Dell Technologies Inc. (DELL): what the price assumes

In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $456.20, Dell Technologies Inc. (DELL) is priced for +36.3% growth. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-07-25.

Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/DELL

Headline

FieldValue
TickerDELL
CompanyDell Technologies Inc.
Sector / IndustryTechnology
Current price$456.20/sh
CompositionISG - AI-optimized servers 22% / ISG - Traditional servers and networking 17% / ISG - Storage 15% / CSG - Commercial 39% / CSG - Consumer 6% / Corporate and other 2%

What The Price Assumes (Inversion)

The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.

FieldValue
Inversion basiswhole-company
Operating margin (value-band context)8.6%
Operating margin today7.9%
Margin expansion (value-band)+0.7pp
Implied growth36.3%
Multiple paid30x operating income

The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 12: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.

Solve inputs: computed at a 11% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth over a 5-year stage.

How unusual the bet is: within-range (limited comparison data)

ReferenceValue
vs own history+1.02σ
cohort percentile (of 188 peers)52

Valuation X-Ray

Asset, earnings-power and peer-multiple models all land far below the price; ONLY the growth-DCF reaches it. The bet is durable compounding the static frames structurally cannot price (a moat/durability premium).

How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.

FamilyMedian price/FVModelsReads
Asset0
Earnings3.99x5expensive
Relative2.16x2expensive
Growth0.69x3justifies

Families that justify the price: Growth Families that call it expensive: Earnings, Relative

The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 8.3%); the inversion above states its own rate.

Per-Model Detail (n=10)

ModelFamilyFVPrice/FVApplicableMethodology
DCF Perpetual GrowthGrowth$910.880.50xyesFCF base $13.2B, growth 25% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 8.3%, 7yr projection
DCF Exit MultipleGrowth$635.490.72xyesExit EV/EBITDA: 26.4x / 28.4x / 30.4x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 7yr
Relative ValuationRelativenoP/E 28x (static sector reference · 2026-04), scenarios: 22.4x / 28.0x / 33.6x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 20x
Simple DDMGrowthno
Two-Stage DDMGrowthno
Simple Excess ReturnAssetno
Two-Stage Excess ReturnAssetno
Discounted Future Market CapGrowth$661.940.69xyesRev $134.0B, growth 30% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 1.8x / 2.2x / 2.7x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 12x)
Peter Lynch Fair ValueRelative$139.643.27xyesEPS $11.64, growth 1% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=36.57 (Overvalued)
Margin TrajectoryGrowthno
Earnings Power ValueEarnings$72.866.26xyesNormalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $7.13B × (1−13%) / WACC 8.3% → EPV (no growth)
Residual IncomeAssetno
Graham NumberAssetno
EV/EBITDA RelativeRelativenoEBITDA $11.40B × sector EV/EBITDA 20.0x
FCF YieldEarnings$114.333.99xyesFCF $9442.0M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity
SBC-Adj FCF YieldEarnings$102.304.46xyesSBC-adj FCF $8.72B (FCF $9.44B − SBC $0.72B) capitalized at Kₑ
Ben Graham FormulaEarnings$375.491.21xyesEPS $11.64 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%)
ROIC-Justified P/BAssetno
P/Sales SectorRelativenoRevenue $134.00B × sector P/S 6.0x
PEG Fair ValueRelative$436.391.05xyesEPS $11.64 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 25.0% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 37.5x
Earnings YieldEarnings$125.813.63xyesEPS $11.64 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%)
Funds From Operations MultipleRelativeno
Clinical Phase NPVGrowthno
MertonAssetno
V5 Mechanicalno

Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)

One or more material disclosed units has unresolved economics. Unknown/general is not evidence of homogeneity: segment SOTP is primary but incomplete, consolidated cash flow may remain only a secondary cross-check when every unit shares an enterprise basis, and one sector multiple or target margin is withheld.

UnitRoleValuation basisRevenueReported profitValue evidenceStatus
Infrastructure Solutions Group (ISG)operatingenterprise$60.8b$7.1b operating-incomewithheldunresolved no unit value
Client Solutions Group (CSG)operatingenterprise$51.0b$2.8b operating-incomewithheldunresolved no unit value

No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.

