PC CONNECTION, INC. (CNXN): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $79.67, PC CONNECTION, INC. (CNXN) is priced for +7.0% growth. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-07-25.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/CNXN
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | CNXN |
| Company | PC CONNECTION, INC. |
| Sector / Industry | Industrials |
| Current price | $79.67/sh |
| Composition | Notebooks/Mobility 35% / Desktops 12% / Software 11% / Servers/Storage 8% / Net/Com Products 7% / Displays and Sound 9% / Accessories 11% / Other Hardware/Services 7% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 2.3% |
| Operating margin today | 3.9% |
| Margin compression (value-band) | -1.6pp |
| Implied growth | 7.0% |
| Multiple paid | 16x operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 12: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
Solve inputs: computed at a 8.8% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth over a 5-year stage.
How unusual the bet is: within-range (limited comparison data)
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | -0.18σ |
| cohort percentile (of 225 peers) | 31 |
Valuation X-Ray
The price is justified by relative-multiple; asset-based/earnings-power land below the price.
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 1.86x | 5 | expensive |
| Earnings | 2.11x | 5 | expensive |
| Relative | 1.02x | 2 | expensive |
| Growth | 1.39x | 3 | expensive |
Families that justify the price: Relative Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 9.2%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=15)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $25.72 | 3.10x | yes | FCF base $0.0B, growth 3% (input: historical growth), terminal g 3.1%, WACC 9.2%, 5yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $64.00 | 1.24x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 14.0x / 16.0x / 18.0x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 5yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | — | — | no | P/E 18x (static sector reference · 2026-04), scenarios: 15.1x / 18.0x / 20.9x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 12x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $41.05 | 1.94x | yes | BV/sh $37.75, ROE (TTM) 10.1%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $42.77 | 1.86x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $57.14 | 1.39x | yes | Rev $3.0B, growth 3% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 0.6x / 0.7x / 0.8x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 8x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $64.84 | 1.23x | yes | EPS $3.78, growth 17% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=1.22 (Fair) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $37.74 | 2.11x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $0.11B × (1−27%) / WACC 9.2% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $43.08 | 1.85x | yes | BV $37.75 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 10.1% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 6.5%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $56.66 | 1.41x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $3.78 × BVPS $37.75) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | — | — | no | EBITDA $0.12B × sector EV/EBITDA 12.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $18.17 | 4.38x | yes | FCF $34.1M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | $13.90 | 5.73x | yes | SBC-adj FCF $0.02B (FCF $0.03B − SBC $0.01B) capitalized at Kₑ |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $121.97 | 0.65x | yes | EPS $3.78 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $14.98 | 5.32x | yes | BV $37.75 × (ROIC 3.6% / WACC 9.2%) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | — | — | no | Revenue $2.99B × sector P/S 2.5x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $97.26 | 0.82x | yes | EPS $3.78 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 17.2% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 25.7x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $40.86 | 1.95x | yes | EPS $3.78 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
One or more material disclosed units has unresolved economics. Unknown/general is not evidence of homogeneity: segment SOTP is primary but incomplete, consolidated cash flow may remain only a secondary cross-check when every unit shares an enterprise basis, and one sector multiple or target margin is withheld.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprise Solutions | operating | enterprise | $1.3b | $34.0m operating-income | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Business Solutions | operating | enterprise | $1.1b | $76.9m operating-income | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Public Sector Solutions | operating | enterprise | $508.5m | $2.3m operating-income | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net cash | $340.7m |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | -3.99x (net cash) |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | -2.91x (net cash) |
| Share count CAGR (buyback) | -1.0% |
| Burning cash | no |
Interest expense is not separately reported in the latest filings, so interest coverage cannot be computed.
Bullet Takeaways
- Nothing here is manufactured: the company resells and configures other people's technology, offering over 460,000 IT products designed for business applications from more than 1,600 vendors, and turns about 2.89 billion dollars of annual sales into a 3.3% operating margin.
- The sharpest risk is who signs the cheques, because discretionary corporate technology budgets and public-sector appropriations both contract at the same time, and the 10-K records exactly that happening when customers exercised greater caution and selectivity with their short-term IT investment plans during 2024, which resulted in lower than anticipated sales across our customer base.
- Second-quarter results are scheduled for July 29, 2026, and the number that matters is gross profit rather than sales, since the first quarter of 2026 grew sales 3% while gross profit grew 4.3%.
Bull Case
Begin with the demand the price is making. At today's level the market pays roughly 19 times company-wide operating income, which works out to something like 12.7% annual growth in operating profit sustained for five years. Set against a company whose sales barely moved last year, that looks like an unreasonable ask. It stops looking unreasonable once you see where the profit is actually coming from.
