CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION (CRS): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $476.43, CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION (CRS) is priced for today's economics sustained for ~13.8 years. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-07-25.
Generated: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/CRS
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | CRS |
| Company | CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION |
| Sector / Industry | Basic Materials |
| Current price | $476.43/sh |
| Composition | Specialty Alloys Operations 90% / Performance Engineered Products 10% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 31.1% |
| Operating margin today | 22.5% |
| Margin expansion (value-band) | +8.6pp |
| Must persist for | 13.8y |
| Multiple paid | 34x operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 12: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
Solve inputs: computed at a 12.6% cost of capital; growth searched up to the 25% self-funding ceiling.
How unusual the bet is: elevated (limited comparison data)
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | +0.01σ |
| cohort percentile (of 78 peers) | 86 |
Valuation X-Ray
Every valuation family lands below the price. The price therefore sits beyond what those standard frames encode.
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 4.12x | 5 | expensive |
| Earnings | 6.59x | 5 | expensive |
| Relative | 1.25x | 2 | expensive |
| Growth | 1.52x | 3 | expensive |
Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings, Growth
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 9.0%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=15)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $154.61 | 3.08x | yes | FCF base $0.4B, growth 9% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 9.0%, 5yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $432.36 | 1.10x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 23.2x / 28.2x / 33.2x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 5yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | — | — | no | P/E 23.17x (blended: static sector reference 14x + trailing (TTM) 45x), scenarios: 17.4x / 23.2x / 27.8x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 14.06x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $115.57 | 4.12x | yes | BV/sh $44.95, ROE (TTM) 23.8%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $185.39 | 2.57x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $313.70 | 1.52x | yes | Rev $3.1B, growth 9% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 4.5x / 6.0x / 7.2x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 6x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $368.20 | 1.29x | yes | EPS $10.52, growth 35% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=1.27 (Fair) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $51.73 | 9.21x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $0.33B × (1−21%) / WACC 9.0% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $169.16 | 2.82x | yes | BV $44.95 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 23.8% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 8.8%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $103.15 | 4.62x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $10.52 × BVPS $44.95) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | — | — | no | EBITDA $0.85B × sector EV/EBITDA 8.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $72.29 | 6.59x | yes | FCF $362.3M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | $66.53 | 7.16x | yes | SBC-adj FCF $0.34B (FCF $0.36B − SBC $0.03B) capitalized at Kₑ |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $339.45 | 1.40x | yes | EPS $10.52 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $32.01 | 14.88x | yes | BV $44.95 × (ROIC 6.4% / WACC 9.0%) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | — | — | no | Revenue $3.12B × sector P/S 1.5x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $394.50 | 1.21x | yes | EPS $10.52 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 25.0% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 37.5x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $113.73 | 4.19x | yes | EPS $10.52 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
One or more material disclosed units has unresolved economics. Unknown/general is not evidence of homogeneity: segment SOTP is primary but incomplete, consolidated cash flow may remain only a secondary cross-check when every unit shares an enterprise basis, and one sector multiple or target margin is withheld.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Specialty Alloys Operations | operating | enterprise | $2.8b | $782.9m operating-income | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Performance Engineered Products | operating | enterprise | $312.5m | $30.1m operating-income | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net debt | $297.4m |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | 0.53x |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | 0.42x |
| Interest coverage | 18.6x |
| Share count CAGR (dilution) | 0.8% |
| Burning cash | no |
Bullet Takeaways
- Carpenter sells metallurgy rather than tonnage, and the pricing power that implies showed up plainly in the March 2026 quarter, when the company reported "operating income of $186.5 million compared to $137.8 million in the prior year same quarter" on modestly higher volume.
- Aerospace and Defense is 61% of the revenue mix, so a single end market decides whether the trailing 21.1% operating margin is a new baseline or a cycle peak dressed up as one.
- Fiscal fourth-quarter results arrive July 30, 2026, and the figure worth watching is the operating margin excluding surcharge revenue, which is where mix and pricing show through the raw-material noise.
Bull Case
Specialty metals sits in the cyclical drawer, and that label carries instructions: distrust the current margin, assume it was borrowed from the cycle, value the business on a bad year rather than a good one. Carpenter has spent three fiscal years making those instructions harder to follow. In the quarter ended March 31, 2026 the company reported "operating income of $186.5 million compared to $137.8 million in the prior year same quarter", and it did so with gross margin at 31.0 percent against 27.6 percent a year earlier. Higher volume alone does not move gross margin four points. Something in what the company sells, and at what price, has changed.
