CHECK POINT SOFTWARE TECHNOLOGIES LTD. (CHKP): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $138.32, CHECK POINT SOFTWARE TECHNOLOGIES LTD. (CHKP) is priced for +0.6% growth. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-07-25.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/CHKP
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | CHKP |
| Company | CHECK POINT SOFTWARE TECHNOLOGIES LTD. |
| Sector / Industry | Technology |
| Current price | $138.32/sh |
| Composition | Products and licenses 20% / Security subscriptions 45% / Software updates and maintenance 35% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 11.2% |
| Operating margin today | 30.5% |
| Margin compression (value-band) | -19.3pp |
| Implied growth | 0.6% |
| Multiple paid | 17x operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 12: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
Solve inputs: computed at a 7.6% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth over a 5-year stage.
How unusual the bet is: within-range (limited comparison data)
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | -0.57σ |
| cohort percentile (of 188 peers) | 20 |
Valuation X-Ray
The price is supported by asset-based and earnings-power and relative-multiple and growth-DCF value. A value/asset-supported name, not a pure growth bet.
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 0.82x | 5 | justifies |
| Earnings | 1.14x | 5 | expensive |
| Relative | 0.67x | 5 | justifies |
| Growth | 0.80x | 3 | justifies |
Families that justify the price: Asset, Earnings, Relative, Growth
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 8.6%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=18)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $282.37 | 0.49x | yes | FCF base $1.2B, growth 6% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 8.6%, 6yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $172.60 | 0.80x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 12.3x / 14.3x / 16.3x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 6yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | $252.99 | 0.55x | yes | P/E 26.53x (blended: static sector reference 35x + trailing (TTM) 14x), scenarios: 22.2x / 26.5x / 30.9x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 25x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $108.20 | 1.28x | yes | BV/sh $27.29, ROE (TTM) 36.7%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $233.05 | 0.59x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $108.52 | 1.27x | yes | Rev $2.7B, growth 6% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 4.5x / 5.4x / 6.2x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 8x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $121.04 | 1.14x | yes | EPS $9.62, growth 13% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=1.10 (Fair) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $98.54 | 1.40x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $0.88B × (1−21%) / WACC 8.6% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $169.60 | 0.82x | yes | BV $27.29 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 36.7% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 8.8%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $76.86 | 1.80x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $9.62 × BVPS $27.29) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | $224.75 | 0.62x | yes | EBITDA $0.86B × sector EV/EBITDA 25.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $142.18 | 0.97x | yes | FCF $1172.8M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | $121.13 | 1.14x | yes | SBC-adj FCF $0.97B (FCF $1.17B − SBC $0.21B) capitalized at Kₑ |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $271.41 | 0.51x | yes | EPS $9.62 × (8.5 + 2×12.6%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $272.94 | 0.51x | yes | BV $27.29 × (ROIC 120.0% / WACC 8.6%) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | $206.48 | 0.67x | yes | Revenue $2.73B × sector P/S 8.0x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $181.56 | 0.76x | yes | EPS $9.62 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 12.6% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 18.9x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $104.00 | 1.33x | yes | EPS $9.62 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net cash | $2.4b |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | -3.61x (net cash) |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | -2.85x (net cash) |
| Share count CAGR (buyback) | -4.9% |
| Burning cash | no |
Interest expense is not separately reported in the latest filings, so interest coverage cannot be computed.
Bullet Takeaways
- Four-fifths of the revenue renews without a new sale: security subscriptions are 45% of the mix and software updates and maintenance another 35%, both of which the 20-F recognizes "ratably over the term of the agreement", leaving 20% in one-time products and licenses.
- The competitive threat is bundling rather than obsolescence, and the 20-F names it directly: competitors "with more diversified product portfolios and larger customer bases may be better able to withstand a reduction in spending", which is how a specialist loses a renewal it never lost on product.
- Second-quarter results land July 30, 2026, and the balance-sheet item to watch is the December 2025 convertible offering, 2.0 billion dollars of principal at a zero coupon, which pays for share repurchases now and hands shares back later if the stock works.
