Colliers International Group Inc. (CIGI): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $102.93, Colliers International Group Inc. (CIGI) is priced for +4.8% growth. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-07-25.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/CIGI
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | CIGI |
| Company | Colliers International Group Inc. |
| Sector / Industry | Real Estate |
| Current price | $102.93/sh |
| Composition | Leasing 21% / Capital Markets 16% / Property management 10% / Valuation and advisory 10% / Engineering 31% / IM - Advisory and other 9% / IM - Performance fees 1% / Other 3% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 1.7% |
| Operating margin today | 6.7% |
| Margin compression (value-band) | -5.0pp |
| Implied growth | 4.8% |
| Multiple paid | 19x operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 12: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
Solve inputs: computed at a 7.8% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth over a 5-year stage.
How unusual the bet is: n/a
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | -0.19σ |
Valuation X-Ray
The price is justified by relative-multiple and growth-DCF; asset-based/earnings-power land below the price.
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 1.74x | 5 | expensive |
| Earnings | 4.07x | 4 | expensive |
| Relative | 0.67x | 6 | justifies |
| Growth | 0.89x | 3 | justifies |
Families that justify the price: Relative, Growth Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 7.6%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=18)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $121.20 | 0.85x | yes | FCF base $0.3B, growth 8% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 7.6%, 6yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $116.19 | 0.89x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 9.5x / 11.5x / 13.5x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 6yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | $209.00 | 0.49x | yes | P/E 26.86x (blended: static sector reference 35x + trailing (TTM) 15x), scenarios: 22.2x / 26.9x / 31.5x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 20x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $47.52 | 2.17x | yes | BV/sh $30.02, ROE (TTM) 14.6%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $59.12 | 1.74x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $86.26 | 1.19x | yes | Rev $5.6B, growth 8% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 0.8x / 0.9x / 1.1x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 8x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $84.36 | 1.22x | yes | FFO/share $7.03, growth 11% (input: historical FFO/share growth, 9y median), PEG=2.04 (Overvalued) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $13.01 | 7.91x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $0.27B × (1−26%) / WACC 7.6% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $60.81 | 1.69x | yes | BV $30.02 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 14.6% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 8.8%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $68.90 | 1.49x | yes | √(22.5 × FFO/share $7.03 × BVPS $30.02) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | $207.41 | 0.50x | yes | EBITDA $0.63B × sector EV/EBITDA 20.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $15.15 | 6.79x | yes | FCF $251.4M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | $3.38 | 30.45x | yes | SBC-adj FCF $0.20B (FCF $0.25B − SBC $0.06B) capitalized at Kₑ (excluded from median) |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $185.41 | 0.56x | yes | FFO/share $7.03 × (8.5 + 2×11.5%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $30.91 | 3.33x | yes | BV $30.02 × (ROIC 7.9% / WACC 7.6%) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | $652.87 | 0.16x | yes | Revenue $5.56B × sector P/S 6.0x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $121.11 | 0.85x | yes | FFO/share $7.03 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 11.5% (input: historical FFO/share growth, 9y median)) → PE 17.2x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $76.00 | 1.35x | yes | FFO/share $7.03 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | $96.18 | 1.07x | yes | FFO/share $7.03 × 13.7x P/FFO (route cohort median, n=79); FFO $0.36B (FFO incl. D&A + impairments, FY2025, companyfacts), shares 51M |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net debt | $1.4b |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | 5.19x |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | 3.83x |
| Share count CAGR (dilution) | 4.4% |
| Burning cash | no |
Interest expense is not separately reported in the latest filings, so interest coverage cannot be computed.
Bullet Takeaways
- Engineering is the largest revenue line at 31% of the total, ahead of Leasing at 21% and Capital Markets at 16%, which makes this less a brokerage with side businesses than a professional services firm with a brokerage inside it.
- The industry keeps consolidating around a handful of platforms, a dynamic CBRE names in its own annual filing when it warns that "further industry consolidation, fragmentation or innovation could lead to significant future competition."
- Share count has compounded at 4.4% a year over the four years to December 2025, so any read on per-share progress has to clear a rising denominator before it means anything.
Bull Case
The standard objection to owning a commercial property services firm is easy to state. The fees follow the transactions, the transactions follow the cost of money, and nobody in the building controls the cost of money. CBRE writes the mechanism into its own risk factors, noting that its "capital markets (including property sales and mortgage origination) and loan servicing businesses are sensitive to credit cost and availability as well as financial liquidity". The objection is correct as far as it goes. Applied to Colliers, it is aimed at a minority of the business.
Look at where the revenue actually sits. Engineering is 31% of it. Property management is 10%, valuation and advisory another 10%, investment management advisory 9%. Leasing at 21% and capital markets at 16% are the two lines that live and die on deal flow, and together they are just over a third of the whole. The rest is contracted, repeated work that arrives whether or not anyone is buying buildings this quarter. NMRK describes the underlying mechanic in property management plainly: "We typically receive monthly management fees based upon a percentage of monthly rental income generated from the property under management". A fee tied to rent collected is a fee tied to occupancy, not to interest rates.