Sales went sideways in 2025 and the profit went up anyway. Gross profit rose 3.8% to 539.3 million dollars, and the reason is disclosed plainly: Gross margin for the Business Solutions segment increased by 110 basis points compared to the prior year primarily due to an increase in the amount of software sales recognized on a net basis, with the public-sector business up 70 basis points on the same mechanism. That accounting term hides a real economic shift. When Connection acts as an agent on a software licence rather than as the reseller of record, only its fee lands in the sales line, so the same dollar of customer spending shows up as far less revenue carrying far more margin. A business steadily converting box-shifting into agency work will show flat sales and rising profit for years, which is exactly what happened.
The cost line is moving the same direction. SG&A as a percentage of net sales were 11.7% for the Enterprise Solutions segment for the year ended December 31, 2025, which reflects a decrease of 70 basis points. Put mix improvement and expense leverage together on a stable sales base and double-digit operating-profit growth does not require a demand boom; it requires the two trends already visible in the filings to keep going for a while longer.
Then there is the balance sheet, which is unusual for a distribution business. Connection carries no funded borrowings at all. Its receivables facility expired March 31, 2025. We did not elect to extend or replace this credit facility given our significant cash, cash equivalent, and short-term investment balances. At the end of 2025 those balances stood at roughly 193 million in cash and equivalents plus about 213 million in short-term investments. Meanwhile the share count has edged down about 1.1% a year over the four years to March 2026. A debt-free reseller that quietly shrinks its own share count is compounding through two channels at once.
The vendor relationships that make all of this work appear to be in good order. Connection partners with more than 1,600 suppliers, anchored by Dell Inc., HP Inc., Hewlett-Packard Enterprise, Intel, Lenovo, Microsoft Corporation, and VMware by Broadcom, and in June 2026 Dell named it North America Channel Services Sales Partner of the Year while Broadcom named it VMware Rising Star Partner of the Year in the Americas. Those designations are not decoration in this industry. Vendor programme funding is a direct input into the gross margin that the whole thesis rests on.
The honest concession is that part of the margin improvement is presentational: net-basis recognition raises the ratio without necessarily raising the dollars. But gross profit itself grew, in dollars, on flat sales. That is the number that pays the bills.
Bear Case
Two spending cycles decide this company's year, and Connection controls neither. One is the corporate technology budget, which is the first line trimmed when boards get cautious. The other is government appropriation, and the public-sector business brings its own machinery: oversight by the U.S. Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs, or OFCCP, plus contracts a customer may simply end, in which case the company recovers costs already incurred on the contract and profit on those costs up to the amount authorized under the contract, but not the remaining profit that would have been earned had the contract been completed. The 10-K also links macro conditions directly to getting paid, noting that credit risk is heightened during periods of rising interest rates or, in the case of public sector customers, during periods of budget constraints. This is not a hypothetical exposure. It already happened once in the recent record, when customers pulled back and sales came in under plan.
Now look at what the current level assumes about all that. Only the forward-growth methods reach this price. The book-value-plus-profitability approaches sit at less than half of it, and the earnings-power and peer-multiple approaches land well under it too. In other words, the price is not paying for the balance sheet or for trailing profitability; it is paying for durable compounding, and it is doing so for a business whose demand is set by other people's budget committees. If those committees go quiet for a year, the assumption that supports the price is the first thing to break.
The margin story that underpins the compounding case also deserves a harder look. Much of the improvement comes from software sold on a net basis, and the company itself flags the gap this creates: As certain transactions are recognized on a net basis, gross billings include amounts not recognized in net sales. A rising gross margin percentage that comes from booking less revenue on the same customer activity is a genuine profit outcome only to the extent the fee holds. Vendors set those fees, and they change them. Meanwhile the customer side gets harder rather than easier: the filing expects competition to increase as retailers and solution providers who have not traditionally sold computers and related products enter the industry, and among peers CDW converted a 21.6% gross margin into a 7.29% operating margin while Connection converted a comparable gross margin into 3.3%. The gap is SG&A, and SG&A is sticky.
The working capital carries a quieter risk. Suppliers, not lenders, finance the inventory: Most of our product vendors provide us with trade credit, of which the amount outstanding at December 31, 2025 was $338.2 million, and the filing warns that a reduction in that credit would matter materially. At the same time the cycle has been lengthening, with days of supply in inventory rising to 23 from 15 and the cash conversion cycle to 45 days from 40. More stock on hand in a business where the 10-K acknowledges being subject to the increased risk of inventory obsolescence is a bet on demand arriving, made with somebody else's money.