The mechanism is visible in the segment that carries the business. Carpenter's Specialty Alloys Operations unit runs the premium alloy and stainless mills, and the FY2025 10-K reports its operating income at "$588.6 million, or 23.0 percent of net sales (28.6 percent of net sales excluding surcharge revenue), compared to operating income of $408.5 million, or 16.7 percent of net sales" the year before. Management attributes the move to "improved productivity, product mix optimization and pricing actions". Read that in order. Productivity is a cost story, mix is a customer story, and pricing is a scarcity story, and the third one is the one that matters here: a jet engine part qualified on Carpenter's alloy cannot be switched to another mill's alloy without requalifying the part.
That scarcity is why the surcharge exists at all. The company buys nickel, cobalt and chromium and passes much of the raw-material cost through to customers, which is why the filing reports margins twice, once on net sales and once excluding surcharge revenue. The economically honest figure is the second one, and on that basis the March quarter came in at 28.4 percent against 23.1 percent a year earlier. A commodity converter does not get to widen that spread while its input costs move around.
Against the two domestic peers that actually compete on the same shelf, the position reads well. ATI carries a 14.3% operating margin on $4.59 billion of trailing revenue, growing 2.9%. KALU converts aluminum at a 6.6% operating margin, and its 20.8% revenue growth mostly reflects metal prices moving through the top line rather than value captured. Carpenter's 21.1% trailing operating margin sits between those and HWM, which earns 26.7% on $8.62 billion, and HWM does it by selling finished engine components rather than the metal they are machined from. Carpenter is the only one of the four whose margin expansion is coming from what the metal is rather than how much of it moves.
The balance sheet lets management keep pressing. Interest coverage runs near 15 times, net debt sits at 0.63 times operating profit, and interest expense fell to $8.7 million in the March quarter from $12.0 million a year earlier as the borrowings behind it came down. This is a company that can fund a brownfield mill expansion out of operating cash while still paying a dividend, and that combination is rare in an industry where capacity additions have historically been financed at the top of a cycle with somebody else's money.
None of that answers the price. Every standard family of method lands under it, and the bull has to accept that the case is not that the shares are cheap on any trailing arithmetic. The case is that a qualified-alloy franchise in a supply-constrained aerospace build cycle earns a duration of pricing power the static methods have no field for.
Bear Case
Watch where the cash goes. Capital expenditures ran $157.6 million in the nine months to March 31, 2026 against $96.3 million in the same span a year earlier, and the FY2025 10-K guided that in fiscal "2026, we expect capital expenditures, including the brownfield expansion, to be in the range of $280.0 million to $300.0 million". Dividends were $40.3 million in fiscal 2025. Meanwhile the share count has crept upward at roughly 0.9% a year over the four years to March 2026. So the pattern is: build capacity, pay a token dividend, and let the count drift. That is a defensible allocation if the aerospace build cycle runs long. It is the worst possible allocation if it does not, because steel-making capacity added into a downturn does not sit idle cheaply.
The price makes that timing question the whole argument. At today's level the market pays about 48 times company-wide operating income, and getting there requires operating growth held at its self-funding ceiling of about 25% for roughly 18 years. The rate is not the stretch; Carpenter has recently delivered near it, with consolidated operating income up to $495.1 million in the nine months to March 2026 from $370.4 million. The duration is the stretch. Only about 15% of comparable fast-growers sustained that pace even ten years, and each percentage point of growth the company gives up adds roughly 2.7 years to the required horizon. Give up five points and the price is asking for a stretch of execution longer than most industrial franchises survive intact.
The company's own risk disclosure names the mechanism that ends such runs. The 10-K states that demand in its end markets "can be cyclical in nature and sensitive to general economic conditions, competitive influences and fluctuations in inventory levels throughout the supply chain", and separately warns that "continued availability of lower cost, substitute materials may cause significant fluctuations in future results as our customers opt for a lower cost alternative". Substitution is the quiet one. The qualification barrier that protects Carpenter's pricing also means the substitution decision, once a customer makes it, is equally hard to reverse in Carpenter's favour.
There is an operational tail as well. The filing notes that operations "could be disrupted due to other unforeseen circumstances such as power outages, explosions, fires, floods, accidents and severe weather conditions", and a business running its mills near capacity has no slack to absorb one. A single extended outage at Reading or Latrobe is not a rounding error at these margins; it is a quarter.
Then the arithmetic of mean reversion. The price also embeds an operating margin near 28.5% about a decade out, against 21.1% on trailing results. If margins settle back toward the mid-teens where ATI operates rather than climbing toward the high twenties, the multiple that supports today's price has nothing left to stand on: every family of method already lands well under the price, with the earnings-power methods reading the price at roughly 7.6 times where they land and the asset-value methods at roughly 4.9 times. A cyclical business priced at the very top of its peer distribution, well past the upper quartile, has to be right about the length of the cycle, not just its direction.
