BOOT BARN HOLDINGS, INC. (BOOT): what the price assumes

In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $154.85, BOOT BARN HOLDINGS, INC. (BOOT) is priced for +24.7% growth. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-07-25.

Generated: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/BOOT

Headline

FieldValue
TickerBOOT
CompanyBOOT BARN HOLDINGS, INC.
Sector / IndustryConsumer Cyclical
Current price$154.85/sh

What The Price Assumes (Inversion)

The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.

FieldValue
Inversion basiswhole-company
Operating margin (value-band context)4.1%
Operating margin today13.6%
Margin compression (value-band)-9.5pp
Implied growth24.7%
Multiple paid18x operating income

The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 10: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.

Solve inputs: computed at a 11.1% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth over a 5-year stage.

How unusual the bet is: within-range (limited comparison data)

ReferenceValue
vs own history-0.21σ
cohort percentile (of 212 peers)52

Valuation X-Ray

The price is justified by relative-multiple and growth-DCF; asset-based/earnings-power land below the price.

How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.

FamilyMedian price/FVModelsReads
Asset1.73x5expensive
Earnings1.81x3expensive
Relative1.03x5expensive
Growth0.72x3justifies

Families that justify the price: Relative, Growth Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings

The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 7.9%); the inversion above states its own rate.

Per-Model Detail (n=16)

ModelFamilyFVPrice/FVApplicableMethodology
DCF Perpetual GrowthGrowth$330.060.47xyesFCF base $0.3B, growth 18% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 7.9%, 6yr projection
DCF Exit MultipleGrowth$215.710.72xyesExit EV/EBITDA: 15.9x / 17.9x / 19.9x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 6yr
Relative ValuationRelative$149.641.03xyesP/E 20x (static sector reference · 2026-04), scenarios: 16.3x / 20.0x / 23.7x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 14x
Simple DDMGrowthno
Two-Stage DDMGrowthno
Simple Excess ReturnAsset$86.601.79xyesBV/sh $44.87, ROE (TTM) 17.9%, ke 9.3%
Two-Stage Excess ReturnAsset$118.771.30xyes5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3%
Discounted Future Market CapGrowth$148.761.04xyesRev $2.3B, growth 18% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 1.6x / 2.0x / 2.4x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 12x)
Peter Lynch Fair ValueRelative$212.450.73xyesEPS $7.90, growth 27% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=0.72 (Undervalued)
Margin TrajectoryGrowthno
Earnings Power ValueEarnings$30.055.15xyesNormalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $0.25B × (1−24%) / WACC 7.9% → EPV (no growth)
Residual IncomeAsset$118.261.31xyesBV $44.87 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 17.9% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 8.8%/yr
Graham NumberAsset$89.301.73xyes√(22.5 × EPS $7.90 × BVPS $44.87) — Graham's conservative floor
EV/EBITDA RelativeRelative$110.471.40xyesEBITDA $0.34B × sector EV/EBITDA 14.0x
FCF YieldEarnings$0.0115485.00xyesFCF $116.7M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity (excluded from median)
SBC-Adj FCF YieldEarnings$0.0115485.00xyesSBC-adj FCF $0.10B (FCF $0.12B − SBC $0.02B) capitalized at Kₑ (excluded from median)
Ben Graham FormulaEarnings$254.910.61xyesEPS $7.90 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%)
ROIC-Justified P/BAsset$14.0111.05xyesBV $44.87 × (ROIC 2.5% / WACC 7.9%)
P/Sales SectorRelative$116.061.33xyesRevenue $2.34B × sector P/S 1.5x
PEG Fair ValueRelative$296.250.52xyesEPS $7.90 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 25.0% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 37.5x
Earnings YieldEarnings$85.411.81xyesEPS $7.90 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%)
Funds From Operations MultipleRelativeno
Clinical Phase NPVGrowthno
MertonAssetno
V5 Mechanicalno

Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)

Only one reportable economic unit is present in the current topology source. Consolidated operating lenses remain available, but there is no multi-unit decomposition.

UnitRoleValuation basisRevenueReported profitValue evidenceStatus
Boot Barn (single retail segment)operatingenterprise1.9B reported-currencywithheldunresolved no unit value

No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.

