Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P. (CQP): what the price assumes
boothcheck covers Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P. (CQP) but does not put one priced-in number on it: here the defensible answer is the evidence rather than a point estimate. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating. Narrative composed 2026-07-25.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/CQP
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | CQP |
| Company | Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P. |
| Sector / Industry | Utilities |
| Current price | $68.91/sh |
| Composition | LNG revenues 76% / LNG revenues-affiliate 22% / Regasification revenues 1% / Other revenues 1% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 5.0% |
| Operating margin today | 33.6% |
| Margin compression (value-band) | -28.6pp |
| Multiple paid | 12x operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 9: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
The price sits below what even a 5%/yr operating-profit decline would warrant; the inversion reports a bound, not a solved growth path.
Solve inputs: computed at a 7.6% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth over a 5-year stage.
How unusual the bet is: within-range (limited comparison data)
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | -0.49σ |
| cohort percentile (of 70 peers) | 11 |
Valuation X-Ray
The price is supported by earnings-power and relative-multiple and growth-DCF value. A value/asset-supported name, not a pure growth bet.
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | — | 0 | — |
| Earnings | 1.06x | 4 | expensive |
| Relative | 0.57x | 5 | justifies |
| Growth | 0.55x | 3 | justifies |
Families that justify the price: Earnings, Relative, Growth
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 6.8%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=12)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $287.63 | 0.24x | yes | FCF base $3.1B, growth 15% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 6.8%, 6yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $125.11 | 0.55x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 8.4x / 10.4x / 12.4x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 6yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | $121.47 | 0.57x | yes | P/E 20x (static sector reference · 2026-04), scenarios: 16.5x / 20.0x / 23.5x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 13x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $68.30 | 1.01x | yes | Rev $11.5B, growth 15% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 2.4x / 2.9x / 3.4x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 12x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $203.08 | 0.34x | yes | EPS $6.49, growth 31% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=0.34 (Undervalued) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $60.14 | 1.15x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $3.69B × (1−21%) / WACC 6.8% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| Graham Number | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | $93.54 | 0.74x | yes | EBITDA $4.56B × sector EV/EBITDA 13.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $33.30 | 2.07x | yes | FCF $2786.0M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $209.31 | 0.33x | yes | EPS $6.49 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | $59.38 | 1.16x | yes | Revenue $11.50B × sector P/S 2.5x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $243.26 | 0.28x | yes | EPS $6.49 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 25.0% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 37.5x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $70.13 | 0.98x | yes | EPS $6.49 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
Only one reportable economic unit is present in the current topology source. Consolidated operating lenses remain available, but there is no multi-unit decomposition.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LNG (whole company) | operating | enterprise | 10.8B reported-currency | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net debt | $14.2b |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | 4.64x |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | 3.67x |
| Interest coverage | 5.2x |
| Burning cash | no |
Bullet Takeaways
- The business is a toll booth on liquefied natural gas: customers pay a fixed fee per unit of LNG whether they lift the cargo or not, plus a variable fee, and the partnership calls these arrangements the "foundation of our business" providing "significant, stable, long-term cash flows".
- Roughly 22% of revenue comes from an affiliate rather than a third party, which means a meaningful slice of the top line is a transaction with the parent's own marketing arm rather than an arm's length customer.
- The obligation to service is large and specific: about $15.6B of net debt, against income from operations of $3,706 million and interest expense net of capitalized interest of $753 million in the year ended December 31, 2025.
Bull Case
Follow the cash and the strategy becomes legible. For the December 2025 quarter the partnership paid a distribution on February 13, 2026 made up of "a base amount of $ 0.775 per unit and a variable amount of $ 0.055 per unit". That split is the whole capital allocation philosophy in one line item. The base is what the contracted, fee-based business supports through any commodity environment. The variable is what gets handed over when prices cooperate. A holder is told in advance which part of the payment is a promise and which part is a bonus, which is more honest than most payout policies manage.
The reason a base distribution can be promised at all is the contract structure underneath it. Customers buy under long-term agreements at "a price consisting of a fixed fee per MMBtu of LNG (a portion of which is subject to annual adjustment for inflation) plus a variable fee per MMBtu of LNG". The fixed fee is owed whether or not the customer takes the cargo. That converts a commodity plant into something closer to infrastructure rent, and it is why the partnership describes these arrangements as providing "significant, stable, long-term cash flows" rather than as sales.
