COUPANG, INC. (CPNG): what the price assumes
boothcheck covers COUPANG, INC. (CPNG) but does not put one priced-in number on it: here the defensible answer is the evidence rather than a point estimate. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating. Narrative composed 2026-08-07.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/CPNG
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | CPNG |
| Company | COUPANG, INC. |
| Sector / Industry | Consumer Cyclical |
| Current price | $16.52/sh |
| Composition | Net retail sales 76% / Net other revenue 24% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Multiple paid | 380x operating income |
How unusual the bet is: n/a
Valuation X-Ray
Every valuation family lands below the price. The price therefore sits beyond what those standard frames encode.
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 8.10x | 2 | expensive |
| Earnings | 7.37x | 1 | expensive |
| Relative | — | 0 | — |
| Growth | — | 0 | — |
Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 7.9%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=3)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $6.27 | 2.63x | no | FCF base $0.3B, growth 13% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 7.9%, 6yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $17.81 | 0.93x | no | Exit EV/EBITDA: 130.9x / 132.9x / 134.9x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 6yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | — | — | no | P/S fallback (negative EPS): Sector P/S 1.5x × TTM revenue — excluded from consensus |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $2.15 | 7.68x | yes | Reference only (book value floor): BV/sh $2.15, ROE negative |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $1.94 | 8.52x | yes | Reference only (book value with convergence): BV/sh $2.15, ROE converges to ke |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $15.66 | 1.05x | no | Rev $35.1B, growth 13% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 0.7x / 0.9x / 1.0x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 8x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $0.00 | — | no | Negative/zero EPS — earnings-based value floored at $0 |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| Residual Income | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| Graham Number | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | — | — | no | EBITDA $0.22B × sector EV/EBITDA 14.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $2.24 | 7.37x | yes | FCF $295.0M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | — | — | no | Revenue $35.13B × sector P/S 1.5x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
One or more material disclosed units has unresolved economics. Unknown/general is not evidence of homogeneity: segment SOTP is primary but incomplete, consolidated cash flow may remain only a secondary cross-check when every unit shares an enterprise basis, and one sector multiple or target margin is withheld.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Product Commerce | operating | enterprise | $29.6b | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Developing Offerings | operating | enterprise | $4.9b | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net cash | $4.0b |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | -65.95x (net cash) |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | -52.10x (net cash) |
| Interest coverage | 1.0x |
| Share count CAGR (dilution) | 1.0% |
| Burning cash | no |
Bullet Takeaways
- Roughly three quarters of revenue comes from goods Coupang buys and resells on its own account, moved through infrastructure it built itself: the annual report notes it has "designed, built, purchased, and/or leased our own fulfillment and logistics infrastructure" specified to its own needs rather than rented from carriers.
- The largest identifiable risk already carries a price tag: a customer data incident disclosed in November 2025 produced a compensation programme of approximately $1.2 billion of vouchers announced the following month, a securities class action filed on January 6, 2026, and roughly $410 million of administrative fines in Korea recognised in the June 2026 quarter.
- The number to watch is core-segment growth: Product Commerce revenue rose 1% year over year in the June 2026 quarter on a reported basis, and revenue per active customer fell 2% to $301 even as customer count grew 3% to 24.7 million.
Bull Case
One number decides this company, and everything else is commentary on it. Over the twelve months to March 2026, Coupang turned $35.13B of revenue into an operating profit of 77 million dollars. That is a margin of about 0.2%. A business of this size operating at that conversion rate is either permanently structurally disadvantaged or temporarily choosing not to collect, and which of those is true is the whole investment question.
The comparison set argues for the second reading. AMZN, which runs the same owned-inventory-plus-marketplace-plus-services model at vastly larger scale, converts 12.1% of $775.68B into operating profit. UBER converts 11.7% of $53.687B. EBAY, an asset-light marketplace, converts 19.6% of $11.604B. Even CHWY, a narrow-category online retailer with thin economics by design, manages 2.4% of $12.8427B. There is nothing in the shape of Coupang's business that makes 0.2% the natural resting place; every comparable arrangement of the same parts produces a materially higher number.
What Coupang has bought with the shortfall is the thing that is hard to copy. The annual report describes infrastructure it "designed, built, purchased, and/or leased" itself, "designed to meet the specific needs of our business", rather than assembled from third-party delivery contracts. In a country the size of Korea that means same-day and next-morning delivery economics that a competitor cannot rent into existence; they would have to build the same network, in the same country, against an incumbent already carrying the volume. The company describes the resulting reach as spanning "streaming, and fintech services to customers around the world under brands that include Coupang, Eats, Play, Rocket Now, and Farfetch", with operations across Korea, Taiwan, Singapore, China, India, Japan and Europe.
