CSX CORPORATION (CSX): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $51.59, CSX CORPORATION (CSX) is priced for +11.1% growth. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-07-25.
Generated: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/CSX
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | CSX |
| Company | CSX CORPORATION |
| Sector / Industry | Industrials |
| Current price | $51.59/sh |
| Composition | Chemicals 20% / Agricultural and Food Products 11% / Automotive 8% / Forest Products 7% / Metals and Equipment 6% / Minerals 6% / Fertilizers 4% / Intermodal 15% / Coal 13% / Trucking 6% / Other 4% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 27.6% |
| Operating margin today | 34.2% |
| Margin compression (value-band) | -6.6pp |
| Implied growth | 11.1% |
| Multiple paid | 22x operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 12: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
Solve inputs: computed at a 8.1% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth over a 5-year stage.
How unusual the bet is: within-range (limited comparison data)
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | +0.45σ |
| cohort percentile (of 225 peers) | 60 |
Valuation X-Ray
Every valuation family lands below the price. The price therefore sits beyond what those standard frames encode.
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 2.74x | 5 | expensive |
| Earnings | 2.68x | 4 | expensive |
| Relative | 2.49x | 5 | expensive |
| Growth | 1.27x | 3 | expensive |
Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings, Relative
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 7.8%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=17)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $19.97 | 2.58x | yes | FCF base $2.8B, growth 3% (input: historical growth), terminal g 2.5%, WACC 7.8%, 5yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $47.67 | 1.08x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 15.4x / 17.4x / 19.4x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 5yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | $35.77 | 1.44x | yes | P/E 20x (static sector reference · 2026-04), scenarios: 16.8x / 20.0x / 23.2x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 13x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $18.81 | 2.74x | yes | BV/sh $7.60, ROE (TTM) 22.9%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $29.50 | 1.75x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $40.65 | 1.27x | yes | Rev $14.5B, growth 3% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 5.5x / 6.6x / 7.6x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 8x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $20.76 | 2.49x | yes | EPS $1.73, growth 7% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=4.00 (Overvalued) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $19.89 | 2.59x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $5.39B × (1−24%) / WACC 7.8% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $27.31 | 1.89x | yes | BV $7.60 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 22.9% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 8.8%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $17.20 | 3.00x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $1.73 × BVPS $7.60) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | $35.94 | 1.44x | yes | EBITDA $6.61B × sector EV/EBITDA 13.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $5.87 | 8.79x | yes | FCF $2796.0M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $33.81 | 1.53x | yes | EPS $1.73 × (8.5 + 2×7.4%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $3.32 | 15.54x | yes | BV $7.60 × (ROIC 3.4% / WACC 7.8%) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | $15.67 | 3.29x | yes | Revenue $14.51B × sector P/S 2.0x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $19.22 | 2.68x | yes | EPS $1.73 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 7.4% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 11.1x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $18.70 | 2.76x | yes | EPS $1.73 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
Only one reportable economic unit is present in the current topology source. Consolidated operating lenses remain available, but there is no multi-unit decomposition.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rail | operating | enterprise | 13.3B reported-currency | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net debt | $17.5b |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | 4.64x |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | 3.53x |
| Interest coverage | 5.9x |
| Share count CAGR (buyback) | -3.7% |
| Burning cash | no |
Bullet Takeaways
- The June quarter broke the pattern the trailing numbers describe: record quarterly revenue of $3.94 billion, up 10%, with operating income of $1.51 billion, up 17%.
- Coal is around 13% of the freight mix and going the wrong way, with the 10-K recording that Export coal decreased due to lower shipments of metallurgical and thermal coal, which matters because coal is among the most profitable tonnage a railroad moves.
- The buyback has retired about 4% of the shares a year over four years while net borrowings run near 4.01 times operating profit, so the per-share progress and the leverage are the same decision viewed twice.
Bull Case
Start with the case against, because it is unusually stark. Book value plus profitability, capitalized earnings, comparison to other railroads, and forward cash-flow projection all settle below $53.21. Not one standard family of method reaches the current price. On the face of it that is a stock the evidence does not support, and any honest bull case has to begin by conceding the point rather than arguing around it.
Now look at what those methods are reading. They are computed on a trailing twelve months that the June quarter just broke. CSX reported record quarterly revenue of $3.94 billion, up 10% year over year, with operating income of $1.51 billion, up 17%, and diluted earnings per share of $0.54, up 23%. Growth of 17% at the operating line is not a rounding difference against the roughly 14.2% annual pace the price requires over the next five years. It is above it. A method built on the average of the last five years cannot see a quarter that arrived last week, which is a limitation of the method rather than a verdict on the company.