Bull Case
Screens read Check Point as a company that stopped growing. The revenue mix reads as something quite different. Security subscriptions are 45% of sales and software updates and maintenance another 35%, and the 20-F recognizes both "ratably over the term of the agreement". Only 20% comes from one-time products and licenses. So four dollars in five arrive next year because a customer already signed, not because a salesperson closed something new. A low growth rate on that base is describing the pace at which a subscription pool expands. It says very little about whether the pool drains.
What holds the pool in place is architecture rather than any single product. The filing describes a company built to offer "a multilevel security architecture that defends enterprises' cloud, network and mobile device held information" and states that it "operates in one operating and reportable segment". That is not a portfolio of loosely related tools sold to different buyers. It is one control plane, sold to one buyer, and control planes are unusually sticky because the cost of changing one is measured in project quarters rather than in licence dollars.
The economics under that are the kind software is supposed to produce and often does not. Operating margin ran near 30.5% on the last reported full year. Free cash flow over the trailing year was roughly 1.17 billion dollars, which for a company with revenue of 2.73 billion is a conversion rate that puts most of what the business earns into the shareholders' half of the ledger rather than into working capital or maintenance spending.
The balance sheet has been used, not hoarded. At the end of 2025 the 20-F reports "Total Cash and cash equivalents, short-term bank deposits and marketable securities $ 4,341.7" million, against 2,783.8 million a year earlier, and the board authorized "an additional $100 million of ordinary shares" for repurchase alongside the December convertible offering. The share count has fallen about 4.9% a year across the four years to the end of 2025. That is capital return showing up in the one place it cannot be dressed up.
Which brings the price into focus. Take last year's free cash flow, assume it never grows again, and capitalize it at the return an equity buyer would ask for: the answer lands close to where the shares trade. Three of the four families of valuation method land above the price, and only the earnings-power family lands modestly under it. The bull case therefore does not require a reacceleration, a new product cycle, or a change of strategy. It requires the renewals to keep renewing. Everything the platform expansion produces beyond that is not in the price.
Bear Case
In December 2025 a company holding more liquid assets than it had any operating use for went out and borrowed. The 20-F records that "the Company issued $ 2,000 aggregate principal amount, 0 % coupon rate, of Convertible Senior Notes due 2030", which in the filing's units is 2.0 billion dollars of principal that costs nothing to carry, and the board authorized "an additional $100 million of ordinary shares" for repurchase in the same breath. Nothing about that is improper. It is worth naming what it does. A zero-coupon convertible is a claim on future shares sold to buy present shares, and it is only cheap in the scenario where the stock disappoints. If Check Point performs, the notes convert and the count management spent four years shrinking starts filling back in.
That matters more here than it would at a growing company, because the denominator has been doing conspicuous work. The share count has fallen about 4.9% a year over the four years to the end of 2025 while the revenue line moved at a fraction of that pace. Per-share progress built that way is real, and it is also finite: you can retire stock until the balance sheet objects, and then you are back to selling more software. The December financing is the first sign of the balance sheet starting to object.
Then there is the reason the market has assigned this multiple in the first place. Every family of valuation method lands at or near today's price, which is not obviously a market error so much as a market opinion, and the 20-F explains the opinion better than any screen. It warns that competitors "with more diversified product portfolios and larger customer bases may be better able to withstand a reduction in spending", and that this is especially true "where customers are seeking to obtain a broader set of products and services than we are able to provide". That is the platform consolidation thesis stated by the company most exposed to it. PANW's own filing lists among the deciding competitive factors "product line breadth, diversity, and applicability", which is precisely the axis a larger portfolio wins on, and FTNT and CRWD are running the same play from different starting points. The filing is equally direct on the consequence: intensifying competition "may result in price reductions, reduced gross margins and operating margins" and loss of market share.
There is also a concentration most holders never price. The 20-F states plainly that "We operate our business primarily from Israel, we sell our products worldwide, and we generate a significant portion of our revenue outside the United States." Research, engineering and management sit in one country, and the filing lists geopolitical conflict among the risks to its operations. That is not a thesis about any particular event. It is an observation that the operating base has no geographic redundancy.
The concession is genuine and it is large: the company is highly profitable, is not burning cash, and holds a substantial securities portfolio. So the bear case cannot be that this is expensive, because on the arithmetic it is not. It is that a business priced for a slight annual decline in operating profit can go on validating that price indefinitely, and the buyback that has been holding the per-share line now carries a conversion feature attached to it.