Growth is being underwritten the same way, with the contract signed before the concrete is poured. The stated capital investment discipline is to "Achieve value accretive returns through long-term commercial contracts", and the operating priorities list "continuing to secure long-term customer contracts to support our planned expansion, including the FID of potential expansion projects". Expansion that waits for contracts is slower than expansion that chases a price forecast. It is also the version that does not strand capital when the forecast is wrong.
The filed numbers show the machine working through a soft patch. Income from operations was $3,706 million in the year ended December 31, 2025, up from $3,280 million the year before, while interest expense net of capitalized interest fell to $753 million from $800 million. Operating profit rising while the interest bill falls is the ordinary shape of a project-financed asset moving from construction into cash generation, and it is what pays down leverage without anyone selling anything.
Liquidity backs it up. At the last year end the partnership reported "Total available liquidity $ 2,025" million, including $824 million of undrawn commitments on the SPL facility and $1,000 million on the CQP facility. That is a real cushion for a business whose costs are largely fixed and whose revenue arrives on contract.
Set against the peer group, the operating economics hold up without being exceptional. This partnership converts about 22.7% of revenue into operating profit. Its parent LNG runs 22.1%, WMB manages 28.7% and WES 41.0%, while the larger diversified midstream names sit lower, with EPD at 14.4% and ET at 10.3%. What distinguishes this one is not the margin but the contract length behind it. The concession the bull owes is that the variable fee, and therefore the variable distribution, moves with gas prices, and that a quarter of good pricing is not a trend.
Bear Case
Roughly $15.6B of net debt sits on this partnership, and everything difficult about owning it follows from that number. This is a single terminal complex financed against long-dated contracts, which works beautifully while the contracts perform and becomes unforgiving if they do not. The partnership says as much about its own future: it "incur, and will incur, significant interest expense relating to financing the assets at the Sabine Pass LNG Terminal". In the year ended December 31, 2025, interest expense net of capitalized interest ran $753 million against income from operations of $3,706 million. Comfortable today. The point is what the structure does when the numerator falls.
The distribution is not simply management's decision to make. Payments are restricted "unless, among other requirements, appropriate reserves have been established for debt service using cash or letters of credit and a historical and projected debt service coverage ratio of 1.25:1.00 is satisfied". That is a live constraint rather than boilerplate: it means the cash that reaches unitholders is a residual after lenders are satisfied on both a backward-looking and a forward-looking test. A holder buying for the income is standing behind that test, and the test tightens exactly when operating cash flow weakens, which is the moment income holders least want it to.
Then there is who decides. This is a partnership with a general partner, and the filing lays out the conflict without softening it: Cheniere "is not restricted from competing with us and is free to develop, operate and dispose of, and is currently developing, LNG facilities, pipelines and other assets without any obligation to offer us the opportunity to develop or acquire those assets", while the general partner "determines the amount and timing of asset purchases". The entity that controls this partnership is also building competing capacity elsewhere and chooses which assets get dropped down and at what price. A unitholder owns a claim on cash flows they do not govern.
The customer side carries its own concentration. About 22% of revenue is billed to an affiliate rather than to a third party, so a meaningful part of the top line is an internal arrangement rather than a market-tested one. Beyond that, the long-term agreements carry exit doors: certain contracts "provide that the customer may terminate that SPA if the relevant Train does not timely commence commercial operations", and the partnership acknowledges credit exposure "in the event of a customer default that requires us to seek recourse". Twenty-year contracts are only as long as the counterparties last.
There is also a tax feature that catches new holders. Unitholders owe tax on their share of the partnership's taxable income whether or not the cash arrives, and the filing states plainly that they "may not receive cash distributions from us equal to their share of our taxable income or even equal to the actual tax liability attributable to their share of our taxable income". In a year where cash is retained for debt service or capital, the tax bill does not politely wait.
None of this is an argument that the units are expensive. Every family of valuation method reaches or exceeds today's price, and the forward cash-flow methods land at roughly twice it. The bear case here is about the reliability of a claim, not its size: heavy fixed obligations ahead of the distribution, a general partner with its own agenda, an affiliate on the customer list, and a single site producing all of it.
