CINCINNATI FINANCIAL CORPORATION (CINF): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $171.97, CINCINNATI FINANCIAL CORPORATION (CINF) is priced for 12.1% return on equity. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-07-25.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/CINF
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | CINF |
| Company | CINCINNATI FINANCIAL CORPORATION |
| Sector / Industry | Financial Services |
| Current price | $171.97/sh |
| Composition | Commercial lines insurance 42% / Personal lines insurance 27% / Excess and surplus lines insurance 6% / Life insurance 3% / Investments 22% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | financials |
| Return on equity needed | 12.1% |
| Return on equity now | 15.0% |
| ROE gap | -2.9pp |
| Price-to-book | 1.58x |
Solve inputs: computed at a 9.1% cost of equity with 4% terminal growth over a 10-year stage, on common book equity (FY2026).
How unusual the bet is: within-range
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | +0.40σ |
| cohort percentile (of 78 peers) | 44 |
| sustained it ~10 years at this level | 69% |
| implied end-window share | 0% |
Valuation X-Ray
Every valuation family lands below the price. The price therefore sits beyond what those standard frames encode.
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 1.28x | 3 | expensive |
| Earnings | 1.41x | 1 | expensive |
| Relative | — | 0 | — |
| Growth | — | 0 | — |
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 9.0%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=4)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Bank Fair Value (P/TBV) | — | $144.49 | 1.19x | yes | TBVPS $108.62 × 1.33x (ROE (TTM) 10.7% / CoE 9.3%, g=5.0% (sustainable: 65% retention × ROE, 5% cap; not the terminal-growth assumption)) |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | — | — | no | P/E 11x (static sector reference · 2026-04), scenarios: 8.9x / 11.0x / 13.1x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 10x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $125.10 | 1.37x | yes | BV/sh $108.62, ROE (TTM) 10.7%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $133.92 | 1.28x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | — | — | no | Rev $14.0B, growth 19% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 1.5x / 1.9x / 2.2x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 12x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | — | — | no | EPS $11.30, growth 1% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=9.97 (Overvalued) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| Residual Income | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| Graham Number | Asset | $166.15 | 1.04x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $11.30 × BVPS $108.62) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | — | — | no | EPS $11.30 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | — | — | no | EPS $11.30 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 25.0% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 37.5x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $122.12 | 1.41x | yes | EPS $11.30 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
The issuer is a funded financial business. Debt, interest, and cash flows are operating inputs, so industrial EV, net-debt, WACC, and free-cash-flow lenses do not apply; value the common-equity claim with book, earnings, capital, and payout economics.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial lines insurance | financial | equity | $4.9b | — | withheld | unresolved standalone equity facts required |
| Personal lines insurance | financial | equity | $3.2b | — | withheld | unresolved standalone equity facts required |
| Excess and surplus lines insurance | financial | equity | $702.0m | — | withheld | unresolved standalone equity facts required |
| Life insurance | financial | equity | $336.0m | — | withheld | unresolved standalone equity facts required |
| Investments | financial | equity | $2.6b | — | withheld | unresolved standalone equity facts required |
No unit-level total common-equity value is stated. Each financial unit requires supported standalone common equity, normalized earnings, capital adequacy, and payout capacity. Consolidated debt, interest, and cash are operating balances, not an enterprise-to-equity bridge; company-level book, earnings, capital, and payout lenses remain the coherent cross-checks.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Share count CAGR (buyback) | -0.6% |
Deposit/float-funded balance sheet: debt is funding, not corporate leverage, and GAAP operating cash flow follows loan flows. Net-debt, interest-coverage, and cash-burn lenses do not apply. The solvency frame for a financial is regulatory capital and payout capacity (CET1, stress buffer, dividends plus buybacks against earnings).
Bullet Takeaways
- Underwriting, not the investment book, has been the engine here: the 10-K reports that "Our GAAP combined ratio averaged 93.9% over the five-year period 2021 through 2025, within the performance target range."
- Weather is the quantified risk. Catastrophe losses took 10.1 percentage points out of the 2025 statutory combined ratio against an industry estimate of 8.0 points, and the company's catastrophe load has run above the industry's in each of the last three years.