Solvency

FieldValue
Net debt$27.1b
Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax)2.93x
Net debt / operating income (pre-tax)2.55x
Interest coverage6.7x
Share count CAGR (buyback)-4.2%
Burning cashno

Bullet Takeaways

Bull Case

Three fiscal years of the income statement tell a simple story with a complicated middle. Net revenue ran $88.4 billion, then $95.6 billion, then $113.5 billion in fiscal 2026, a 19% step in the most recent year. Operating income climbed faster, from $5.4 billion to $6.2 billion and then to $8.1 billion. The operating margin rose 70 basis points to 7.2% along the way. For a hardware business carrying a decade of flat personal computer demand behind it, that is a real inflection, and it has one clear source.

Infrastructure did it. That unit's net revenue reached $60.8 billion in fiscal 2026, up 40%, which makes it the larger of the two business units by revenue for the first time. The company changed its own disclosure to keep up: "Given the scale and growth of our AI-optimized servers business, effective in the fourth quarter of Fiscal 2026, we disaggregated our servers and networking offerings within revenue by major product category into AI-optimized servers offerings and traditional servers and networking offerings." Reworking a revenue table is a dry kind of signal. It is also the kind a company only bothers with once a product has stopped being an experiment.

The older lines did not stall while the new one ran. The 10-K reports that "Traditional servers and networking net revenue increased 9% and 13% during Fiscal 2026 and Fiscal 2025, respectively, primarily due to an increase in the average selling price of our traditional servers and networking offerings, partially offset by a decline in units sold for both periods." Fewer boxes, more money per box, which is what happens when the machines get denser rather than cheaper. Storage held roughly flat at $16.6 billion. And the single largest revenue line in the company is still commercial personal computers, $44.1 billion of it, up from $40.8 billion, a mature business that pays the bills while the order book for the new one builds. On that last point the filing is direct: "increasing demand for our AI-optimized servers offerings continued to drive backlog growth".

Cash is going back to holders rather than sitting still. During fiscal 2026 the company bought back roughly 54 million shares of Class C stock for about $6.0 billion, against some $2.6 billion the year before, and the share count has fallen about 4.2% a year over the past four years. That is buyback deployment showing up where it cannot be dressed up. The margin comparison is worth holding onto as well. Against the direct hardware rivals, HPQ runs a 5.3% operating margin and HPE 3.8%, both below what Dell reported for the year.

Bear Case

Start with how the balance sheet is assembled, because it is not the balance sheet of an ordinary hardware company. Total principal outstanding reached $31.8 billion at the end of fiscal 2026, up from $24.8 billion a year earlier. Of that, $9.1 billion belongs to the financing arm, which leases equipment to the company's own customers and is secured against a book of customer leases and receivables. The arrangement is orderly while customers pay. It is still a credit book living inside a hardware company, and it expands fastest precisely when the hardware is being sold on terms rather than for cash.

Where the operating leverage went is the sharper worry. Infrastructure revenue grew 40% last year. Profit in that same unit grew 27%, a fine number in isolation and a warning sign standing next to the revenue line, because the difference lands in exactly one place: "ISG operating income as a percentage of net revenue decreased 110 basis points to 11.7%". On the client side the direction was worse still, with "CSG operating income as a percentage of net revenue decreased 50 basis points to 5.6%" on profit of $2.8 billion. Growth is being bought in the thinner business using profits earned in the thicker one, and the consolidated 7.2% is what survives the mix. Set that against the infrastructure peers who sell software with their boxes. NTAP runs a 24.2% operating margin and CSCO 23.4%, roughly three times what this company converts, because attaching software and support to hardware is a different economic act from shipping the hardware well.

The price makes that gap consequential. At roughly 35 times company-wide operating income, today's level requires operating profit to compound at about the fastest rate the business can finance out of its own returns, near 38% a year, and to keep that up for about six years. The rate is not the fantasy; operating income grew 31% last year. The persistence is. Among comparable fast growers, only about 23% sustained that pace for roughly the six years this price needs, and a single percentage point off the growth rate stretches the required runway by close to nine tenths of a year. There is very little slack in the assumption.

Supply is the other place it can break, and the filing says so without hedging. The risk section warns that "Our use of single-source or limited-source suppliers may adversely affect the availability or timely delivery of some critical products or components." and that "We may experience additional supply shortages and price increases caused by changes to raw material availability, increased demand, manufacturing capacity, labor shortages, public health issues, tariffs, trade disputes and protectionist measures". For a builder whose accelerators come from a handful of vendors, component pricing is not a line item, it is the margin. Competition presses from the other side: HPE's own filing lists "Broadcom, Cisco Systems Inc., Dell Technologies Inc., IBM, NetApp Inc., Nutanix, and Pure Storage" among its primary competitors, which is a crowded room for a product priced on scarcity, and this company's own risk section allows that "Reduced demand for PC products or a significant increase in competition could cause our operating income to fluctuate".

