldValue
Net cash$417.9m
Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax)-2.74x (net cash)
Net debt / operating income (pre-tax)-2.16x (net cash)
Share count CAGR (dilution)0.3%
Burning cashno

Leverage and coverage are computed on normalized mid-cycle operating income (mid-cycle margin 11.8%); the trailing year was depressed.

Interest expense is not separately reported in the latest filings, so interest coverage cannot be computed.

Bullet Takeaways

Bull Case

Look at the balance sheet before anything else, because management has just told you what it thinks of its own position. Diodes holds roughly 379 million dollars of net cash against about 25 million dollars of gross debt, and in July it committed a quarter of a billion of that to buy a company outright. Boards that are worried about the next four quarters do not spend two thirds of their net cash cushion in a single all-cash transaction.

What the money buys is a mix problem being solved directly. ElevATE Semiconductor is a fabless designer of integrated circuits for automated test equipment, and Diodes has said the transaction is "Expected to be immediately accretive to Diodes' revenue, gross margin, and earnings per share" and is "Anticipated to add approximately $50 million of revenue in the first twelve months post-close, with revenue expected to grow at a CAGR of greater than 20% over the next four years with gross margin significantly higher than Diodes' corporate average". Read that last clause slowly. The company is buying gross margin it has not been able to build organically, and it is paying cash it already had.

The operating cycle underneath was already turning before the deal. First-quarter net sales came in at $405.5 million against $332.1 million a year earlier, with the automotive and communications markets leading and industrial demand improving alongside them. Gross margin ticked up to 31.8% from 31.5%. The larger movement was in the expense line, where operating expenses fell to 26.9% of net sales from 31.1%. In a business with this much fixed capacity, that is where recovery shows up first.

The manufacturing setup is what lets the company flex rather than break through those swings. The 10-K describes a base designed our manufacturing base to allow us to respond quickly to changes in demand trends and a hybrid manufacturing model which allows our revenue to be supported with both internally and externally sourced manufacturing. Owning some fabs and renting the rest is a middle path with a real cost, namely thinner margins in the good years, and a real benefit, namely that a bad year does not strand the whole cost base.

The cohort context matters here, because the trough is industry-wide rather than company-specific. ALGM converted 2.1% of revenue into operating income and SMTC 2.1%. POWI managed 1.1%, and SLAB ran an operating loss equal to 6.8% of its revenue. Against that backdrop, Diodes' current profitability is not an outlier or an indictment. It is the same weather everyone is standing in.

There is one more piece of evidence in the market's own pricing. Measured against this peer group, the multiple sits in the lower half of the range. Whatever the price is asking for, it is not asking for a heroic premium against the companies Diodes competes with every day. It is asking for time.

Bear Case

The uncomfortable fact is the one on the top line of the income statement. Diodes sells enormous quantities of parts at a price that leaves little behind. Gross margin was 31.8% in the first quarter of 2026. In the same cohort, MPWR converts 55.2% of revenue into gross profit, MCHP 57.7%, and SLAB 59.3%. Management's own long-range destination, stated in the 10-K as achieving $2.0 billion in annual net sales with approximately $700 million in gross profit, or 35% plus, in gross margin, would still leave the company at the bottom of that list on the day it arrived. The price is not paying for what this business earns. It is paying for a version of it that has not been built.

The specific requirement embedded in today's quote is long rather than steep. On a full cycle's operating income the market is paying close to 20 times, and that multiple asks for growth at the fastest rate the company can fund from its own cash flow, held for roughly nine years. The near-term pace is not the problem: it sits within what the company has recently delivered. Persistence is the problem. Of companies that have grown at that speed, only about 17% kept it going for nine years or so. A single percentage point of shortfall stretches the horizon the price needs by close to two additional years, and there is no second family of valuation method waiting underneath to catch it.

The gap between the trough and the average is also unusually wide here, which cuts both ways. The trailing operating margin is about 2.8%. Across a full cycle the company's own figure is closer to 11.8%. Anyone buying today is underwriting the journey from the first number to the second and then well past it, on a schedule nobody has committed to.

Two dependencies sit under the earnings that do exist. The first is policy: the 10-K states plainly that Our business benefits from certain Chinese government incentives. Expiration of, or changes to, these incentives could adversely affect our operating results and financial condition, and Asia is roughly 78% of revenue. The second is channel. Distributor sales were $255.0 million of the $405.5 million first-quarter total, so close to two thirds of the top line reaches its end customer through somebody else's inventory decision. Distributor inventory builds and unwinds faster than end demand does, which is part of why the company warns that We have experienced substantial variations in net sales, gross profit margin, and operating results from quarter to quarter.