- Second-quarter results are due July 27, 2026, and the number that matters in them is the combined ratio before catastrophes and prior-year reserve releases, which is where underlying pricing discipline shows up first.
Bull Case
Insurance is the rare business that sells a product before knowing what it costs. Premium comes in this year; the claims that premium was meant to cover surface over the next decade. Everything difficult about valuing an insurer flows from that one inversion. Reported profit in any single year is part measurement and part estimate, book value moves with an investment portfolio that has nothing to do with underwriting skill, and the only honest test of an underwriter is whether its estimates keep proving conservative across a full cycle. Cincinnati Financial has been passing that test with a regularity that is hard to fake.
The scorekeeping metric is the combined ratio, the share of each premium dollar consumed by claims and expenses. Below 100% means the underwriting itself made money before a dollar of investment income arrives. Over the five years through 2025, the company's statutory combined ratio averaged 93.6% against an estimated 99.6% for the property casualty industry, per the 10-K. Six points of premium, compounded across a decade of float, is what an underwriting advantage actually looks like in the accounts. It is also not the sort of edge that shows up in a single quarter, which is why insurers are best read on multi-year averages.
Growth has come alongside it rather than instead of it, which is the harder combination. Net written premiums compounded at 11.4% a year over 2021 through 2025 against an industry rate of 8.8%, per the same filing. Insurers can always buy growth by underpricing; the tell is a combined ratio that deteriorates as the premium base expands. That has not happened here.
The distribution model explains a good deal of it. The company sells through independent agencies rather than a captive salesforce, and the filing is direct about why it thinks that works: "We recognize that locally based independent agencies have relationships in their communities and local marketplace intelligence that can lead to profitable business and policyholder satisfaction and loyalty." Local knowledge is a real underwriting input in commercial lines, where the risk being priced is a specific building with a specific roof and a specific owner. Commercial lines are 42% of the business here, with personal lines at 27% and the investment portfolio carrying 22%.
Capacity to write more is not the binding constraint either. The 10-K states plainly: "We ended 2025 with a 1.0-to-1 ratio of property casualty premiums to surplus, a key measure of property casualty insurance company capacity and security." An insurer writing one dollar of premium per dollar of capital has room to lean in when pricing turns favorable, which is precisely when competitors with thinner capital have to pull back.
The investment side is run with an unusual tilt for a property casualty insurer, and the filing states the philosophy directly: "We believe our strategy of primarily investing in a diversified selection of high-quality, larger-capitalization, dividend-increasing companies generally results in reduced volatility relative to the broader equity markets." Pretax investment income compounded at 11.7% a year over 2021 through 2025. An equity-weighted portfolio adds reported volatility that a bond-only insurer avoids, and in exchange it produces a rising income stream that a bond ladder cannot. Over a long holding period that trade has generally favored the equity holder.
Bear Case
An advantage that can be measured can also be watched closing, and this one has been closing. In 2023 the statutory combined ratio here was 94.6% while the property casualty industry's estimated ratio was 101.9%, a gap of more than seven points. In 2025 the company's ratio was 94.7% and the industry's estimate was 94.0%, per the 10-K. The company did not get worse. The industry caught up. Hard-market pricing lifted everyone's underwriting margin, and the differential that justified paying a premium for this particular underwriter compressed to roughly nothing in a single cycle. Whether that is temporary depends on what happens when rates soften, and nobody gets to see that in advance.
Weather is doing more damage here than at the average carrier, and it is not a one-year artifact. Catastrophe losses contributed 10.1 percentage points to the statutory combined ratio in 2025, 8.4 points in 2024 and 8.8 points in 2023, against industry estimates of 8.0, 7.7 and 8.5 points for the same years. Three years, three times above the industry. The 10-K also puts a boundary on the tail, disclosing probable maximum loss estimates of 242 million dollars for a once-in-a-100-year single hurricane event and 324 million dollars for a once-in-a-250-year event, after taxes, reinstatement premiums and applicable reinsurance. Those are survivable numbers. The persistent above-industry storm load is the more expensive fact, because it is not a tail event, it is a recurring cost.