Solvency

FieldValue
Net cash$126.0m
Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax)-0.52x (net cash)
Net debt / operating income (pre-tax)-0.40x (net cash)
Share count CAGR (dilution)0.2%
Burning cashno

Interest expense is not separately reported in the latest filings, so interest coverage cannot be computed.

Bullet Takeaways

Bull Case

Eighty new stores in a single year, in 2026, selling boots. That is the fact worth sitting with before anything else, because it runs against almost every assumption about where retail is going. Revenue rose 18% to 2.25 billion dollars in fiscal 2026 and earnings per diluted share grew 25% to $7.35. Growth in physical specialty retail is supposed to be over. Nobody appears to have told the customers.

The reason it works is that the competition is not other chains. The 10-K describes the landscape plainly: "The retail industry for western and work wear is highly fragmented and characterized by primarily regional competitors." The company frames its own opportunity the same way, in "the large, growing and highly fragmented western, country lifestyle and work wear markets of the broader apparel and footwear industry". Consolidating a fragmented category one store at a time is a slower business than building a platform, and a far more durable one. Every independent western store that closes hands over a customer who has nowhere else convenient to go.

Margin comes from a second lever that has nothing to do with store count. The company designs and sells its own labels alongside third-party brands, and "As of March 28, 2026, three of our five top selling brands were exclusive brands." Own-label goods carry a higher gross margin than the branded equivalent, so every point of exclusive-brand penetration lifts the merchandise margin without requiring a single extra transaction. That is why the trailing operating margin sits at 14.7%, ahead of ANF at 13.0%, URBN at 9.8%, LEVI at 10.6% and AEO at 6.0%.

The digital side is not an afterthought bolted on either. The company's websites and app "reached more than 164 million total visits during fiscal 2026", and in the fourth quarter e-commerce same-store sales grew 14.1% against 5.2% in the stores. A retailer whose online channel grows faster than its store base is not being disintermediated by one.

Growth of this kind normally arrives with a financing story attached, and here it does not. On a funded-debt basis the company finished the year holding roughly 128 million dollars more in liquid assets than in borrowings, with borrowed money of only about 13 million dollars. Expansion is being paid for out of the business. For a retailer adding stores at this pace, self-funding is the difference between a growth plan and a leveraged bet on one.

Bear Case

Fiscal 2026 was the best year this company has ever had, and management has already told you the next one will look different. Same-store sales grew 7.2% across the year. Guidance for fiscal 2027 puts them at 2.0% to 4.0%. That is roughly a halving of the rate at which existing stores are getting busier, and it matters more than the headline sales guidance of 14% to 16% growth, because the difference between those two numbers is almost entirely new stores. Total sales can keep climbing while the underlying store economics flatten. That is what a demand cycle rolling over looks like from the inside, and it looks like growth for a while.

Which brings up what the price is actually asking for. At about 16 times company-wide operating income, the price implies operating profit compounding at roughly 21% a year for five years. Only about 36% of comparable fast-growers have sustained that pace for five years. The company has grown that fast recently, so the rate is not the improbable part. The duration is.

New stores are also not free options. Each one is a long lease signed before the sales exist, and the commitments have been building fast: operating right-of-use assets on the fiscal 2026 balance sheet stood at 631.4 million dollars against 461.7 million dollars a year earlier, an increase of well over a third in twelve months. The company's own filing names where that road ends: "to the extent that our store count increases, we may face risks associated with market saturation of our product offerings and locations". On a funded-debt basis this business carries more liquid assets than borrowings. On a lease-inclusive basis it carries roughly 891 million dollars of net obligations, and those obligations do not renegotiate when comparable sales slow.

The customer base concentrates two risks at once. The 10-K is direct about it: "Many of our stores operate in geographic areas where the local economies depend to a significant degree on oil and other commodity extraction, and many of our customers are employed in these industries." A sustained drop in the crude strip therefore hits the customer's paycheck and the regional economy the store sits in simultaneously. Work boots are a necessity purchase for someone who is working.

And underneath everything sits fashion. Western and country lifestyle apparel has been running hot, and the company acknowledges the exposure in the plainest available terms: "While we work to identify consumer preferences for products and product categories on an ongoing basis and aim to offer inventory and shopping experiences that align with those preferences, we may not do so effectively and/or on a timely basis." A cyclical category priced for five years of compounding has to keep the trend and the execution both. Against that combination, note what the peer set has been doing: LULU grew revenue 4.2% over the trailing year, ANF 5.1%, and COLM 0.6%. Apparel retail is not, at the moment, a growing industry.