The second segment is where the growth now lives, and it is improving on the metric that matters. Developing Offerings revenue reached $1,431 million in the June 2026 quarter, up 20% reported and 24% on a constant currency basis, and its gross profit reached $226 million, up 32%. Gross profit growing faster than revenue is the signature of a business moving up its own cost curve rather than buying volume. That segment is roughly a seventh of revenue today; the arithmetic of it becoming a third looks quite different from the consolidated margin.
The balance sheet lets management wait. Cash and equivalents stood at 6.301 billion dollars at March 31, 2026 against long-term borrowings of 617 million, with the remainder of obligations sitting in lease liabilities. And the shares have not been the funding source: the count has grown around 1% a year since March 2022, and during the June 2026 quarter the company repurchased 23.2 million Class A shares for an aggregate $459 million. A company that spends on buybacks while reporting an operating loss is telling you it does not regard the loss as a liquidity event.
Bear Case
In the quarter Coupang reported an operating loss of $556 million, it also repurchased $459 million of its own stock. Both facts can be defended individually. Together they describe a capital allocation posture that treats a very bad quarter as noise, at a company that has just spent a year demonstrating how expensive its own operational lapses can be.
Those lapses have a paper trail. In November 2025 the company became aware of a data incident involving unauthorised access to customer accounts by a former employee. In December 2025 its Korean subsidiary announced a customer compensation programme of approximately $1.2 billion of vouchers, issued from January 2026. On January 6, 2026 a putative securities class action was filed against the company and certain of its officers and directors. In the June 2026 quarter it recognised roughly $410 million of administrative fines in Korea. That is a single control failure converting into a compensation bill, a regulatory bill and a litigation exposure across three consecutive quarters.
The operating consequence is visible without any adjustment. Company operating income was $473 million for the full year 2025. For the first half of 2026 it was a loss of $798 million. Even setting the Korean fines aside, the June quarter alone would have been an operating loss of roughly $146 million against $149 million of operating income a year earlier. The compensation vouchers do not appear as a one-time line the reader can mentally strike out; they appear as revenue that arrives without cash behind it.
Growth stopped covering for the margin at roughly the same moment. Total revenue rose by four percent year over year in the June 2026 quarter on a reported basis, and Product Commerce by one percent. Gross profit fell 3% to $2,494 million, and the gross profit margin declined 188 basis points to 28.2%. Revenue per Product Commerce active customer fell 2% to $301. Customers are still arriving; they are spending slightly less each, at a slightly lower margin, and the incremental economics have gone the wrong way in both terms at once.
Which is what makes the price demanding. Today's quote values the company near 367 times the operating income it produced in the twelve months to March 2026, and holding that requires company-wide operating growth pinned at its self-funding ceiling for something like 27 years. Of comparable fast-growers on record, only about 14% sustained such a pace even a decade. Two of the four reference checks had usable data, and the valuation band behind the read is low-reliability, so it should be carried as a direction rather than a measurement. That caveat cuts both ways, but it does not make the requirement smaller.
Cash generation has thinned alongside it. Operating cash flow for the trailing twelve months to June 2026 was $1,425 million, down 25% year over year, and free cash flow over the same window was $105 million, down 87% from $784 million. That is the number a patient owner would want rising while margins are being invested away. It is falling instead, and it is falling in a year when the company also has vouchers to honour and fines to pay.
Valuation
Begin with what today's quote assumes. The market is paying roughly 367 times the operating income this business produced in the twelve months to March 2026, and that only works if company-wide operating growth stays pinned at its self-funding ceiling for something on the order of 27 years, computed on a 10% cost of capital. Each percentage point of growth shifts that horizon by roughly 3.2 years. The band behind the read is low-reliability and only two of the four reference checks had usable data, so treat it as an indication of scale rather than a measurement; the one check with data behind it says about 14% of comparable fast-growers sustained such a pace even a decade.
No family of valuation method reaches this price, and the two that produce usable numbers are both anchored on what the business currently is. Against the asset lens, essentially book value with and without a convergence adjustment, the price stands about 7.8 times above where that family lands, and book value per share sits near 2.15 dollars. The single earnings-based approach that functions here capitalises free cash flow with no growth assumed, and the price stands about 7.1 times above that too. The peer-multiple lenses do not apply cleanly, for a reason worth stating plainly rather than working around: a company whose two reported segments have genuinely different economics is not well described by one sector multiple, so the honest comparison is to name the peers directly.