The driver behind it is the part of the network with the most room left. The intermodal business, in the company's own description, runs a network of approximately 30 terminals that serves all major markets east of the Mississippi River and offers truck-like service for longer shipments. Winning freight from trucks during a soft trucking market is the hardest version of that trade, because truck pricing is at its most competitive precisely when rail needs to take share. Reports on the quarter attributed the result partly to strong intermodal shipments alongside pricing gains. Share taken under those conditions tends to stay taken when trucking tightens again.
The margin gap is the rest of the argument. CSX converts about 33.2% of revenue into operating profit, effectively level with NSC at 33.5% and well behind UNP at 40.2%. Seven points of margin between two railroads running comparable networks is not a law of physics; it is execution, and the company frames its operating approach around developing and strictly maintaining a scheduled service plan aimed at optimizing assets. Closing part of that gap does not require the freight economy to cooperate. It requires the trains to run on time, which is a self-help lever most companies at this valuation do not have. Meanwhile the share count has been falling about 4% a year for four years, so any improvement lands on a steadily smaller base.
Bear Case
Follow the cash and the capital allocation question answers itself. CSX has retired roughly 4% of its shares annually for four years while carrying about 18.72 billion dollars of net borrowings against liquid assets of roughly 145 million. That is a deliberate structure: the company runs with almost no cash cushion, funds the buyback from operations and borrowing, and accepts the leverage in exchange for a smaller share count. It works while the network hums. It also means every dollar spent on repurchase is buying stock at a level no standard valuation family reaches, which is a strange thing for a management team to do enthusiastically.
The requirement in the price explains why that matters. At today's level the market pays about 24 times what the whole company earns before interest and tax, which inverts into operating profit growth of roughly 14.2% a year for five years. The company's own operating profit has averaged closer to 4.8% growth, and only about 46% of comparable fast growers held a pace like the required one for that long. One strong quarter does not settle a five-year assumption, and the assumption is what the price is paying for.
The freight mix is working against it in one specific place. Coal is around 13% of revenue, and the 10-K reports that Export coal decreased due to lower shipments of metallurgical and thermal coal. Coal is dense, moves in unit trains and requires little handling, which makes it disproportionately profitable per ton. Replacing it with intermodal containers means replacing high-margin tonnage with lower-margin tonnage and calling the result growth. The revenue line can rise while the mix quietly degrades what each dollar of it is worth.
There is also a question about the composition of the recent growth. Coverage of the June quarter attributed the 10% revenue increase partly to higher fuel surcharge revenue alongside volume and pricing. Fuel surcharges are a pass-through. They inflate revenue when diesel is expensive and deflate it when diesel is cheap, and they are not the kind of growth a five-year compounding assumption can be built on. Strip the mechanical component out and the underlying figure is smaller than the headline, which is exactly the sort of distinction a stock priced beyond every standard method cannot afford to get wrong.
The methods themselves are unanimous, which is rare. The price sits about 55% above where the peer-multiple approaches land and about 42% above the forward-growth approaches, with the asset-value and earnings-power approaches further below still. When even the methods that credit future growth cannot reach the current price, the market is paying for something outside all of them: a re-rating of the rail industry, a change in what these franchises are worth to an owner, or an assumption about operating improvement that no backward-looking calculation encodes. Those may all be reasonable things to believe. None of them is in the numbers.
Valuation
No standard valuation family reaches this price, and that is where the section has to start. Book value plus profitability, capitalized earnings power, comparison against other railroads, and discounted forward cash flow all land below $53.21. The narrowest gap is to the forward-growth approaches, which the price sits about 42% above. Next come the peer-multiple approaches, which the price sits about 55% above. The asset-value and earnings-power approaches are further away again. A pattern where nothing reaches the price means the market is underwriting something the standard frames do not encode.
What it is underwriting, arithmetically, is about 24 times the company's operating income, inverting to operating profit growth of roughly 14.2% a year sustained for five years. Hold that against the company's own record, where operating profit has averaged closer to 4.8% growth, and the required pace is three times the delivered one. Roughly 46% of comparable fast growers sustained a pace like it for five years, so this is not an impossible bet. It is a coin-flip bet being priced as a settled one.
The sensitivity deserves its own line, because railroads are the most rate-exposed of industrial assets. Each additional percentage point of cost of capital moves the implied growth requirement by about 7.7 percentage points, the largest such sensitivity in this report. A railroad is a very long-duration asset financed with a lot of debt, so the discount rate does more work in its valuation than the freight market does in any given year. That is a structural feature, not a forecast.
