BUCKLE, INC (BKE): what the price assumes

boothcheck covers BUCKLE, INC (BKE) but does not put one priced-in number on it: here the defensible answer is the evidence rather than a point estimate. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating. Narrative composed 2026-07-25.

Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/BKE

Headline

FieldValue
TickerBKE
CompanyBUCKLE, INC
Sector / IndustryConsumer Cyclical
Current price$43.43/sh

What The Price Assumes (Inversion)

The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.

FieldValue
Inversion basiswhole-company
Operating margin (value-band context)6.4%
Operating margin today21.1%
Margin compression (value-band)-14.7pp
Multiple paid9x operating income

The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 12: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.

The price sits below what even a 5%/yr operating-profit decline would warrant; the inversion reports a bound, not a solved growth path.

Solve inputs: computed at a 9.2% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth over a 5-year stage.

How unusual the bet is: within-range (limited comparison data)

ReferenceValue
vs own history-0.57σ
cohort percentile (of 212 peers)11

Valuation X-Ray

The price is supported by asset-based and earnings-power and relative-multiple and growth-DCF value. A value/asset-supported name, not a pure growth bet.

How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.

FamilyMedian price/FVModelsReads
Asset0.93x5justifies
Earnings1.05x4expensive
Relative0.69x5justifies
Growth0.92x4justifies

Families that justify the price: Asset, Earnings, Relative, Growth

The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 7.8%); the inversion above states its own rate.

Per-Model Detail (n=18)

ModelFamilyFVPrice/FVApplicableMethodology
DCF Perpetual GrowthGrowth$110.730.39xyesFCF base $0.2B, growth 7% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 7.8%, 6yr projection
DCF Exit MultipleGrowth$57.840.75xyesExit EV/EBITDA: 8.6x / 10.6x / 12.6x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 6yr
Relative ValuationRelative$77.190.56xyesP/E 20x (static sector reference · 2026-04), scenarios: 16.7x / 20.0x / 23.3x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 14x
Simple DDMGrowthno
Two-Stage DDMGrowth$39.891.09xyesStage 1: 14% for 5yr, Stage 2: 3.5% perpetual
Simple Excess ReturnAsset$46.470.93xyesBV/sh $8.91, ROE (TTM) 48.3%, ke 9.3%
Two-Stage Excess ReturnAsset$127.220.34xyes5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3%
Discounted Future Market CapGrowth$34.181.27xyesRev $1.3B, growth 7% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 1.4x / 1.7x / 2.0x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 8x)
Peter Lynch Fair ValueRelative$63.080.69xyesEPS $4.36, growth 14% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=0.70 (Undervalued)
Margin TrajectoryGrowthno
Earnings Power ValueEarnings$36.791.18xyesNormalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $0.28B × (1−25%) / WACC 7.8% → EPV (no growth)
Residual IncomeAsset$74.970.58xyesBV $8.91 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 48.3% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 8.8%/yr
Graham NumberAsset$29.561.47xyes√(22.5 × EPS $4.36 × BVPS $8.91) — Graham's conservative floor
EV/EBITDA RelativeRelative$62.180.70xyesEBITDA $0.28B × sector EV/EBITDA 14.0x
FCF YieldEarnings$31.401.38xyesFCF $220.9M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity
SBC-Adj FCF YieldEarningsno
Ben Graham FormulaEarnings$136.790.32xyesEPS $4.36 × (8.5 + 2×14.5%) × (4.4 / 5.3%)
ROIC-Justified P/BAsset$4.1510.47xyesBV $8.91 × (ROIC 3.7% / WACC 7.8%)
P/Sales SectorRelative$38.271.13xyesRevenue $1.31B × sector P/S 1.5x
PEG Fair ValueRelative$94.620.46xyesEPS $4.36 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 14.5% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 21.7x
Earnings YieldEarnings$47.140.92xyesEPS $4.36 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%)
Funds From Operations MultipleRelativeno
Clinical Phase NPVGrowthno
MertonAssetno
V5 Mechanicalno

Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)

Only one reportable economic unit is present in the current topology source. Consolidated operating lenses remain available, but there is no multi-unit decomposition.

UnitRoleValuation basisRevenueReported profitValue evidenceStatus
The Buckle (retail)operatingenterprise1.2B reported-currencywithheldunresolved no unit value

No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.