Finally, some of what looks like earnings power is not the business at all. A few hundred million dollars sitting in cash and government paper earns interest at whatever policy rates happen to be, and that income drops straight through to pre-tax profit. Rates falling would remove a contribution that has nothing to do with selling technology, at the same moment softer budgets pressured the part that does. And should demand disappoint for long enough, the filing notes the possibility of a charge against the $73.6 million aggregate carrying amount of goodwill held by our Enterprise Solutions and Business Solutions reporting units.
Valuation
Flat sales and rising profit is the pattern that makes this price legible. Everything else follows from asking how long that combination can continue.
The market is paying about 19 times company-wide operating income. Inverted, that embeds operating-profit growth of roughly 12.7% a year over a five-year stage, computed at an 8.85% cost of capital. The assumption is not extreme by the standards of the company's own recent record, and among its peer group the multiple sits in the lower half of the range. Of comparable fast growers, close to half sustained a pace like that for about five years, which is a coin flip rather than a long shot. What deserves attention is how fragile the arithmetic is to the discount rate: a single percentage point on the cost of capital moves the growth the price requires by something like seven percentage points. Small changes in what investors demand translate into large changes in what the business must deliver.
The methods do not agree, and the shape of the disagreement is the informative part. Only the forward-growth approaches reach this price. The price sits at more than twice what the book-value-plus-profitability approaches reach, and well above where the earnings-power and peer-multiple approaches land. That is the signature of a durability premium: the static frames measure what the business has already banked, and they structurally cannot price a mix shift that has not finished happening yet. Whether the premium is earned depends entirely on the agency-software transition continuing, not on any of the static lenses being recalibrated.
Against the cohort, Connection is small and mid-pack on economics. CDW runs 22.9 billion dollars of revenue at a 7.29% operating margin, NSIT 8.27 billion at 4.19%, PLUS 2.44 billion at 6.80%, and SNX 69.8 billion at 2.57%. Connection turns roughly 2.89 billion into 3.3%. Its gross margin is competitive with the better names in that list; its operating margin is not. The distance between those two facts is the entire operating opportunity, and it is also the entire operating risk, because closing it has been slow.
The balance sheet removes one category of worry altogether. There are no funded borrowings, the receivables facility was allowed to lapse in March 2025 rather than renewed, and the company holds a few hundred million dollars in cash and short-term government securities. Add a share count drifting down about 1.1% a year and the downside here is a business earning less, not a business in trouble. That distinction is worth stating plainly, because it means the question this price poses is narrow: not whether Connection survives a soft technology cycle, but whether the margin trajectory of the last two years is a trend or a pull-forward.
Catalysts
The next scheduled event is second-quarter 2026 results on July 29, 2026. The first quarter set the frame for what to look for: net sales grew 3% while gross profit grew 4.3%. That relationship, profit outrunning sales, is the whole compounding case in miniature, and a quarter where the two lines converge would be the first real evidence that the mix shift has run its course.
The prior print gave the same signal more emphatically. Reporting fourth-quarter 2025 results on February 4, 2026, management pointed to record gross profit in both the Enterprise and Business Solutions segments. Two consecutive periods of gross profit leading sales is a pattern rather than a quarter, though it is still a short one.
The vendor side has also been busy this year in ways that touch margin rather than headlines. Connection was named Dell's 2026 North America Channel Services Sales Partner of the Year on June 11, 2026 and Broadcom's VMware Rising Star Partner of the Year in the Americas on June 5, 2026, and it earned Cisco Gold Provider designation in February. Partner status governs access to vendor programme funding and to the higher-margin services attached to those stacks, so these are inputs to the gross margin line rather than public relations. Watch whether the July report shows that access converting into services revenue.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Enterprise Solutions / Business Solutions (reported)
- CDW (CDW CORP)
- FY2025 10-K: …programs, such as purchase or sales rebates and cooperative advertising reimbursements. We also purchase software from major software publishers and cloud providers for resale to our customers or for inclusion in the solutions we offer. Our agreements allow us to resell cloud based solutions, software or other…
- FY2025 10-K: …Google, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, HP Inc., IBM, Intel, Lenovo, Microsoft, NetApp, Nutanix, Nvidia, Palo Alto Networks, Pure Storage, and Samsung, as well as from emerging technology companies. This broad portfolio of vendor partners and technologies enables us to offer customers significant options and meet…
- NSIT (INSIGHT ENTERPRISES, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …We relentlessly pursue high performance, operational excellence and profitable growth. We continue to transform our sales capabilities and align our incentives to focus on our solutions portfolio. We are streamlining 4 INSIGHT ENTERPRISES, INC. our account coverage to match skills with client needs and propensity to…
- FY2025 10-K: …earnings from operations, non-operating income and expenses, net earnings or cash flows; cash needs and the payment of accrued expenses and liabilities; our expectations regarding supply constraints, our expectations regarding certain trends for our business, including that gross margin expansion could continue into…