The distribution advantage described in the bull case has a second edge. The filing does not dress it up: "These agents sell our competitors' products and are not obligated to promote our products." An independent agency is a channel, not a lock. Every renewal is contestable by any carrier that agency also represents, and the competitors doing the contesting are large. The company acknowledges as much: "We compete with major U.S., Bermudian, European, and other international insurers and reinsurers and with underwriting syndicates, some of which have greater financial, marketing and management resources than we do." To size that, CB reports in its own filing that "In 2025, consolidated net premiums earned (NPE) was $53.0 billion." against earned premiums here of 9.65 billion dollars. Scale buys data, reinsurance terms and the ability to absorb a bad year without changing behaviour.
There is also a narrowness in where the good news comes from. Roughly 97% of the net favorable reserve development recognized in 2025 came from just two lines, commercial property and workers' compensation, per the 10-K. Reserve releases flatter the combined ratio, and a release stream concentrated in two lines is a thinner cushion than the headline ratio suggests. Workers' compensation in particular has been an industry-wide source of favorable development for years, and industry-wide sources of favorable development eventually run out.
All of which bears on what the price already assumes. At about 1.8x book value the market is underwriting a sustained return on equity near 13.4%, against roughly 15% earned recently. That is not a demanding assumption, and it does not need to be for the bear case to bite. What investors require to hold an insurer of this risk profile is a little above nine percent. If returns fade toward that level rather than holding, the price-to-book the market is willing to pay compresses toward book value itself, and the arithmetic on a 1.8x multiple is unforgiving in that direction. History says the fade is a real possibility rather than a certainty: of firms earning this kind of return, only about 65% sustained it for a decade. The other third are the reason the multiple is not higher.
Valuation
An insurer is worth what it earns on the capital it holds, which is why the price here reads off book value rather than off a multiple of profit. At $182.75 the market pays about 1.8x book value, and that price implies a sustained return on equity of about 13.4%.
Set that against roughly 15% earned recently and the requirement looks modest. It is worth keeping approximate, because the number moves with the discount rate: each additional percentage point of cost of equity shifts the implied return requirement by about 1.8 percentage points. What the price is really asking is not for improvement but for persistence, and the historical base rate on persistence is informative. Of companies earning this level of return, roughly two thirds held it for about a decade, which makes the assumption likely rather than safe.
The methods do not disagree here, which is itself a finding. The peer-multiple lens lands essentially on top of the price. The price sits about 3% above where the asset-value methods land, which for a business whose book value is mostly marketable securities is close to a rounding difference. The earnings-power and cash-flow approaches both land above the price. When every family of method arrives in the same neighbourhood, the market is not making a bet on this company so much as pricing it, and there is no optionality premium to argue about.
Underneath the multiple, the underwriting margin is the input that actually drives the return on equity, and the filings give the cleaner version of it. Earned premiums reached 9.65 billion dollars in 2025 against 8.57 billion dollars in 2024, up 13%, while underwriting profit came in at 501 million dollars against 580 million dollars the prior year, per the 10-K. Profit fell while premium grew because catastrophes took more. Strip catastrophes and prior-year reserve development out and the combined ratio was 86.1% in 2025 against 86.5% in 2024. That underlying figure is the one that says whether the pricing is right, and it barely moved.
Capital return rounds out the picture and is where a financial's downside protection actually lives. Dividends plus buybacks returned about 30.5% of earnings in the latest fiscal year, the board declared a quarterly dividend of 94 cents a share on May 4, 2026, and the share count has drifted down roughly half a percent a year over the four years to March 2026. That is a payout ratio with substantial room above it, sitting on a balance sheet writing one dollar of premium per dollar of surplus. Against its peer group the price sits in the lower half on price-to-book, which is the part worth holding onto: this is a well-capitalized underwriter priced below the middle of its own cohort, carrying a storm exposure that runs above the industry average.