Valuation
The forward cash-flow methods land at roughly twice today's unit price, and the more conservative frames are not far behind. Peer multiples sit essentially level with the price, and the no-growth earnings-power methods land just under it, meaning the price sits only about 15% above where that family reaches. There is no family of standard method that reads these units as expensive. That is an unusual configuration, and it deserves an explanation rather than a celebration.
Part of the explanation is mechanical. The strictest earnings-power method takes a multi-year average of operating profit, deducts a full corporate tax rate, and capitalizes the remainder with no growth. For a partnership that passes its income through to unitholders rather than paying entity-level income tax, that is a conservative deduction the business does not actually bear, so the resulting figure is a floor built on a stricter assumption than reality imposes.
The forward methods sit at the other extreme. The closer of the two projects the business out over seven years and holds the exit multiple flat at today's level, which is a reasonable convention, while the underlying growth input reflects the pace the partnership has recently run rather than a contracted schedule. Both readings are useful; neither is a target, and the distance between them is the honest measure of how much depends on the growth assumption you accept.
What today's price actually requires is close to nothing. At roughly 18 times company-wide operating income, the embedded assumption works out to operating profit compounding around 1% a year over a five-year stage, a pace inside what this business has recently delivered, and the multiple itself sits in the lower half of the range its peer group trades at. Hold the figure loosely: it swings by more than seven points for each point of change in the assumed cost of capital, which for a heavily financed asset is not a hypothetical sensitivity.
The peer set frames the operating quality without settling the question. Operating margin here runs about 22.7% on revenue of $11.37B, close to parent LNG at 22.1%, below WMB at 28.7% and WES at 41.0%, and well above the larger gathering and marketing businesses, with EPD at 14.4% and ET at 10.3%. Margin alone does not separate these companies; contract duration does, and that does not show up in a margin ratio.
Which brings the section to the balance sheet, because for this partnership that is where the valuation argument actually lives. Net debt is about $15.6B. Against it, the filed year ended December 31, 2025 shows income from operations of $3,706 million and interest expense net of capitalized interest of $753 million, with total available liquidity of $2,025 million at that date. The methods can all reach the price and the claim can still be a junior one, because distributions sit behind a debt service coverage test of 1.25:1.00 that has to be satisfied looking backward and forward before cash moves to unitholders.
Catalysts
Pricing did the work in the most recent quarter. For the three months ended March 31, 2026, the partnership attributed a $100 million increase in revenues, net of the cost of natural gas feedstock, to higher Henry Hub pricing. Because the variable component of both the customer fee and the unitholder distribution moves with gas prices, that line is the one that determines whether the variable portion of the payout, most recently $0.055 per unit on top of the $0.775 base, gets larger or smaller.
The demand backdrop the partnership describes is tight. It points to "Continued tightening of global natural gas and LNG supply conditions, including upstream production constraints, liquefaction capacity limitations and shipping and transit" constraints. For an operator whose plants are effectively sold out under long-term agreements, tightness shows up less in volume than in the value of any cargo not already committed, and in the negotiating position for contracts signed from here.
The forward item to track is expansion, and it has a specific gate. Management lists among its priorities "continuing to secure long-term customer contracts to support our planned expansion, including the FID of potential expansion projects". A final investment decision on additional liquefaction capacity is the event that would change the size of this business rather than its quarterly weather, and the stated sequence is contracts first. Watch for signed long-term agreements before watching for construction announcements; in this business the first is what makes the second financeable.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
LNG (whole company) (reported)
- LNG (CHENIERE ENERGY, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …We provide clean, secure and affordable LNG to integrated energy companies, utilities and energy trading companies around the world. We aspire to conduct our business in a safe and responsible manner, delivering a reliable, competitive and integrated source of LNG to our customers. LNG is natural gas (primarily…