The downside is bounded, though not generously. Beyond the operating business the company carries about 175 million dollars of equity holdings, a little over 4% of market value, and the cash that remains after the acquisition closes. That is a floor, not a cushion. And the acquisition itself converts balance-sheet optionality into execution risk: the merger agreement was signed on July 10, 2026 and has not closed, the consideration is cash rather than stock, and a mix-shift thesis that depends on integrating a fabless design house is the kind of thesis that gets settled two years after the press release.

Valuation

The cleanest way to read this price is to take the cycle out of it. Measured against the operating income Diodes earns in an average year rather than a trough one, the market is paying close to 20 times, and the arithmetic behind that multiple asks for operating growth at the fastest rate the company can fund internally, sustained for about nine years. The rate is ordinary. The duration is the bet.

Three reference points tell you how ordinary or otherwise. Against the company's own recent record, the near-term pace the price needs is within what it has delivered. Against its peer group, the multiple sits in the lower half of the range. Against the record of companies that have grown that fast, only about 17% sustained the pace for nine years or so. The first two readings are comfortable, the third is not, and the third is the one carrying the weight.

Where the methods land makes the same point from a different direction. Only the growth-based cash-flow methods reach past today's price. The price sits about 51% above the peer-multiple methods, about 135% above the earnings-power methods, and further still above the asset-value methods. When a single family of method supports a price and the rest do not come close, what is being paid for is durability, which is precisely the thing static methods cannot frame. That is not a flaw in the methods. It is a description of the bet.

The mechanism inside the one method that does reach is worth naming. Its exit-multiple version arrives at today's price by holding the current enterprise-value-to-EBITDA multiple flat all the way to the end of the projection, and that multiple is elevated because EBITDA is cycle-depressed rather than because the business has re-rated. Freeze a trough multiple for the length of a forecast and you have assumed your own conclusion. The perpetual-growth version leans instead on a mid-teens growth rate drawn from recent history, which is defensible for a recovery and considerably less defensible as a decade-long constant.

Management's stated target gives the reader a filed benchmark against which to judge all of it: achieving $2.0 billion in annual net sales with approximately $700 million in gross profit, or 35% plus, in gross margin. Trailing revenue is around $1.56 billion, and the 10-K notes that From 2021 to 2025, our annual net sales ranged from $1.8 billion to $1.5 billion. So the target is real but not close, and reaching it would still leave gross margin under every peer in the comparison set: MPWR at 55.2%, MCHP at 57.7%, ON at 37.5%.

The balance sheet removes the failure mode that usually decides these arguments. Net cash of roughly 379 million dollars, gross debt near 25 million dollars, no cash burn, and a share count essentially unchanged over the four years to March 2026 mean the company is not forced to do anything on anyone else's timetable. That resilience does not shorten the nine years. It simply means the clock can run.

Catalysts

Second-quarter results are scheduled for August 5, 2026. Two things in that print carry more information than the headline: whether gross margin extends the improvement it showed in the first quarter, and whether operating expenses hold near the 26.9% of net sales they reached, down from 31.1% a year earlier. Revenue direction is already visible; conversion is not.

The larger event is already signed. On July 10, 2026 Diodes entered into a merger agreement to acquire ElevATE Semiconductor, a San Diego fabless designer of integrated circuits for the automated test equipment market, in an all-cash transaction valued at $250 million. The company expects the deal to add roughly $50 million of revenue in the first twelve months after closing, to grow at more than a 20% compound rate over the following four years, and to carry gross margin materially above the corporate average. Closing timing, purchase accounting and the first disclosed contribution are the details to watch, and none of them are settled yet.

The end markets themselves are the third thread. First-quarter growth was led by automotive and communications customers with industrial demand improving alongside, which is the ordering pattern that precedes a broader recovery in standard products. If that pattern persists into the August print, the case for the cycle turning gets its second data point. If it does not, the argument goes back to being about a single quarter.

Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)

Standard semiconductor products (single segment) (reported)

Methodology Note

Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.

Sources

Diodes Form 8-K exhibit 99.1, July 14, 2026 · Q1 2026 Form 10-Q, accession 0001193125-26-212380 · Diodes Form 8-K, July 14, 2026, accession 0001193125-26-302584 · Diodes press release, July 24, 2026, announcing the second-quarter 2026 results date · Diodes Form 8-K filed July 14, 2026, accession 0001193125-26-302584

View the full interactive DIOD report on boothcheck