Catalysts
The next fixed date is July 27, 2026, when second-quarter results are released; the company scheduled the accompanying webcast on July 8, 2026. First-quarter results came out on April 28, 2026. For an insurer the quarterly print is less about the headline profit, which swings with mark-to-market movements on an equity-heavy portfolio, and more about the underlying combined ratio and how much of any improvement came from releasing old reserves rather than pricing new business correctly.
Two brokers moved their targets on July 14, 2026, and in the same direction. BofA raised its target to 197 dollars from 183 dollars while keeping a Buy rating, and Piper Sandler raised its target to 197 dollars from 175 dollars while keeping a Neutral rating. Two houses reaching the same number from opposite ratings is a reminder that the disagreement in this name is about what multiple the returns deserve, not about what the returns are.
On capital and governance, the board declared a quarterly dividend of 94 cents a share on May 4, 2026, with an ex-dividend date of June 23, 2026, and on June 19, 2026 it expanded to a fifteenth seat with the appointment of Lisa M. Franchetti to the board and the audit committee. Neither changes the earnings power. The dividend declaration is the more useful of the two for a holder, because a payout that has room above it is what turns a mid-teens return on equity into cash rather than into retained capital chasing the next percentage point of premium growth.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Commercial lines insurance (reported)
- CB (Chubb Limited)
- FY2025 10-K: …small and mid-market retail and E&S, and property. Consumer insurance growth reflects strong new business and retention, including positive rate and exposure increases. ◦ Life Insurance segment net premiums written increased 15.1 percent, or 17.3 percent in constant dollars, due to growth in international life of…
- FY2025 10-K: …Overseas General Insurance, Global Reinsurance, and Life Insurance. In 2025, consolidated net premiums earned (NPE) was $53.0 billion. Refer to Note 19 to the Consolidated Financial Statements for additional information about our segments. North America Commercial P&C Insurance (38 percent of 2025 Consolidated NPE)…
- TRV (Travelers Companies, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …risk management, loss control and risk management information services through Constitution State Services LLC, a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Company. • National Property and Other provides traditional and customized commercial property insurance programs to large and mid-sized customers through National Property…
- FY2025 10-K: …commercial property and general liability policies for small, difficult to place commercial business primarily on an excess and surplus lines basis. National Programs offers tailored property and casualty insurance programs on an admitted basis for customers with common risk characteristics or coverage requirements.…
- HIG (The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …to be businesses with an annual payroll under $20, revenues under $50 and property values less than $20 per location. The Company serves a broad range of small businesses, with an average written premium of less than $5 thousand per policy. Primary coverages provided include workers' compensation, property, general…
- FY2025 10-K: …or fraud. The Company also provides credit and political risk insurance ("CPRI") offered to clients with global operations. Assumed Reinsurance Includes assumed reinsurance of property, liability, surety, credit and political, marine and agriculture risks throughout the world but principally in Europe and the…
- WRB (W. R. BERKLEY CORP)
- FY2025 10-K: …and $ 463 million in 2025, 2024 and 2023, respectively, from foreign countries. (3) Corporate, other and eliminations represent corporate revenues and expenses and certain other items that are not allocated to business segments. 116 Net premiums earned by major line of business were as follows: (In thousands) 2025…
- FY2025 10-K: …is calculated as 20% of earned premium for the prior year for covered lines of commercial property and casualty insurance. Based on our 2025 earned premiums, our aggregate deductible under TRIPRA during 2026 will be approximately $1,835 million. The federal program will not pay losses for certified acts unless such…
- CNA (CNA FINANCIAL CORP)