Done that way, the picture is stark. Coupang converted about 0.2% of revenue into operating profit over that twelve-month period. AMZN converts 12.1% on $775.68B, UBER 11.7% on $53.687B, EBAY 19.6% on $11.604B, DASH 4.9% on $14.721B, ETSY 14.3% on $2.8636B and CHWY 2.4% on $12.8427B. The gap between 0.2% and any of those is the entire content of the price. Close it partway and the multiple above collapses to something ordinary; leave it open and there is no standard frame that supports the quote.
The two segments explain why one number cannot govern the whole. Product Commerce carries revenue of $29.6B and is the mature, owned-inventory retail engine; Developing Offerings carries $4.9B and includes the newer services. In the June 2026 quarter the first grew 1% and the second grew 20%. A consolidated margin target applied across both would be describing an average that neither half actually experiences.
The balance sheet is the part of this that is not in question. Cash and equivalents were 6.301 billion dollars at March 31, 2026 against long-term borrowings of 617 million, with lease obligations making up most of the remaining fixed commitments. Share count has grown about 1% a year since March 2022. Whatever the operating question turns out to be, it is not a solvency question in the near term, and that is what gives management the room to keep spending the margin rather than collecting it. Whether that room gets used well is the thing the next several quarters will settle.
Catalysts
Second-quarter results, reported August 4, 2026, put a number on the Korean regulatory fallout. Operating loss was $556 million, a swing of $705 million from the operating income of a year earlier, of which approximately $410 million was administrative fines in Korea. Total revenue was $8,856 million, up 4% on a reported basis and 10% on a constant currency basis, with Product Commerce at $7,425 million and Developing Offerings at $1,431 million. The currency gap between reported and constant currency growth is wide enough that the won's direction is itself a variable for anyone modelling the next few quarters.
Two items from the compensation programme are still working through the accounts. The vouchers announced in December 2025, approximately $1.2 billion worth, began issuing in January 2026 and are applied against future purchases, so they land as a reduction in realised revenue over the period customers redeem them rather than as a single charge. The putative securities class action filed on January 6, 2026 remains outstanding.
On capital returns, the company repurchased 23.2 million Class A shares during the June quarter for an aggregate $459 million. Given trailing twelve-month free cash flow of $105 million over the same window, the buyback is being funded from the balance sheet rather than from current generation, which is a choice worth tracking rather than a problem in itself.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Product Commerce (reported)
- MELI (MercadoLibre Inc)
- FY2025 10-K: …is the main performance indicator of our Commerce revenue line. Management believes that monitoring the Commerce business growth through a standalone metric enables us to better understand user behavior over each period and make strategic decisions to improve the Commerce business. Unique active buyers is defined as…
- FY2025 10-K: …and sale of products and services. Barriers to entry are relatively low, and our current offline and new digital competitors, including small businesses who want to create and promote their own stores or platforms, can easily launch new sites, mobile platforms or applications at relatively low costs using software…
- PDD (PDD Holdings Inc)
- FY2025 20-F: …connect e-commerce with social networks; ● pricing of products sold on our platforms; ● product quality and selection; ● brand recognition and reputation; ● the quality of customer service on our platforms; and ● the experience and expertise of our management team. Seasonality We experience seasonality in our…
- FY2025 20-F: …our growth. We benefit from a virtuous cycle as we seek to enhance our buyer and merchant engagement. Increasing the engagement of buyers makes our platforms more attractive to merchants, who are drawn to our platforms' large buyer base and diverse sales opportunities. At the same time, expanding our merchant base…
- JD (JD.com, Inc.)