One concession the bull has earned: the buyback is real money spent, not an authorization announced. But the earnings the market anchors on are flattered. GAAP net income for fiscal 2026 was $5.9 billion, while the company's own non-GAAP net income for the same year was $7.0 billion. The $1.1 billion of difference is amortization, stock compensation and other corporate charges, all of which are genuine costs to a holder even when they sit outside the adjusted figure.

Valuation

The price embeds an assumption before it embeds a multiple. Enterprise value works out near 35 times company-wide operating income, and inverted, that level requires operating profit to grow at roughly the fastest rate the business can finance from its own returns, about 38% a year, held for about six years. Operating income did grow 31% in the most recent fiscal year, so the pace itself is not out of reach. The length of the run is the demand being made.

History is the useful check on the length. Among comparable fast growers, only about 23% kept that pace going for roughly six years. The arithmetic is sensitive as well: shaving one percentage point off the growth rate adds close to nine tenths of a year to the runway the price needs, worked out at a 10.9% cost of capital. Put together, the embedded assumption sits above what the fundamentals comfortably support. That is a description of the bet, not a verdict on it.

The valuation approaches split, and the shape of the split is the information. Today's price sits about 24% above where the peer-multiple methods land, close enough that an ordinary sector earnings multiple nearly defends it. The growth-discounting methods reach past the price, which they manage by carrying the recent revenue and cash-flow ramp forward across the whole projection window. The earnings-power methods, which capitalize what the company earns now and credit no growth whatsoever, come out at roughly a quarter of the level the price sits at. Strip out the growth and this is a much smaller number, which is true of every growth story and is worth seeing spelled out.

Underneath the multiple sit two businesses with different economics. Commercial personal computers are the largest single revenue line, $44.1 billion of it, and the thinner of the two on profitability. Infrastructure is bigger in total, $60.8 billion, and roughly twice as profitable per dollar of revenue, though that edge is narrowing as AI-optimized servers take a larger share of the unit. Both sit a long way from what the infrastructure peers convert: NTAP runs a 24.2% operating margin and CSCO 23.4%, and both sell software and services alongside their hardware. The consolidated 7.2% here is the margin of a company that designs, assembles and ships at enormous scale. Scale is a genuine advantage. It is a different advantage from software attach, and the market prices the two differently.

One figure needs unpacking before it means anything. Of the $31.8 billion of principal outstanding at year end, $9.1 billion belongs to the financing arm and is secured against customer leases and receivables rather than against the operating business. What remains sits against $8.1 billion of annual operating income, and the same year saw about $6.0 billion go out on share repurchases, which says plainly enough what management believes those profits are for.

Catalysts

Fiscal second quarter results are scheduled for August 27, 2026. The line to read first is not the revenue headline but the infrastructure margin, which fell 110 basis points last year even as that unit's revenue grew 40%. A quarter where both move up together would be the first real evidence that AI-optimized servers can carry more than volume.

Order flow is still arriving. The Texas A&M Engineering Experiment Station selected the company to design and build IGNITE, an artificial-intelligence infrastructure platform. Individually such awards are small against a $60.8 billion infrastructure unit; collectively they are what the 10-K means when it notes that "increasing demand for our AI-optimized servers offerings continued to drive backlog growth".

Sell side positioning moved in the same week. Citi raised its target on the stock to $515 from $475, kept a Buy rating, and opened what it described as a ninety-day catalyst watch. For income-focused holders the arithmetic is less interesting: the annual dividend runs $2.52 a share with the most recent ex-dividend date on July 21, 2026, a yield well under one percent at the current price. Whatever the return case is here, it is buybacks and growth rather than income.

Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)

Infrastructure Solutions Group (ISG) (reported)

Client Solutions Group (CSG) (reported)

Methodology Note

Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.

Sources

company earnings calendar · announcement reported July 24, 2026 · analyst note reported July 24, 2026 · dividend declaration, ex-dividend July 21, 2026

View the full interactive DELL report on boothcheck