- FY2025 10-K: …contract terms, to the extent customers elect to take delivery of their LNG, (2) adjustments to the consumer price index and (3) the outcome of certain contingent events, including the achievement of milestones upon which delivery of LNG under certain contracts is conditioned. 87 Table of Contents CHENIERE ENERGY,…
- VG (VENTURE GLOBAL, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …dollar amounts presented within tables are stated in millions. During the year ended December 31, 2025, the Company's sales and shipping business met the criteria to be a reportable segment. Prior to the year ended December 31, 2025, sales and shipping was not quantitatively material for reporting purposes and was…
- FY2025 10-K: …those goods or services. Revenue from the sale of LNG is recognized at the point in time when the LNG is delivered to the customer at the agreed upon LNG terminal which is the point when legal title, physical possession and the risks and rewards of ownership transfer to the customer. Each molecule of LNG is viewed as…
- EE (Excelerate Energy, Inc)
- FY2025 10-K: …of business, including governmental and administrative investigations, inquiries and proceedings concerning employment, labor, environmental and other claims. The Company will recognize a loss contingency in the consolidated financial statements when it is probable a liability has been incurred and the amount of the…
- FY2025 10-K: , Finland, Jamaica and the UAE. We are also one of the largest providers of regasified LNG capacity in Brazil as well as in Pakistan, where we have regasified more LNG than any other provider in the past 10 years. For the year ended December 31, 2025, we generated revenues of $1,228.3 million, net income of $167.0…
- OKE (ONEOK INC /NEW/)
- FY2025 10-K: …receive NGL supply from shale and other resource development areas. Our growth strategy is focused on connecting diversified raw feed supply basins to Purity NGL export, petrochemical and refining demand centers. See "Capital Projects" in the "Recent Developments" section for more information on our capital projects.…
- FY2025 10-K: …NGLs extracted at our own and third-party natural gas processing plants are gathered by our NGL gathering pipelines. Gathered NGLs are directed to our downstream fractionators to be separated into Purity NGLs. Purity NGLs are stored or distributed to our customers, such as petrochemical companies, propane…
- WES (Western Midstream Partners, LP)
- FY2025 10-K: Regulatory Commission. FRP Front Range Pipeline LLC, in which we own a 33.33% interest. GAAP Generally accepted accounting principles in the United States. General partner Western Midstream Holdings, LLC, the general partner of the Partnership. Imbalance Imbalances result from (i) differences between gas and NGLs…
- FY2025 10-K: …that was recorded as Gain (loss) on divestiture and other, net in the consolidated statement of operations. See Note 3-Acquisitions and Divestitures in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements under Part II, Item 8 of this Form 10-K. 55 Table of Contents RESULTS OF OPERATIONS OPERATING RESULTS The following…
- EPD (ENTERPRISE PRODUCTS PARTNERS L.P.)
- FY2025 10-K: …to make-up rights, and other miscellaneous segment items. • Crude Oil Pipelines & Services - Other miscellaneous segment items. • Natural Gas Pipelines & Services - Other miscellaneous segment items. • Petrochemical & Refined Products Services - Other miscellaneous segment items. F-44 Table of Contents ENTERPRISE…
- FY2025 10-K: …based on utilization. (2) Fixed operating costs and expenses represent the cost of operating our plants, pipelines and other fixed assets that generally remain constant independent of utilization. (3) Other segment items for each segment primarily represent the following: • NGL Pipelines & Services - Non-refundable…
- WMB (WILLIAMS COMPANIES, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …completed second quarter was approximately: The Williams Companies, Inc. $ 67,728,227,765 Transcontinental Gas Pipe Line Company, LLC None Northwest Pipeline LLC None The number of shares outstanding of the registrant's common stock outstanding at February 19, 2026 was: The Williams Companies, Inc. 1,221,563,111…
- FY2025 10-K: …assets measures: Transmission, Power & Gulf Northeast G&P West Gas & NGL Marketing Services (1) Total (Millions) 2025 Segment revenues: Service revenues External $ 4,731 $ 1,980 $ 1,621 $ - $ 8,332 Internal 95 15 230 - 340 Total service revenues 4,826 1,995 1,851 - 8,672 Total service revenues - commodity…
- ET (ENERGY TRANSFER LP)
- FY2025 10-K: …pipeline and storage services. Our pipelines have the capability to transport natural gas from nearly all Lower 48 onshore and offshore supply basins to customers in the Gulf Coast, Southeast, Southwest, Midwest and Northeast United States as well as Canada. Through numerous interconnections with other pipelines, our…
- FY2025 10-K: …systems due to higher rates on higher contracted volumes, a $40 million negative impact in the prior period related to the conclusion of a rate case on our Panhandle system, a $24 million increase in operational gas sales and liquids and a $5 million increase in storage and parking revenue; 114 Table of Contents…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
FY2025 10-K · Q1 FY2026 10-Q