- FY2025 20-F: …products through livestreams and short videos on our platform to better interact with our customers. Targeted product recommendations to satisfy personalized demands . We have made progress in personalized recommendations, leveraging our cutting-edge technologies to provide an individualized shopping experience for…
- FY2025 20-F: , larger customer bases or greater financial, technical or marketing resources than we do. Seasonality We experience seasonality in our business, reflecting a combination of seasonal fluctuations in customer purchases, promotional events, and traditional retail seasonality patterns. For example, we generally…
- BABA (Alibaba Group Holding Limited)
- (no filing in the citation store)
- AMZN (AMAZON COM INC)
- FY2025 10-K: …North America and International fulfillment networks that we operate; co-sourced and outsourced arrangements in certain countries; digital delivery; and through our physical stores. We operate customer service centers globally, which are supplemented by co-sourced arrangements. See Item 2 of Part I, "Properties."…
- FY2025 10-K: …interest rates, regional labor market constraints, world events, the rate of growth of the internet, online commerce, cloud services, and new and emerging technologies, the amount that Amazon.com invests in new business opportunities and the timing of those investments, the mix of products and services sold to…
- EBAY (eBay Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …efficiently within these communities without disruption to buyers and sellers outside of those communities. Additionally, our growth strategy has increasingly emphasized our Focus Categories, such as motor parts and accessories, collectibles, refurbished goods, and authenticated luxury items. Our Focus Category…
- FY2025 10-K: …unfair competition or commercial practices; import and export restrictions; anti-corruption; labor and employment; advertising; digital content; real estate; payments and financial services; billing; ecommerce/marketplace or online platform liability; promotions; quality of services; telecommunications; distribution…
- CHWY (CHEWY, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: ; natural food; and veterinary. Competition in the pet products and services industry is strong, particularly within the e-commerce channel as the industry continues to experience a shift from in-store to online shopping. We face competition from the websites of our competitors such as other online retailers, online…
- FY2025 10-K: …product innovation to continue scaling our platform, customer support, marketing efforts, and supply chain in order to drive growth and profitability. • Our technology platform is scalable. Our advanced technology platform was developed to enable us to grow our sales volume and increase the number of active customers…
Developing Offerings (reported)
- GRAB (GRAB HOLDINGS LIMITED)
- FY2025 20-F: …based on the interest income we receive from the loans we extend to borrowers and from the factoring fee or discount when we purchase the receivables, as the case may be. For other financial services, we generate revenue through commissions received from the sale of products and services. We also maintain a rewards…
- FY2025 20-F: …On-demand incentives as a percentage of on-demand GMV remained flat at approximately 10% in 2023, 2024 and 2025. The incentives as a percentage of on-demand GMV in these years reflect the strategic use of incentives to drive on-demand growth in our platform. In addition, demand growth has been further supported by…
- DASH (DOORDASH, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …chains and other large delivery service providers. Our current and future competitors may enjoy competitive advantages such as greater name recognition, longer operating histories, market-specific knowledge, established relationships with local merchants and suppliers, larger existing user bases, more successful…
- FY2025 10-K: …to on-demand local commerce platforms as we expect, including as a result of concerns regarding safety, affordability, or for other reasons, whether as a result of incidents on our platform or on our competitors' platforms or otherwise, or instead adopt alternative solutions that may arise, then the market for our…
- UBER (UBER TECHNOLOGIES, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …Ridesharing and certain other categories in which we compete are relatively nascent, and we cannot guarantee that they will stabilize at a competitive equilibrium that will allow us to maintain profitability. We have incurred significant losses, including in the United States and other major markets. We expect our…
- FY2025 10-K: …across a range of industries, many of our competitors remain focused on a limited number of products or on a narrow geographic scope, allowing them to develop specialized expertise and employ resources in a more targeted manner than we do. As we and our competitors introduce new products and offerings, and as…
- MELI (MercadoLibre Inc)
- FY2025 10-K: …we believe business opportunities exist. These new transactional offerings include, but are not limited to: (a) offering additional product categories in our Marketplace, (b) bringing new brands to our Marketplace, (c) complementing our 3P selection with 1P goods in selected categories where we can enhance price…
- FY2025 10-K: …certain projects to outside developers. We believe that outsourcing the development of certain projects allows us to have a greater operating capacity and strengthens our internal know-how by incorporating new expertise into our business. In addition, our developers frequently interact with technology suppliers and…
- ETSY (ETSY, INC)
- FY2025 10-K: , which may not be continued for various reasons. In addition, new offerings may not be successful due to defects or errors, negative publicity, or our failure to market them effectively. New offerings may not drive GMS or revenue growth, may require substantial investment and planning, and may bring us more directly…
- FY2025 10-K: …expand into new markets. Competition is likely to intensify as we expand our business in markets outside of the United States. Local companies based outside the United States may have a substantial competitive advantage because of their greater understanding of, and focus on, their local markets, along with…
- EBAY (eBay Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …trust-based programs to simplify commerce, improve efficiency and strengthen engagement and consumer confidence across our global marketplaces. For sellers, we continue to expand AI across the listing workflow, using Generative AI ("Gen AI") to prefill item details, generate optimized titles and descriptions and in…
- FY2025 10-K: Agreement under Registrant's Equity Incentive Award Plan. 10-Q 001-37713 7/21/2016 10.25+ Form of Performance Based Restricted Stock Unit Award Grant Notice and Performance Based Restricted Stock Unit Award Agreement under Registrant's Equity Incentive Award Plan. 10-K 001-37713 1/30/2019 10.26+ Form of Restricted…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
FY2025 annual report and Q2 2026 earnings release, August 4, 2026 · Q2 2026 earnings release, August 4, 2026 · Q1 2026 quarterly report · FY2025 annual report and Q2 2026 quarterly report · FY2025 annual report