Valuation
There is a simple test for a business like this one. Take last year's free cash flow, roughly 1.17 billion dollars, assume it never grows again, and capitalize it at the return an equity buyer would demand. The answer lands essentially on top of today's $130.60. Subtract the stock compensation the company hands out, about 0.21 billion dollars a year, and repeat: the answer slips a little under the price. That is nearly the whole valuation debate in two calculations, and neither of them assumes a single dollar of growth.
Inverting the price gives the same message in different units. At about 16x company-wide operating income, the market is embedding company-wide operating growth of roughly -1.3% a year over the next five years. Against the company's own record that pace sits inside what it has recently delivered, and against its peer group the multiple sits in the lower half of the range. The bet in this price is not that Check Point wins. It is that Check Point does not shrink much faster than it already appears to be.
The methods line up accordingly, and the pattern is unusual for a technology name: they mostly land above the shares. The peer-multiple family sits furthest above, the asset-based and forward-growth families also land above, and only the earnings-power family lands modestly below. The forward-looking cash-flow method that projects six years and then applies an exit multiple reaches a value above the price with its base-case exit multiple simply left where it is, which means it is not borrowing anything from multiple expansion to get there. When every lens agrees a stock is not expensive, the analytical question stops being valuation and becomes durability.
Durability is where the filing-sourced inputs matter. Security subscriptions are 45% of revenue, software updates and maintenance 35%, and one-time products and licenses the remaining 20%, with the first two recognized "ratably over the term of the agreement", so the larger part of next year's revenue is contracted rather than sold. Operating margin ran near 30.5% on the last reported full year, on revenue of 2.73 billion dollars. Those are the economics the price is capitalizing at close to no growth.
The balance sheet is where the story turns interesting rather than reassuring. The 20-F reports "Total Cash and cash equivalents, short-term bank deposits and marketable securities $ 4,341.7" million at the end of 2025, up from 2,783.8 million, and the reason for the jump is the December 2025 issue of "$ 2,000 aggregate principal amount, 0 % coupon rate, of Convertible Senior Notes due 2030". The company is not burning cash and the share count has fallen about 4.9% a year for four years. But the strength of that balance sheet and the future of that share count are now the same question, because the instrument that funded the cash pile converts into stock in exactly the scenario the buyer is hoping for.
Catalysts
Three announcements in June point the same direction, and they are the closest thing to a growth story in the near term. Check Point joined OpenAI's Trusted Access for Cyber Program on June 10, 2026, announced an integration with Amazon Bedrock AgentCore on June 17, 2026, and expanded its OpenAI partnership on June 22, 2026 to embed defensive AI into its security products. The common thread is placement rather than product. As enterprises wire model-based agents into their own systems, the security layer that sits inside the major agent platforms gets asked about first, and a specialist that is present there is competing on distribution rather than on feature lists.
Second-quarter results are due July 30, 2026, and the number that decides how the June announcements get read is the subscription line. Products and licenses can move on a single large deal; the 45% of revenue that renews cannot, which makes it the honest read on whether customers are consolidating onto rival platforms or staying put.