Valuation

Sixteen times operating profit does not sound like a demanding price for a company growing at the pace this one is. Work out what has to happen for it to be the right price and the demand becomes visible: operating profit compounding at roughly 21% a year for the next five years, from a business earning a 14.7% operating margin on trailing results. The company has cleared that growth rate recently. Sustaining it for a full five years is the harder part, and the historical record puts the share of comparable fast-growers who managed it at about 36%. Note also how sensitive the arithmetic is: one percentage point of extra cost of capital moves the required growth rate by roughly 6.6 points. This is a reading, not a measurement.

The methods used to triangulate split cleanly along the growth line. The peer-multiple approaches and the forward cash-flow approaches both reach today's price. The book-value approaches and the earnings-power approaches, which value the business on what it has already assembled and already earns rather than on what it may earn next, land well below it. There is nothing pathological about that pattern for a retailer in the middle of an expansion program; it is simply where the money is being made. It does mean the price has no support from the static side of the ledger. What is being bought is the store-opening plan.

Two filing-sourced numbers do most of the work in the margin half of that plan. Own-label penetration is the first: "In fiscal 2026, sales from our exclusive brand products accounted for approximately 40.8% of our consolidated sales." The second is what is not there. This is a domestic business almost entirely, with "foreign-source revenue constituted approximately 0.3% of our overall net sales in fiscal 2026", so the revenue line carries no currency translation and the demand question is a purely American one.

The balance sheet reads two different ways depending on which obligations you count, and both readings are true. Measured on borrowed money, the company holds roughly 128 million dollars more in liquid assets than it owes. Measured with store leases included, it carries about 891 million dollars of net obligations. For a chain whose entire growth strategy is signing leases, the second figure is the one that describes the commitment, and the first is the one that describes the flexibility. A reader who only sees one of them will misjudge the risk in one direction or the other.

On the multiple itself, the shares sit in the lower half of the range their peer group trades in, which is the part of this picture that does not fit the rest. Peers are not growing: LULU at 4.2% trailing revenue growth, ANF at 5.1%, BKE at 7.1%, URBN at 11.2%. This business grew 18% in fiscal 2026. Either the market is discounting the durability of that gap, which is the honest reading of the guidance for slower comparable sales, or it is undervaluing a category consolidator. The July print is the next place that question gets tested rather than argued.

Catalysts

The next event has a date on it. First-quarter fiscal 2027 results, for the quarter ended June 27, 2026, are scheduled for release after the market close on Wednesday, July 29, 2026, with a call the same afternoon. Company guidance for that quarter puts sales between 574 and 584 million dollars. It is the first quarter to be measured against the slower comparable-sales plan rather than against the fiscal 2026 run rate.

Fiscal 2026, reported on May 14, 2026, closed strong. Fourth-quarter net sales rose 18.7% to 538.8 million dollars, same-store sales grew 6.1% with the stores up 5.2% and e-commerce up 14.1%, and quarterly net income reached 44.4 million dollars against 37.5 million dollars a year earlier. Twenty-five stores opened in the quarter. For the full year, revenue rose 18% to 2.25 billion dollars, earnings per diluted share grew 25% to $7.35, and 80 new stores opened, a record.

The guidance attached to that release is the part that sets up the rest of the year. Management expects 70 new store openings in fiscal 2027, on top of 10 that were pulled forward into the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, with total sales of 2.578 to 2.623 billion dollars, growth of 14% to 16%, and same-store sales of 2.0% to 4.0%. Read together, those figures say the store-opening machine is still running at close to full speed while the existing base is expected to slow. Whether the comparable-sales number lands at the top or the bottom of that range is the single most informative line in the July report.

Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)

Boot Barn (single retail segment) (reported)

Methodology Note

Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.

Sources

Q4 and fiscal 2026 results release, May 14, 2026 · fiscal 2027 guidance, May 14, 2026 · Boot Barn earnings-date announcement, July 22, 2026; fiscal 2027 guidance, May 14, 2026 · fiscal 2026 results release, May 14, 2026 · Q4 fiscal 2026 results release, May 14, 2026 · Boot Barn earnings-date announcement, July 22, 2026

View the full interactive BOOT report on boothcheck