- FY2025 10-K: Contents Commercial - Line of Business Composition The table below provides the line of business composition of the net liability for unpaid claim and claim adjustment expenses for the Commercial segment. As of December 31 (In millions) 2025 Net Claim and claim adjustment expenses: Commercial Auto $ 1,573 General…
- FY2025 10-K: …transaction gains (losses) 78 Pension settlement transaction gains (losses), after tax ( 293 ) Net income (loss) $ 959 (1) Other segment items for the Company's property and casualty commercial insurance segments reflects expenses not directly related to the Company's insurance operations, including certain expenses…
- SIGI (SELECTIVE INSURANCE GROUP, INC)
- FY2025 10-K: …Commercial Lines and E&S Lines premiums. In 2026, our deductible, before tax, is approximately $ 684 million. For losses above the deductible, the federal government will pay 80 % of losses to an industry limit of $ 100 billion, and the insurer retains 20 %. The Insurance Subsidiaries remain liable to policyholders…
- FY2025 10-K: …organizations, and local government agencies, primarily in 36 states and the District of Columbia. Our average 2025 Standard Commercial Lines premium per policyholder was approximately $20,600. • Standard Personal Lines, which represented 8% of our 2025 "Total revenues" on our Consolidated Statements of Income and 8%…
- THG (HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: , a critical growth lever for us. We have developed a robust, diversified and profitable Specialty segment that we believe represents a distinct competitive advantage, with nine dedicated businesses and 18 distinct product areas. We believe that this distribution of Specialty products, primarily through retail agents…
- FY2025 10-K: …at acceptable margins, and we continue to seek rate increases across many lines of business, as appropriate. Personal Lines Personal Lines focuses on working with high quality, value-oriented agencies that deliver consultative selling to customers and stress the importance of total account solutions, which is the…
Personal lines insurance (reported)
- ALL (ALLSTATE CORP)
- FY2025 10-K: Milewise® Usage-based insurance product, available in 21 states and D.C. as of December 31, 2025, through the exclusive agency and direct channels, that gives customers flexibility to customize their insurance and pay based on the number of miles they drive. DynamicDrive® Mobile-based telematics application, available…
- FY2025 10-K: …that reflects the cost and expense of providing the insurance, the insurer may be able to manage its risk of loss by being more selective in the type of business it underwrites. When a location significantly restricts both underwriting and pricing, it becomes more difficult for an insurer to maintain its targeted…
- PGR (PROGRESSIVE CORP/OH/)
- FY2025 10-K: …in the current and prior periods, are generally earned as revenue over the life of the policy using a daily earnings convention. Policies in force, our preferred measure of growth since it removes the variability due to rate changes or mix shifts, represents all policies for which coverage was in effect as of the end…
- FY2025 10-K: …100 % 100 % 100 % Within our Personal Lines segment, we often categorize our personal auto product policyholders into four consumer segments: • Sam - inconsistently insured; • Diane - consistently insured and maybe a renter; • Wrights - homeowners who do not bundle auto and home; and • Robinsons - homeowners who…
- TRV (Travelers Companies, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …where the Company provides, on behalf of an agency, a comprehensive array of customer services, including billing inquiries, coverage discussions and account changes. Approximately two thousand agencies take advantage of this service alternative, for which they generally pay a fee. Personal Insurance also markets and…
- FY2025 10-K: …a complex, dynamic marketplace. The Company believes that the ability of Bond & Specialty Insurance to cross-sell its products to customers of Business Insurance and Personal Insurance also provides the Company with a competitive advantage. See "Item 1A-Risk Factors-The intense competition that we face, including…
- KMPR (Kemper Corporation)
- FY2025 10-K: …primarily through the Specialty Property & Casualty Insurance segment. The Specialty Property & Casualty Insurance segment distributes these products primarily through independent agents and brokers who are paid commissions for their services, but also distributes a smaller portion of these products through direct to…