Peers show how little help the industry is providing. UNP grew revenue 1.9% in its most recent year and NSC 0.6%. Neither is a volume story. On profitability, UNP converts 40.2% of revenue into operating profit against CSX at about 33.2% and NSC at 33.5%. The growth embedded in this price therefore has to come from pricing, mix and internal efficiency rather than from more freight moving, and the peer with the best margin is the one demonstrating what the ceiling looks like.
The balance sheet is the constraint on how wrong this can go. Net debt runs about 4.01 times operating profit, interest is covered about 5.5 times, and liquid assets sit at roughly 145 million dollars, which is a deliberately thin cushion for a company of this size. The June quarter's operating income of $1.51 billion covers that comfortably in normal conditions. In a freight recession, a railroad with this leverage and a shrinking share count has less room to keep buying its own stock, which removes the mechanism that has been supporting per-share results.
Catalysts
The most important catalyst has already happened. CSX reported the June quarter on July 22, 2026, delivering record quarterly revenue of $3.94 billion, up 10% year over year, operating income of $1.51 billion, up 17%, and diluted earnings per share of $0.54, up 23%. Coverage attributed the revenue increase to higher fuel surcharge revenue combined with volume and pricing gains, while separate reporting highlighted strong intermodal shipments offsetting an otherwise difficult freight environment.
The sell side moved as a block in the days afterward. Deutsche Bank, JPMorgan, RBC Capital, TD Cowen and Citi each raised their price targets between July 23 and July 24, in every case leaving the existing rating unchanged. Five firms revising numbers upward without revising conviction is the signature of a result that beat the model rather than changed the thesis, which is the right way to read it: the quarter validated the operating trajectory, not the valuation.
Capital return continues on its established cadence, with the board declaring a quarterly dividend of $0.14 per share in mid-July. The dividend is the smaller half of the story. The buyback is the larger one, and the pace at which it continues through the second half of the year, given where the share price now sits, is the clearest signal management can send about its own view of value.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Rail (reported)
- NSC (NORFOLK SOUTHERN CORP)
- FY2025 10-K: …enabled rail carriers to innovate, invest in their infrastructure, and compete for business, thereby contributing to the economic health of the nation and to the revitalization of the industry. Accordingly, we will continue to oppose efforts to reimpose increased economic regulation. Railroads are also subject to the…
- FY2025 10-K: …and Executive Orders can be issued that increase or alter regulation in a way that negatively affects us, our customers, the rail industry, or the markets we serve. Railroads presently are subject to commercial and operational regulation by the STB, which has jurisdiction to varying extents over rates, routes,…
- CP (CANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS CITY LTD/CN)
- FY2025 10-K: …freight rail traffic. The loan bears interest at 4.29 % annually and the principal balance amortizes quarterly with a final maturity of July 13, 2030. The loan is guaranteed by Mexrail Inc. ("Mexrail"), which has issued a pledge agreement in favour of the lender equal to the gross revenues earned by Mexrail on…
- FY2025 10-K: …adversely affect the Company's operations. Changes in employee demographics, training requirements, and the availability of qualified personnel, particularly locomotive engineers and trainpersons, could negatively impact the Company's ability to meet demand for rail services. Unpredictable increases in the demand for…
- UNP (UNION PACIFIC CORP)
- FY2025 10-K: December 31, 2024. The Railroad, along with its subsidiaries and rail affiliates, is our one reportable operating segment. Although we provide and analyze revenues by commodity group, we treat the financial results of the Railroad as one segment due to the integrated nature of our rail network. EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 2025…
- FY2025 10-K: …and managerial control with respect to the combined entity; • the inherent risk and complexity of integrating railroad operations, including operating, information technology, safety, and managerial systems and processes, particularly on a large scale, in the context of ongoing business operations and customer…
- CNI (CANADIAN NATIONAL RAILWAY CO)
- FY2025 40-F: …foregoing. As such, various Company business transactions must gain prior regulatory approval and aspects of its pricing and service practices may be subject to challenge, with attendant risks and uncertainties. Government regulation of the railroad industry is a significant determinant of the competitiveness and…
- FY2025 40-F: …12 2025 Annual Information Form " U.S. regulatory updates" in the 2025 Highlights discussion located on page 6 of the MD&A, which sections are incorporated by reference herein. Economic regulation - Canada The Company's rail operations in Canada are subject to economic regulation by the Canadian Transportation Agency…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
Q2 2026 results, July 2026 · Reuters, July 2026 · Wall Street Journal, July 2026 · analyst target revisions, July 2026 · company dividend declaration, July 2026