Engineering is the piece that changes the character of the company, and it is worth understanding what that revenue looks like. CBRE, running a comparable business, describes the composition of project work as "construction management, fixed management fees, variable fees, and incentive fees if certain agreed upon performance targets are met." That is a project-services revenue stack, closer to an engineering consultancy than to a broker's commission. It scales with infrastructure and building programs rather than with transaction volume, and it is the one line here large enough to set the tone for the whole.
The profitability comparison is flattering and needs one caveat to be honest. Colliers converts revenue to operating profit at 6.7% on the latest full-year figures, against 4.7% at CBRE, 4.4% at JLL and 4.4% at CWK. Some of that gap is real and some is presentational, because the largest firms carry enormous reimbursed client costs inside their reported revenue. JLL describes the structure directly: "Typically, our structures include a direct or indirect reimbursement for costs of client-dedicated personnel and third-party vendors and subcontractors in addition to a base fee". Revenue grossed up that way pushes the percentage down without touching the dollars. Even allowing for it, Colliers is not the low-margin operator in this group, and it runs 5.56 billion dollars of revenue against CBRE at 42.17 billion dollars and JLL at 26.76 billion dollars, which leaves a long runway of fragmented mid-market work to consolidate.
What makes the bull case more than a description is the size of the demand the price places on it. Today's price works out to roughly 18x company-wide operating income, and inverting that gives an implied operating growth requirement of about 2.8% a year for five years. That is inside what the company has recently delivered; the stretch is in how long it has to persist, not in the rate. A business does not usually get to buy five years of low-single-digit growth from a portfolio where more than half the revenue renews on contract.
Bear Case
Start with how the growth gets paid for, because that is where the interests of the buyer and the builder part company. Share count has compounded at 4.4% a year over the four years to the end of 2025. A roll-up that issues paper to buy revenue is running a machine that always looks like growth at the top line and only sometimes looks like growth per share. The revenue arrives immediately. The dilution arrives immediately. Whether the acquired earnings clear the cost of the shares handed over is a question that only resolves years later, and by then it is inside the base.
The borrowing side is doing work too. Counting funded borrowings alone, net debt runs at about 1.42 billion dollars; counting lease obligations alongside them, closer to 1.94 billion dollars. Either way the ratio is 3.83 times operating profit, against a business where just over a third of revenue is transactional. The cost structure will not flex to meet a downturn on the same schedule the revenue falls, either. JLL states the problem in one line: "Non-variable operating expenses, which we treat as expenses when incurred during the year, are relatively constant on a quarterly basis." Fixed costs and floating fees are a fine combination in an up-cycle and an unpleasant one otherwise.
Then there is the awkward fact that the assets go home every night. CWK puts the risk in its filing with no cushioning: "the loss of a significant number of key revenue-producing advisors, if we are unable to quickly hire and integrate qualified replacements, could materially adversely affect our business, financial condition and results of operations." Keeping producers is expensive and competitors pay to take them. NMRK, which competes for the same people, discloses that "between 2021 and 2025, we have retained approximately 93% of our top-performing producers", which is a good number and also a reminder that roughly one in fourteen of the best ones leaves anyway. NMRK also states the obvious about the field it plays on: "We operate in a highly competitive industry with numerous competitors, some of which may have greater financial and operational resources than we do." Colliers is the fourth-largest revenue base in its own cohort. Scale in this industry buys data, capital and the ability to overpay for a team.
All of which matters because of what the price already assumes. It requires roughly 2.8% a year of operating growth sustained for five years, and while that rate is modest against what the company has recently produced, the requirement is persistence rather than a burst. If it is not met, the multiple has somewhere to fall to. The asset-value and earnings-power methods both land below today's price, and they are what a market reaches for when it stops crediting a services roll-up with compounding. Book value stands near 30 dollars a share. That is the shape of the downside: not a collapse, but a re-rating toward the lenses that do not assume the acquisition machine keeps working.
Valuation
Roughly 18x company-wide operating income is what the market is paying here, and that number is the door into everything else.
Invert it and the price implies operating growth of about 2.8% a year over five years. Keep that approximate, because it moves fast with the discount rate: each additional percentage point of cost of capital shifts the implied growth requirement by roughly 7.3 percentage points. The useful observation is not the decimal but the register. This is not a price demanding heroics. It is a price demanding that a company which has recently grown faster than that keeps growing modestly for half a decade, and the demanding part is the duration rather than the rate.
The methods split cleanly into two camps, and the split is informative. Peer-multiple comparisons and the cash-flow methods both land above today's price. The asset-value lens does not: the price sits about 65% above where the asset-value methods land, which is what happens when you value a firm whose main assets are relationships and payroll by what sits on its balance sheet. The earnings-power methods land furthest below the price of all, and the mechanism there is mechanical rather than damning. Those methods capitalize a normalized profit stream at the cost of capital and credit it with no growth at all. Applied to a company that has spent a decade buying revenue, a no-growth perpetuity is not a valuation so much as a thought experiment about what remains if the strategy stops.