- FY2025 10-K: …investment portfolios. 3 Expenses are allocated based upon specific metrics associated with each business, including but not limited to claim counts, headcount, and budgeted premium. See Accompanying Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm. 1 SCHEDULE IV KEMPER CORPORATION REINSURANCE SCHEDULE…
- MCY (MERCURY GENERAL CORP)
- FY2025 10-K: C on the private passenger automobile line of insurance business. These rate increases became effective in February 2024. The private passenger automobile line of insurance business of MIC and CAIC represented approximately 49% and 6%, respectively, of the Company's total net premiums earned in 2025. • In March 2024,…
- FY2025 10-K: …on certain assumptions that are primarily related to premiums and losses. The Company's net investment income, net realized investment gains (losses), other income, and interest expense are excluded in evaluating pre-tax underwriting profit. The Company does not allocate its assets, including investments, or income…
- HIG (The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …updated through the introduction of Prevail. Personal Insurance works with carrier partners to provide risk protection options for AARP members with needs beyond the company's current product offering. Marketing and Distribution Personal Insurance reaches diverse customers through multiple distribution channels,…
- FY2025 10-K: …data and actuarial insights to enhance risk selection. The Company seeks to drive greater efficiency, shorten the quoting process and improve the customer's experience through expanded use of digital and artificial intelligence capabilities. Global specialty also writes business in the London market via its Lloyd's…
Excess and surplus lines insurance (reported)
- WRB (W. R. BERKLEY CORP)
- FY2025 10-K: …is calculated as 20% of earned premium for the prior year for covered lines of commercial property and casualty insurance. Based on our 2025 earned premiums, our aggregate deductible under TRIPRA during 2026 will be approximately $1,835 million. The federal program will not pay losses for certified acts unless such…
- FY2025 10-K: …and $ 463 million in 2025, 2024 and 2023, respectively, from foreign countries. (3) Corporate, other and eliminations represent corporate revenues and expenses and certain other items that are not allocated to business segments. 116 Net premiums earned by major line of business were as follows: (In thousands) 2025…
- MKL (MARKEL GROUP INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …flexible policy forms and premium rates. The E&S market is accessed primarily through wholesale insurance brokers, which have limited quoting and binding authority. Our E&S business is written on Evanston Insurance Company, an Illinois domiciled E&S carrier licensed to do business in all 50 states and the District of…
- FY2025 10-K: …of a contract to its full amount after a loss occurrence by the insured or reinsured. The Company accrues for reinstatement premiums resulting from losses recorded. Such accruals are based upon contractual terms and management judgment is involved with respect to the amount of losses recorded. Changes in estimates of…
- KNSL (KINSALE CAPITAL GROUP, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …that part of available policyholder surplus which is derived from net profits on an insurer's business. Investment regulation Kinsale Insurance is subject to state laws which require diversification of our investment portfolios and limits on the amount of our investments in certain categories. Failure to comply with…
- FY2025 10-K: …affecting our results of operations; • our reliance on a select group of brokers; • the changing market conditions of our excess and surplus lines ("E&S") insurance operations, as well as the cyclical nature of our business, affecting our financial performance; • our employees taking excessive risks; • the intense…
- RLI (RLI Corp)
- FY2025 10-K: …Line(s) Covered Contract Type Date Point Purchased Retention * General liability Excess of Loss 1/1 $ 1.0 $ 9.0 $ 2.8 Commercial excess Excess of Loss 1/1 1.0 9.0 2.8 Personal umbrella Excess of Loss 1/1 1.0 9.0 2.8 Commercial transportation Excess of Loss 1/1 1.0 …
- FY2025 10-K: …coverages. Separately, we assume mortgage reinsurance, which provides credit risk transfer on pools of mortgages. We also offer general liability and package coverages through a binding authority group, a program in which select surplus lines producers are granted limited underwriting authority to bind business on…
- ACGL (Arch Capital Group Ltd.)