Solvency

FieldValue
Net cash$290.0m
Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax)-1.38x (net cash)
Net debt / operating income (pre-tax)-1.05x (net cash)
Share count CAGR (dilution)0.7%
Burning cashno

Interest expense is not separately reported in the latest filings, so interest coverage cannot be computed.

Bullet Takeaways

Bull Case

In fiscal 2025 this company sent shareholders more cash than it earned. The FY2026 10-K records 225.1 million dollars of dividends paid, made up of $0.35 per share in each of four quarters and a special dividend of $3.00 per share in the fourth quarter, against reported net income of 209.7 million and diluted earnings per share of $4.14 for that year. There are no funded borrowings on the other side of that. The only balance-sheet obligations of substance are the store leases, and on a lease-inclusive measure the net position is roughly 166 million dollars, a figure a single year's profit covers. A company distributing more than it earns, with no lenders to answer to, is telling you it has run out of things to spend money on internally, which is either a confession or a discipline depending on how you read the store base.

Read the store economics and it looks like discipline. Operating margin runs about 18.5% on a trailing basis. In the peer cohort, ANF earns 13.0% on 5.28 billion dollars of revenue, BOOT earns 13.3% on 2.25 billion, URBN 9.8% on 6.32 billion, and AEO 6.0% on 5.65 billion. Every one of those is a larger business with more purchasing scale, and every one of them converts less of each sales dollar into operating profit. The advantage is not scale. It is a small-format model: the 10-K puts the average store at "approximately 5,600 square feet (of which the Company estimates an average of approximately 80% is selling space)" across 440 stores in 42 states as of January 31, 2026. Small boxes, high selling-space density, and a sales team paid to build a fitting-room relationship rather than run a register.

The fear about mall retail is that the format is dying, and the numbers do not currently support that here. Net sales in the fiscal year ended January 31, 2026 were 1,297,835 thousand dollars against 1,217,689 thousand the year before and 1,261,102 thousand the year before that, so the chain has recovered past its prior level rather than stepping down again. Online is growing alongside the stores rather than cannibalizing them: the 10-K reports online sales of 217.1 million dollars for the year, up 9.8% from 197.7 million. That is a physical retailer whose digital channel is additive, which is rarer than it sounds.

What ties it together is how little permanent capital the business needs to run. Measured against the book equity actually carrying it, trailing profit lands near 48%, which is the arithmetic of a company that keeps almost nothing back. That combination, high returns on a small equity base and a payout policy that refuses to hoard, is the structural reason the shares carry a dividend that varies with results rather than a fixed obligation the company has to defend in a bad year. The concession is straightforward: none of this makes the chain bigger. It makes it profitable at its current size, and the price is not asking for more than that.

Bear Case

Something is off when every way of looking at a business says it is worth more than the market pays. Peer multiples, book value plus profitability, the cash-flow methods and the earnings-power methods all land at or above the current price, and they have presumably been doing so for a while. A persistent discount of that shape is rarely an oversight. It usually means the market is pricing something the trailing statements have not registered yet, and here there is a reasonable candidate: the market may simply not believe the earnings are durable.

The company itself describes the structural pressure without softening it. The 10-K's risk discussion is headed "Ability to Adjust to Changes in Shopping Center Traffic and Consumer Trends Related to E-Commerce Shopping" and states that "These changing dynamics and increased competition from online retailers have adversely impacted shopping center" traffic. Four hundred and forty stores in 42 states are almost all in shopping centers. The company does not own the traffic; it rents a position in someone else's traffic, and that traffic has a direction. The filing also concedes that comparable store sales "have fluctuated in the past and are expected to continue to fluctuate in the future" with fashion trends among the drivers. A denim-led assortment is a bet on a silhouette staying in style, and silhouettes do not stay in style.

The recent trend is not alarming but it is decelerating. Comparable store sales rose 5.1% in the quarter ended May 2, 2026, then 2.4% in the June period ended July 4, 2026, with year-to-date comparable sales up 4.0%. Meanwhile online sales grew 2.8% in the first quarter against 9.8% growth for the prior full year. The direction of a specialty retailer's comparable sales is the whole argument about whether an 18.5% operating margin is a permanent feature or a good stretch, because in this format the margin is almost entirely operating leverage on a fixed store cost base.