Valuation
Start with what the price asks for. At $603.51 the market is paying about 48 times company-wide operating income, and inverting that into an assumption gives one specific bet: operating growth running at the company's self-funding ceiling, near 25%, sustained for roughly 18 years. The near-term pace is not the improbable part. Carpenter has recently grown into that range. Eighteen years of it is the improbable part, and the sensitivity is steep, with each percentage point of growth foregone lengthening the required horizon by about 2.7 years.
The methods used to triangulate the business all land under the price, and they do not disagree about direction. The peer-multiple methods put the price at roughly 2.2 times where they land, the forward-growth methods at roughly 2.5 times, the asset-value methods at roughly 4.9 times, and the earnings-power methods at roughly 7.6 times. That is not a spread with a defensible edge in it; it is four different frames failing to reach the same number from four directions. The closest approach comes from a discounted cash-flow method built on an exit multiple, and it gets close only by assuming the market never re-rates the cash profits it is currently paying up for: the terminal multiple in its base case is today's, held flat, compressing in the bear scenario and expanding in the bull. The growth-adjusted earnings method reaches part of the way by crediting a historical earnings growth rate near 25% into a forward multiple. Both are, in effect, extrapolations of the present. The methods that refuse to extrapolate, the earnings-power and asset-value frames, land furthest away.
The filed inputs underneath are real and worth naming, because the gap is not an artifact of bad data. The FY2025 10-K reports Specialty Alloys Operations operating income of "$588.6 million, or 23.0 percent of net sales (28.6 percent of net sales excluding surcharge revenue)", and the same filing records fiscal 2025 dividends of "$40.3" million against a capital plan of "$280.0 million to $300.0 million" for fiscal 2026. Those are the economics the price is extrapolating. The company earns a trailing 21.1% operating margin; the price implies something closer to 28.5% about a decade out.
Against the cohort, the position is defensible on operations and stretched on price. HWM earns a 26.7% operating margin on $8.62 billion of revenue and ATI a 14.3% margin on $4.59 billion, which brackets Carpenter's 21.1% neatly. The multiple does not bracket. It sits at the very top of the peer distribution, well past the upper quartile, on a business whose end markets its own filing describes as cyclical.
The balance sheet is the one place the picture is unambiguous. Net debt runs 0.63 times operating profit, interest coverage near 15 times, and the company is not burning cash. The share count has risen only about 0.9% a year since 2022, so dilution is a drift rather than a leak. Nothing in the capital structure forces a bad decision at a bad moment, which is a genuine floor under the downside. What it does not do is shorten the eighteen years.
Catalysts
The next dated event is close. Carpenter reports fiscal fourth-quarter results on July 30, 2026, with a conference call the same morning at 10:00 a.m. Eastern. That print closes the fiscal year that began with the capital plan the 10-K laid out, so it carries both the year's final margin figure and the first credible read on whether the brownfield expansion stays on its stated spending range.
Sell-side positioning moved sharply into that date. In mid-July 2026 three firms raised their targets: TD Cowen to $650 from $470, Susquehanna to $680 from $495, and JPMorgan to $705 from $470 while keeping an Overweight rating. JPMorgan paired its raise with a Negative Catalyst Watch, which is a more interesting signal than the target itself: it says the analyst expects the long-run earnings power to be higher and the next print to be a risk to the shares. Those targets sit above where the frames used here land, and the difference is that the street is crediting forward earnings power that trailing-based methods structurally cannot see.