- SNX (TD SYNNEX CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …success, financing, engineering, business intelligence, and IT training. Using dedicated resources and an in-house data analytics team, we design customer-centric, distributor-neutral solutions that keep customers engaged so OEMs can expand their reach and capture additional revenue opportunities. Cloud Services. We…
- FY2025 10-K: …complex deployments, drive renewals and deepen our relationships with our customers. Our Products and Suppliers We offer a comprehensive catalog of more than 200,000 technology products (as measured by active SKU's) from approximately 2,500 OEMs, including personal computing devices, mobile phones and accessories,…
- PLUS (ePlus inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …services, across the technology spectrum. We possess top-level engineering certifications with a broad range of leading IT technologies that enable us to offer multi-vendor IT solutions that are optimized for each of our customers' specific requirements. Underpinning the broader areas of cloud, security, AI,…
- FY2025 10-K: VA) for Collaboration Spaces. e Plus AVA TM uses robotic process automation accompanied by e Plus Managed Services to present an exceptional experience for users in video-enabled conference rooms and workspaces. ● Enhanced Maintenance Support (EMS) or e Plus Lifecycle-Services Support (ELSS) simplifies our customers…
- ARW (ARROW ELECTRONICS, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …Accounting Policies" within Item 8 for further discussion of the company's revenue recognition policies. The use of gross billings has certain limitations as an analytical tool and should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for revenue. Overview The company sources and engineers technology for thousands…
- FY2025 10-K: …customers have access to various services including engineering and integration support, warehousing and logistics, marketing resources, and authorized hardware and software training. Global ECS suppliers benefit from demand creation, speed to market, and efficient supply chain management. Global ECS further supports…
- AVT (AVNET, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …accelerate their time to market. EC's extensive electronic component offerings provide customers access to a diverse range of products from a complete spectrum of suppliers. Avnet Supply Chain Solutions EC's supply chain solutions provide procurement support and warehousing and logistics services to OEMs, EMS…
- FY2025 10-K: …including ransomware designed to encrypt the Company's files so an attacker may demand a ransom for restored access. They also seek to misdirect money, sabotage data and systems, takeover internal processes, and induce employees or other system users to disclose sensitive information, including login credentials. In…
Public Sector Solutions (reported)
- CDW (CDW CORP)
- FY2025 10-K: Broad selection of products and multi-branded IT solutions ● Access to over 250,000 customers ● Value-added services with integration capabilities ● Large and established customer channels ● Highly-skilled specialists and engineers ● Strong distribution and implementation capabilities ● Solutions across IT lifecycle ●…
- FY2025 10-K: …with a cost-effective way to reach customers and deliver a consistent brand experience through our established end-market coverage, technical expertise, and extensive customer access. We simplify the complexities of technology solutions across design, selection, procurement, integration, and management for our…
- NSIT (INSIGHT ENTERPRISES, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …such laws and regulations or our policies and procedures. Our public sector contracts are subject to unique risks and uncertainties, including termination rights, delays in payment, audits and investigations, any of which could have a material adverse effect on our business. Revenue from public sector contracts is…
- FY2025 10-K: …We relentlessly pursue high performance, operational excellence and profitable growth. We continue to transform our sales capabilities and align our incentives to focus on our solutions portfolio. We are streamlining 4 INSIGHT ENTERPRISES, INC. our account coverage to match skills with client needs and propensity to…
- SNX (TD SYNNEX CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …success, financing, engineering, business intelligence, and IT training. Using dedicated resources and an in-house data analytics team, we design customer-centric, distributor-neutral solutions that keep customers engaged so OEMs can expand their reach and capture additional revenue opportunities. Cloud Services. We…
- FY2025 10-K: …and services in a variety of ways. Hybrid models of IT consumption, supporting both physical and virtual delivery methods are emerging, as hardware and software-based solutions become increasingly combined. As a result, customers are seeking greater integration of products, services and solutions that tie…
- PLUS (ePlus inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …service desk to infrastructure to software developer skills. Staff augmentation allows customers to access talent, fill specific technology skill gaps, or provide short-term or long-term IT professional help, which also includes services, such as Virtual Chief Information Officer (vCIO) and Virtual Chief Information…
- FY2025 10-K: …● Security solutions help safeguard our customers' business and information assets, including: o Governance, Risk, and Compliance (GRC) services help ensure customers are meeting governance and compliance requirements by leveraging regulatory frameworks, industry best practices, and supporting controls, thereby…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
PC Connection Q1 2026 earnings release, April 29, 2026 · PC Connection FY2025 Form 10-K, consolidated balance sheet · PC Connection announcements, June 11 and June 5, 2026 · PC Connection Q4 2025 earnings release, February 4, 2026 · PC Connection announcements, June 11, June 5 and February 17, 2026