- FY2025 10-K: …reinsurance), the reinsurer shares a proportional part of the original premiums and losses of the reinsured. The reinsurer pays the cedent a commission which is generally based on the cedent's cost of acquiring the business being reinsured (including commissions, premium taxes, assessments and miscellaneous…
- FY2025 10-K: …920 Property excluding property catastrophe 2,103 Marine and aviation 612 Specialty 3,669 Mortgage U.S. primary 311 Other short duration lines not included in disclosures (1) 1,436 Total for short duration lines 23,906 Unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses recoverable Insurance Property, energy, marine and…
- AXS (AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS LIMITED)
- FY2025 10-K: …renewable energy business, together with increased rate associated with program business, partially offset by reduced opportunities in the excess and surplus lines market associated with competitive market conditions. The increase in liability lines was also driven by a higher level of premiums and increased rate…
- FY2025 10-K: …following are the lines of business in our insurance segment: • Professional Lines: provides directors' and officers' liability, errors and omissions liability, employment practices liability, fiduciary liability, crime, professional indemnity, medical malpractice, environmental liability risks predominantly in the…
Life insurance (reported)
- PRI (Primerica, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …periodic payment of premiums. Term life insurance products, which are sometimes referred to as pure protection products, have no savings or investment features. By buying term life insurance rather than cash value life insurance, a policyholder pays a lower premium over the level term period and, as a result, may…
- FY2025 10-K: …modest savings, and are often more sensitive to 1 cost-of-living pressures. In contrast, clients purchasing investment products range from those just starting to save for the future to those who have accumulated significant assets over time. The financial results of our Term Life Insurance segment benefit from the…
- GL (GLOBE LIFE INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …collected during the reporting period for all policies in their first policy year. First-year collected premium takes lapses into account in the first year when lapses are more likely to occur, and thus is a useful indicator of how much new premium is expected to be added to premium income in the future. First-year…
- FY2025 10-K: …force life business by removing the effects of assumption changes that vary by period. On a normalized basis, life underwriting margin for 2025 was $1.4 billion or 41% of premium, compared with $1.3 billion or 40% of premium in 2024. In 2023, assumption unlocking had minimal impact with underwriting margin remaining…
- PRU (PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC)
- FY2025 10-K: …and expenses based on specific product features. While the majority of our premiums are derived from the National Market segment (over 5,000 benefit-eligible employees), we continue to diversify our book through growth of the Premier Market (between 100-5,000 benefit-eligible employees) and Association segments…
- FY2025 10-K: …from assets related to the reinsurance transaction with Wilton Re and lower income from non-coupon investments, partially offset by lower losses from derivatives. This variance was partially offset by: 65 Table of Contents • higher policy charges and fee income, due to business growth and favorable equity market…
- MET (MetLife, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …party is still living. Variable Life Insurance Insurance coverage through a contract that gives the policyholder flexibility in investment choices and, depending on the product, in premium payments and coverage amounts, with certain guarantees. Premiums and account balances can be directed by the policyholder into a…
- FY2025 10-K: . We distribute Group Benefits products and services through a sales force primarily comprised of MetLife employees that is segmented by the size of the target customer. Account executives sell either directly to corporate and other group customers or through an intermediary, such as a broker or consultant. Employers…
- LNC (LINCOLN NATIONAL CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …include premium payments, cost of insurance assessments, expense and fee charges and investment income. In turn, this segment incurs expenses, which include paying death claims, long-term care claims, and surrender benefits, crediting interest, and accruing reserves for future claim payments, as well as other…
- FY2025 10-K: Term and Lincoln LifeElements ® Level Term. Distribution The Life Insurance segment's products are sold through LFD. LFD provides the Life Insurance segment with access to financial intermediaries in the following primary distribution channels: wire/regional firms; independent planner firms; financial institutions;…
- UNM (Unum Group)
- FY2025 10-K: …the Corporate segment. • In 2024, we incurred a loss on legal settlement of $ 15.3 million for the settlement of an employment-related matter, in the Corporate segment. 4 Excludes life insurance . 241 Table of Contents SCHEDULE IV--REINSURANCE Unum Group and Subsidiaries Gross Amount Ceded to Other Companies Assumed…
- FY2025 10-K: …of Colonial Life segment premium income generated by each product line during 2025 is as follows: Accident, Sickness, and Disability 54.0 % Life 26.3 Cancer and Critical Illness 19.7 Total 100.0 % Accident, Sickness, and Disability The accident, sickness, and disability product line consists of short-term disability…
Investments (reported)
- CB (Chubb Limited)