Then there is the payout, which cuts both ways. Distributing more than the year's earnings is only sustainable while earnings hold. There is no buyback absorbing the difference either; the share count has crept up about 0.7% a year since April 2022, so the entire capital return runs through a dividend that would have to be cut in a downturn rather than a repurchase that can simply stop. And the operational base has a single point of failure the filing names outright: "The distribution function for all of the Company's stores is handled from a single" facility. Add it up and the discount starts to look less like a mispricing and more like the market charging for the fact that the price already assumes operating profit declines about 2.5% a year for the next five years, and that assumption is not obviously wrong for a mall-based apparel chain.

Valuation

What the market is paying here is roughly 11 times company-wide operating income, and inverting that produces something unusual for a profitable, growing retailer: it embeds operating profit shrinking about 2.5% a year over the next five years. Not flat. Shrinking. That is not an aggressive assumption being tested; it is a pessimistic one being rewarded if it fails to materialize. The calculation is sensitive to the discount rate, moving by roughly five percentage points of implied growth for each percentage point of assumed cost of capital, so read it as a direction rather than a decimal. The direction is clear enough. The price is set for gradual decline.

The methods used to triangulate all agree, which is itself uncommon. Peer multiples, forward cash-flow methods, the book-value-plus-profitability approaches and the earnings-power lens each land at or above today's price, with the earnings-power methods sitting essentially level with it. Nothing in that set argues the price is stretched. When every family reaches the price, the analytical question stops being whether the shares are expensive and becomes why the market discounts them anyway, and that answer lives in the durability of the store base rather than in any multiple.

The operating facts under the multiple are disclosed and specific. Net sales for the fiscal year ended January 31, 2026 were 1,297,835 thousand dollars, up from 1,217,689 thousand, across 440 stores in 42 states, with online contributing 217.1 million dollars of that total. Trailing operating margin runs about 18.5%. That margin is the load-bearing number in every method above, and it is the one a change in shopping-center traffic would move first, because a specialty retailer's costs are set by its lease and staffing decisions a year in advance.

Cohort position sharpens rather than muddies the picture. On operating margin this business leads its comparison set outright: ANF converts 13.0% of 5.28 billion dollars of revenue, BOOT 13.3% of 2.25 billion, LEVI 10.6% of 6.61 billion, and CRI 5.0% of 2.95 billion. On the multiple paid for that profit the shares sit toward the lower end of the same group. Best margin, cheapest multiple, and a market that has looked at both and chosen the multiple.

The balance sheet removes most of the downside machinery from the discussion. There are no funded borrowings; the obligations are store leases, and on the lease-inclusive measure the net position is roughly 166 million dollars against annual profit of a comparable size. The company is not burning cash, and it has been returning more than a year's earnings to shareholders while the share count crept up about 0.7% a year. That means the risk in this security is not solvency and not leverage. It is whether the traffic walking past 440 storefronts holds up, and that question is answered monthly rather than by any valuation method.

Catalysts

Few retailers publish monthly sales anymore, and the ones that do give an investor a much shorter feedback loop. On July 9, 2026 the company reported net sales of 112 million dollars for the five-week June period ended July 4, up 5.2%, with comparable store sales up 2.4%. Year to date across the 22 weeks ended July 4, 2026, net sales reached 493.1 million dollars, up 5.6%, with comparable store sales up 4.0%.

The quarter behind that was stronger. For the 13 weeks ended May 2, 2026 the company reported net sales of 288.7 million dollars, up 6.1% from 272.1 million, comparable store sales up 5.1%, and net income of 46.9 million dollars, or $0.92 per diluted share. Online sales in the quarter were 47.7 million dollars, up 2.8%, and the chain operated 442 stores in 42 states against 439 a year earlier. The store count is essentially static, so every point of sales growth is coming from the same footprint rather than from new locations.

The sequence of those comparable sales figures is the thing to follow: 5.1% for the spring quarter, 4.0% year to date, 2.4% in June. That could be a hard comparison against the prior year or the beginning of a fade, and the next monthly release will say more than any quarterly discussion of strategy. The other date worth marking is the fourth quarter, since the special dividend has landed there in the recent past and the size of that payment is the clearest signal management gives about how much cash the year actually produced.

Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)

The Buckle (retail) (reported)

Methodology Note

Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.

Sources

Q1 fiscal 2026 results, May 29, 2026; June 2026 sales release, July 9, 2026 · Q1 fiscal 2026 results, May 29, 2026 · June 2026 net sales release, July 9, 2026 · Q1 fiscal 2026 results release, May 29, 2026

View the full interactive BKE report on boothcheck