The sell side has split rather than converged, which is the usual shape when a stock trades at roughly what its current cash flow is worth. Scotiabank upgraded to Outperform with a 185-dollar target on June 19, 2026 and Guggenheim upgraded to Buy with a 188-dollar target on July 1, 2026. Against them, Raymond James cut to Market Perform on July 19, 2026, while Barclays lifted its target to 145 dollars from 133 and Wells Fargo to 140 dollars from 120, both holding neutral ratings. The bullish targets sit roughly where the peer-multiple methods land, which is to say the optimistic case on the street is not a new thesis, it is Check Point being paid the multiple its competitors already receive.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Core business (reported)
- PANW (Palo Alto Networks Inc)
- FY2025 10-K: …our cost of doing business, impact our competitive position relative to our peers, and/or otherwise have an adverse impact on our business, reputation, financial condition, and operating results. For additional information about government regulation applicable to our business, see Part I, Item 1A "Risk Factors" in…
- FY2025 10-K: …competitive factors in our market include: • product features, reliability, performance, and effectiveness; • product line breadth, diversity, and applicability; • product extensibility and ability to integrate with other technology infrastructures; • price and total cost of ownership; • adherence to industry…
- FTNT (Fortinet Inc)
- FY2025 10-K: …control, facility-related costs, excess and obsolete inventory costs, charges related to excess inventory commitments and amortization of intangible assets. Personnel costs include compensation benefits and stock-based compensation. • Cost of service revenue . Cost of service revenue is primarily comprised of…
- FY2025 10-K: …capacity to support the growth in our unified SASE and SecOps offerings. We currently do not expect the U.S. tariffs to have a meaningful impact on our gross margin. However, changes in trade policy, including increases in tariff rates, changes in customs or tariffs classifications, or modifications to tariff…
- ZS (Zscaler Inc)
- FY2025 10-K: …profit as a percentage of revenue, have been and will continue to be affected by various factors, including the timing of our acquisition of new customers and our renewals of and follow-on sales to existing customers, the average sales price of our services, mix of services offered in our solutions, including new…
- FY2025 10-K: …increase was primarily attributable to $7.0 million in additional hardware costs related to a one-time large private cloud deployment and $5.4 million for facility and IT services. Gross margin decreased from 78% to 77% for fiscal 2025 as compared to fiscal 2024. The decrease in gross margin is primarily due to an…
- CRWD (CrowdStrike Holdings Inc)
- FY2025 10-K: …our cloud platform, the extent to which we expand our customer support and cloud operations organizations, and the extent to which we can increase the efficiency of our technology, infrastructure, and data centers through technological improvements. We expect our gross profit to increase in dollar amount and our…
- FY2025 10-K: …to fiscal 2024 . The decrease in professional services gross margin was primarily due to an increase in consulting expense and decreased utilization during fiscal 2025 compared to fiscal 2024. 68 Table of Contents Operating Expenses Sales and Marketing The following shows sales and marketing expenses for fiscal 2025,…
- S (SentinelOne Inc)
- FY2025 10-K: …technological advancements, including but not limited to increased advancements and proliferation in the use of open artificial intelligence applications, partnering or acquisitions by our competitors or continuing market consolidation. Some of our competitors have recently made or could make acquisitions of…
- FY2025 10-K: …to the anticipated costs to grow our business, we have incurred and expect to continue to incur significant legal, accounting, and other expenses as a public company. Our revenue growth is expected to slow as we scale and our revenue may decline for a number of other reasons, including reduced demand for our…
- QLYS (QUALYS, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: As we continue to extend our cloud platform's functionality by further developing IT, security and compliance solutions, such as Cybersecurity Asset Management, Patch Management, and Enterprise TruRisk Management, we expect to face additional competition in these new markets. Our competitors may also attempt to…
- FY2025 10-K: …competitors have substantially broader product offerings and can bundle competing products and services with other software offerings. As a result, customers may choose a bundled product offering from our competitors, even if individual products have more limited functionality than our solutions. These competitors…
- VRNS (VARONIS SYSTEMS, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …of certain acquired intangible assets; travel expenses; and allocated overhead costs for facilities, IT and depreciation. We recognize expenses related to these costs as they are incurred and expect that these costs will increase in absolute dollars as we continue to invest in our customer success, support and MDDR…
- FY2025 10-K: …number of platforms and applications that we support. However, we do face competition from a select group of software vendors that provide standalone solutions similar to those features embedded in our comprehensive platform, particularly in the markets we serve. We also face direct competition in specific use cases,…
- GEN (Gen Digital Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: • Technological changes in our markets; • Our ability to achieve targeted operating income and margins and revenues; • Competitive pricing pressure or free offerings that compete with one or more of our solutions; • Our ability to timely complete the release of new or enhanced versions of our solutions; • The amount…
- FY2025 10-K: …consumers to financial product and service offerings. We also compete with advertising agencies and other service providers to attract marketing budget spending from our Enterprise clients. We expect our competition to continue to increase, as there are generally no substantial barriers to entry to the markets we…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
company announcement, June 10, 2026 · company announcement, June 17, 2026 · company announcement, June 22, 2026 · company earnings calendar, July 2026 · Scotiabank research note, June 19, 2026 · Guggenheim research note, July 1, 2026 · Raymond James research note, July 19, 2026 · Barclays research note, July 12, 2026; Wells Fargo research note, July 24, 2026