- FY2025 10-K: …covering a broad range of investment strategies including large cap buyouts, specialist buyouts, growth capital, distressed, mezzanine, real estate, and co-investments. The underlying portfolio consists of various public and private debt and equity securities of publicly traded and privately held companies and real…
- FY2025 10-K: . Investment risk is measured and monitored on an ongoing basis. The following tables present the fair values of the pension plan assets, by valuation hierarchy. For additional information on how we classify these assets within the valuation hierarchy, refer to Note 4 to the Consolidated Financial Statements. December…
- TRV (Travelers Companies, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …guidance clarifies that internal and external training costs and maintenance costs must be expensed as incurred. The updated guidance is effective for the quarter ended March 31, 2028, and can be applied on a prospective, modified, or retrospective transition approach. Early adoption is permitted. The adoption of…
- FY2025 10-K: …U.S. Treasury securities and obligations of U.S. government and government agencies and authorities, the Company was not exposed to any concentration of credit risk of a single issuer greater than 5 % of the Company's shareholders' equity. 146 THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED…
- HIG (The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …on the paid family and medical leave product due to pricing actions. The increase in long-term disability was driven by higher current-year loss trends and a benefit in the prior year related to an update to the long-term disability claim recovery rate assumptions. Amortization of deferred policy acquisition costs…
- FY2025 10-K: …other structured securities, including securities that previously had an ACL and interest only securities, any yield adjustments are made using the prospective method. Prepayment fees and make-whole payments on fixed maturities and mortgage loans are recorded in net investment income when earned. For equity…
- WRB (W. R. BERKLEY CORP)
- FY2025 10-K: …Investment returns are currently, and will likely continue to be, impacted by economic uncertainty, more generally, and the shape of the yield curve. As a result, our exposure to the risks described above could materially and adversely affect our results of operations, liquidity and financial condition. We have…
- FY2025 10-K: …the investment portfolio and the approximate duration of its liabilities (i.e., policy claims and debt obligations). The effective duration of the investment portfolio was 3.0 years and 2.6 years at December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively. The Company's investment portfolio and investment-related assets as of…
- CNA (CNA FINANCIAL CORP)
- FY2025 10-K: …levels. The Company applies expected credit loss rates by pool to the outstanding 64 Table of Contents receivable balances. Changes in the allowance for mortgage loans are presented as a component of Net investment gains (losses) on the Consolidated Statements of Operations. See the Credit Losses section of this note…
- FY2025 10-K: …Net investment gains or losses are excluded from the calculation of core income (loss) because they are generally driven by economic factors that are not necessarily reflective of the Company's primary operations. The calculation of core income (loss) excludes gains or losses resulting from pension settlement…
- MKL (MARKEL GROUP INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …may, from time to time, provide loans to our operating businesses to fund strategic growth investments and projects. These intercompany loans are presented in the tables below but are eliminated in consolidation. December 31, 2025 (dollars in thousands) Markel Insurance Other Reportable Segments Corporate Total Fixed…
- FY2025 10-K: …provided by operating activities was $2.6 billion in 2024 compared to $2.8 billion in 2023. The decrease was primarily due to lower cash flows from our Industrial and Consumer and Other segments. Within our Markel Insurance segment, higher net claims payments were largely offset by higher net premium collections and…
- ORI (OLD REPUBLIC INTERNATIONAL CORP)
- FY2025 10-K: …which would adversely affect the Company's financial condition and results of operations. Alternatively, the Company could set its premiums too high, which could reduce its competitiveness and lead to lower revenues. Pricing involves the acquisition and analysis of historical loss data, and the projection of future…
- FY2025 10-K: …any point in time but would not necessarily result in the recognition of realized investment losses. The following tables show certain information relating to the Company's fixed income and equity portfolios as of the dates shown. 39 Fixed Income Securities Stratified by Credit Quality (a) December 31: 2025 2024 Aaa…
- HG (Hamilton Insurance Group, Ltd.)
- FY2025 10-K: …respective claims development period, inadequacies in the data provided by industry participants, the potential for further reporting lags, significant uncertainty as it relates to legal issues under the relevant terms of insurance and reinsurance contracts, and other factors, which may vary significantly as claims…
- FY2025 10-K: …for using specialized investment company accounting as noted below). All changes in the fair value of investments are recorded within net realized and unrealized gains (losses) on investments in the consolidated statements of operations. See Note 4, Fair Value , for further details. All investment transactions are…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
company results webcast announcement, July 8, 2026 · company dividend declaration, May 4, 2026 · company Q1 2026 results release, April 28, 2026 · BofA and Piper Sandler research notes, July 14, 2026 · company board appointment announcement, June 19, 2026