The March quarter, reported April 29, 2026, is the base the market is extrapolating from: consolidated operating income of $186.5 million on net sales excluding surcharge of $655.6 million. Nine-month capital spending of $157.6 million against $96.3 million a year earlier is the other number to carry into the July print, because it is the clearest available evidence of how much of the current earnings stream management intends to reinvest rather than return.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Specialty Alloys Operations (reported)
- ATI (ATI INC)
- FY2025 10-K: …place at facilities in Cudahy, Appleton and Coon Valley, WI, and Irvine, CA. In addition, we lease a facility in Margate, Florida to perform metal alloy-based additive manufacturing for the aerospace & defense industries. Within the AA&S segment, our production of zirconium, hafnium, niobium and related specialty…
- FY2025 10-K: …Segment Our AA&S segment produces nickel-based alloys, titanium and titanium-based alloys, and specialty alloys in a variety of forms, including plate and sheet products. The major end markets for our flat rolled products are aerospace & defense, specialty and conventional energy, automotive, medical and electronics…
- HWM (HOWMET AEROSPACE INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …titanium-based alloys, precision forgings, seamless rolled rings, investment castings, including airfoils, and aerospace fasteners; VSMPO (Russia) for titanium and titanium-based alloys and precision forgings; ATI Inc.'s High-Performance Materials & Components segment for titanium and titanium-based alloys and…
- FY2025 10-K: Products Rings Barberton, OH Forged Wheels Wheels Machining Brecksville, OH (2) Engine Products Aerospace and Gas Turbine Castings Tooling Canton, OH (2) Engineered Structures Titanium Mill Products Cleveland, OH Engine Products; Engineered Structures; Forged Wheels Forgings, Aerospace and Gas Turbine Castings…
- KALU (KAISER ALUMINUM CORP)
- FY2025 10-K: …to price risk were, in millions of pounds, 126.7, 154.9, and 207.5 during 2025, 2024, and 2023, respectively. In addition to the aluminum pricing mechanisms described above, we also strive to pass through the cost of certain alloys through either pricing adders or surcharge mechanisms. In some cases, the passing…
- FY2025 10-K: …to Net sales and Adjusted EBITDA to Net income, see below in "Results of Operations - Selected Operational and Financial Information." Metal Pricing Policies A fundamental part of our business model is to remain neutral to the impact from fluctuations in the market price for aluminum and certain alloys, thereby…
- CSTM (CONSTELLIUM SE)
- FY2025 10-K: …the National Aerospace and Defense Contractors Accreditation Program ("NADCAP"), and our products have been qualified by our customers. We are also a leading supplier to the land- based defense, commercial transportation and general industrial end-markets in North America and Europe. Our product portfolio in these…
- FY2025 10-K: …training to our employees, invest in their skills and competencies, and promote a safe and inclusive environment where everyone is valued, contributes, and thrives. We also strive to be socially responsible operators in our communities. Our Operating Segments Our business is organized into three operating segments: 3…
- TS (Tenaris SA)
- FY2025 20-F: …production of premium joints, accessories and couplings in Qingdao, on the east coast of China. The facility has an annual production capacity of 40,000 tons of premium joints. Additionally, we have a facility that produces components for the local automotive industry located in Qingdao. Additionally, under an…
- FY2025 20-F: …and gas industry, as major consumer of steel pipe products, particularly OCTG used in drilling activities. Demand for steel pipe products from the oil and gas industry has historically been volatile and depends primarily upon the number of oil and natural gas wells being drilled, completed and reworked, as well as…
Performance Engineered Products (reported)
- ATI (ATI INC)
- FY2025 10-K: …parts that are used in both next-generation and legacy aircraft platforms, including jet engines. Our LTAs include a titanium products supply agreement for aircraft airframes and structural components with Boeing. This LTA covers value-added titanium products and provides opportunities for greater use of ATI's next…
- FY2025 10-K: …ati:ExternalCustomersMember 2023-01-02 2023-12-31 0001018963 us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMember ati:InternalCustomersMember ati:HighPerformanceMaterialsComponentsMember 2024-12-30 2025-12-28 0001018963 us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMember ati:InternalCustomersMember ati:AdvancedAlloysSolutionsMember 2024-12-30 2025-12-28…
- HWM (HOWMET AEROSPACE INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …local currency of the respective operations, which are mostly the U.S. dollar, British pound, euro, and Japanese yen. Third-party sales for the Engine Products segment increased $585, or 16%, in 2025 compared with 2024, primarily due to growth in the commercial aerospace, defense aerospace, and gas turbines markets,…
- FY2025 10-K: …Ciudad Acuña (2) Engine Products; Fastening Systems Aerospace Castings/Rings and Fasteners Monterrey Forged Wheels Forgings Morocco Casablanca (2) Fastening Systems Fasteners United Kingdom Exeter (2) Engine Products Aerospace and Gas Turbine Castings and Alloy Glossop Engine Products Metal, Billets Ickles Engine…
- KALU (KAISER ALUMINUM CORP)
- FY2025 10-K: …and further improve our competitive cost position on all products produced at Trentwood. A significant portion of the Trentwood investment also focused on modernizing legacy equipment and the process flow for thin gauge plate to achieve Kaiser Select ® quality enhancements for Aero/HS Products and GE Products. We…
- FY2025 10-K: …approximately 75% of our total Packaging shipments in 2025. GE Products. Our broad portfolio of GE Products consists primarily of 6000-series aluminum alloy plate, sheet, rod, bar, tube, wire and standard extruded shapes. The 6000-series alloy is an extremely versatile, medium-strength, heat treatable alloy that can…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
company conference call announcement, GlobeNewswire, early July 2026 · TheFly analyst-action reports, July 2026 · TheFly, July 2026 · Q3 FY2026 Form 10-Q, filed April 29, 2026