Comparing this business to its cohort on revenue multiples needs one adjustment, and the peers document why. CWK explains that when it acts as an agent, "the Company's fee is reported on a net basis as revenue for reimbursed amounts is netted against the related expenses." and separately that "Gross contract reimbursables reflects revenue from clients which have substantially no margin." Revenue in this industry is not a standard unit. Two firms doing identical work can report revenue that differs by a wide margin depending on whether reimbursed staff costs run through the top line. Profitability comparisons carry more information than revenue comparisons here, and on that measure Colliers earns 6.7% at the operating line on the latest full-year figures against 4.7% at CBRE and 4.4% at JLL.
The balance sheet is the constraint worth watching rather than the one worth fearing. Leverage of 3.83 times operating profit is carryable for a business with contracted revenue underneath it, and the company is not burning cash. But it is not the kind of balance sheet that lets a buyer ignore the cycle either, and the share count moving up 4.4% a year means the equity is doing some of the funding. Composition is what the price is really underwriting: whether Engineering and the contracted service lines are large enough now to carry the company through a period when nobody is transacting.
Catalysts
The most recent print is the anchor. Colliers reported first-quarter 2026 results on May 5, 2026, with revenue up 12% and strength cited across Capital Markets, Leasing and Engineering. That is a broad-based quarter rather than one line carrying the rest, which matters for a company whose transactional and contracted revenue usually move on different cycles. Second-quarter results are scheduled for July 30, 2026.
Two capital-allocation decisions landed within days of each other in May and pull in opposite directions on the share count. The company declared its semi-annual dividend on May 11, 2026, and announced a Normal Course Issuer Bid, the Canadian form of a buyback authorization, on May 13, 2026. Against a share count that has been rising 4.4% a year, a repurchase authorization is the more informative of the two. An authorization is permission, not deployment, so the count itself is the thing to watch rather than the announcement.
The strategic direction shows up in what gets bought. Colliers completed the acquisition of Ayesa Engineering on May 27, 2026. That is consistent with the shape of the revenue base, where Engineering is already the largest line at 31% of the total, and it is the clearest signal available about where management intends the mix to go. The next question is arithmetic rather than strategy: whether the engineering platform expands the operating margin or simply enlarges the revenue underneath it.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Core business (reported)
- FSV (FirstService Corporation)
- FY2025 40-F: …The loan amounts are measured based on the formula price of the underlying non-controlling interests, and interest rates are determined based on market rates plus a spread. The loans generally have terms of 5 to 10 years, but are open for repayment without penalty at any time. Page 26 of 28 19. Segmented information…
- FY2025 40-F: …items. 2024 acquisitions: The Company completed eight acquisitions in 2024, two in the FirstService Residential segment and six in the FirstService Brands segment. In the FirstService Residential segment, the Company acquired two property management firms operating in Tampa, Florida and San Francisco, California,…
- CWK (CUSHMAN & WAKEFIELD LTD.)
- FY2025 10-K: …client relationships while moving up the value chain and capture market share in high-growth asset classes, such as data centers. We aim to bring data-driven insights to clients, providing the most insightful and forward-thinking solutions. In addition, we intend to continue investing in high-caliber talent, creating…
- FY2025 10-K: …or the loss of a significant number of key revenue-producing advisors, if we are unable to quickly hire and integrate qualified replacements, could materially adversely affect our business, financial condition and results of operations. Competition for these personnel is significant, and our industry is 13 Table of…
- CBRE (CBRE GROUP, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …and global competitors across all of our business lines and the geographies that we serve, and further industry consolidation, fragmentation or innovation could lead to significant future competition. We compete across a variety of business disciplines within the commercial real estate services and investment…
- FY2025 10-K: …and amortization expense decreased 6.3%, reflecting lower amortization expense due to intangible assets being fully amortized in 2024. 33 Table of Contents Real Estate Investments The following table summarizes our results of operations for our REI operating segment for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024…
- JLL (Jones Lang LaSalle Incorporated)
- FY2025 10-K: …may indicate a rate of growth or decline that might not have been consistent with the real underlying rate of growth or decline in the local operations. Consequently, we provide information about the impact of foreign currencies in the period-to-period comparisons of the reported results of operations in our…
- FY2025 10-K: , monitoring and compliance reporting. As sustainability becomes increasingly central to real estate decision-making, our capabilities allow us to help clients navigate this evolving landscape, create meaningful career opportunities for our employees, and generate value for our shareholders. COMPETITION We operate…
- NMRK (NEWMARK GROUP, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …Real Estate Services Industry We operate in a highly competitive industry with numerous competitors, some of which may have greater financial and operational resources than we do. We compete to provide a variety of services within the commercial real estate industry. Each of these business disciplines is highly…
- FY2025 10-K: …than we are at growing through merger and acquisition activity. See the heading "Competition" under Part I, Item 1, Business for more information. In general, there can be no assurance that we will be able to continue to compete effectively with respect to any of our commercial real estate business lines or on an…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
Colliers Q1 2026 results release, May 5, 2026 · company earnings calendar, accessed July 2026 · Colliers news releases, May 11 and May 13, 2026 · Colliers news release, May 27, 2026