AtriCure, Inc. (ATRC): what the price assumes
boothcheck covers AtriCure, Inc. (ATRC) but does not put one priced-in number on it: here the defensible answer is the evidence rather than a point estimate. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating. Narrative composed 2026-07-25.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/ATRC
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | ATRC |
| Company | AtriCure, Inc. |
| Sector / Industry | Healthcare |
| Current price | $48.54/sh |
| Composition | Open ablation - United States 27% / Minimally invasive ablation - United States 6% / Pain management - United States 15% / Appendage management - United States 33% / Open ablation - International 8% / Minimally invasive ablation - International 2% / Pain management - International 1% / Appendage management - International 8% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Multiple paid | 184x operating income |
How unusual the bet is: n/a
Valuation X-Ray
Every valuation family lands below the price. The price therefore sits beyond what those standard frames encode.
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 13.33x | 2 | expensive |
| Earnings | 10.72x | 4 | expensive |
| Relative | 6.16x | 5 | expensive |
| Growth | 1.35x | 3 | expensive |
Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings, Relative
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 9.1%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=14)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $24.51 | 1.98x | yes | FCF base $0.1B, growth 14% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 9.1%, 6yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $41.54 | 1.17x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 148.1x / 150.1x / 152.1x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 6yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | $12.78 | 3.80x | yes | P/E 52.8x (blended: static sector reference 24x + trailing (TTM) 234x), scenarios: 43.6x / 52.8x / 62.0x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 35.2x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $2.24 | 21.67x | yes | BV/sh $10.15, ROE (TTM) 2.0%, ke 9.3% (excluded from median) |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $1.26 | 38.52x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% (excluded from median) |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $35.87 | 1.35x | yes | Rev $0.6B, growth 14% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 3.6x / 4.3x / 5.1x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 8x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $2.52 | 19.26x | yes | EPS $0.21, growth 1% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=171.83 (Overvalued) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $3.40 | 14.28x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $0.01B × (1−5%) / WACC 9.1% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $0.92 | 52.76x | yes | BV $10.15 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 2.0% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 1.3%/yr (excluded from median) |
| Graham Number | Asset | $6.93 | 7.00x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $0.21 × BVPS $10.15) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | $6.94 | 6.99x | yes | EBITDA $0.02B × sector EV/EBITDA 16.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $13.26 | 3.66x | yes | FCF $53.1M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | $3.21 | 15.12x | yes | SBC-adj FCF $0.01B (FCF $0.05B − SBC $0.05B) capitalized at Kₑ |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $6.78 | 7.16x | yes | EPS $0.21 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $2.47 | 19.65x | yes | BV $10.15 × (ROIC 2.2% / WACC 9.1%) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | $44.79 | 1.08x | yes | Revenue $0.57B × sector P/S 4.0x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $7.88 | 6.16x | yes | EPS $0.21 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 25.0% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 37.5x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $2.27 | 21.38x | yes | EPS $0.21 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) (excluded from median) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
Only one reportable economic unit is present in the current topology source. Consolidated operating lenses remain available, but there is no multi-unit decomposition.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Surgical Ablation & Appendage Management Devices | operating | enterprise | 0.5B reported-currency | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net cash | $100.1m |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | -8.18x (net cash) |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | -7.77x (net cash) |
| Interest coverage | 2.3x |
| Share count CAGR (dilution) | 1.7% |
| Burning cash | no |
Bullet Takeaways
- Appendage management is the largest revenue line, built on an implant the 10-K describes as a system "designed to exclude the left atrial" appendage, and the company states it believes it is "currently the market leader in the surgical treatment of Afib and LAAM".
- Trailing operating profit has been slightly negative despite a 75% gross margin, because nearly all of the gross profit goes straight back out as selling and development spend, and the share count has risen about 1.9% a year over the four years to March 2026.
- The print delivered July 23, 2026 showed worldwide revenue of $153.6 million, up 12.8% year on year, with net income of $9.0 million, so whether that profitability persists is the next thing to watch.
Bull Case
The income statement understates what is happening here, and the gap is worth sitting with. A company that keeps roughly three quarters of every sales dollar after the cost of its products, and still reports a trailing operating margin of minus 2.1%, is not a broken business. It is a business that takes almost every dollar of that surplus and spends it teaching surgeons to do a procedure they were not previously doing. The spending is the strategy. Strip it out and you would see a very profitable device company with nowhere to grow.
What is being sold matters more than the accounting. The AtriClip system pairs an implantable device with a single-use applier, and the 10-K describes it as "designed to exclude the left atrial" appendage, the pouch where clots form in patients with atrial fibrillation. That line, plus its international counterpart, is the largest slice of revenue at 33% domestically and another 8% abroad. Open ablation is the next largest, followed by pain management, built on cryoablation of nerves during cardiac, thoracic and amputation surgery. Four product families, one call point, the cardiothoracic operating room.
Position inside that room is unusually strong for a company this size. AtriCure states it believes it is "currently the market leader in the surgical treatment of Afib and LAAM, and pioneers of the application of Cryo Nerve Block in cardiac, thoracic and amputation surgical procedures", and notes that "There are limited competitors in our key markets" while newer products carried the year: the 10-K credits the "AtriClip FLEX-Mini device and EnCompass clamp" with meaningfully contributing to 2025 growth. Leadership in a narrow surgical niche is worth more than leadership in a broad one, because the switching decision belongs to an individual surgeon with a trained hand rather than to a purchasing committee.
The runway is a market-development problem, not a market-size problem. The filing puts roughly 500,000 Afib patients treated by catheter ablation each year in the United States, a figure it expects to keep growing, and AtriCure's surgical approach sits alongside rather than inside that number. The company is also running "several clinical trials to validate the long-term results of procedures using our products and to support applications to regulatory agencies for expanded indications". Each expanded indication converts a patient population from ineligible to addressable, which is a slower but more durable way to grow than winning share.
Set against its cohort, the profitability distance is smaller than the losses suggest. AtriCure's trailing operating margin of minus 2.1% is the closest to breakeven among the unprofitable device peers here, with ATEC at minus 7.7%, TNDM at minus 8.2%, PRCT at minus 33.9% and GKOS at minus 36.1%. The two that already clear the line, AORT at an 8.2% operating margin and PEN at 12.9%, show what this category earns once the selling investment stops scaling faster than revenue. AtriCure is nearer that transition than any of the loss-makers.
Finally, the balance sheet gives management the luxury of choosing when. Net cash of 78.2 million dollars, liquid assets of roughly 146 million, and no cash burn mean the profitability inflection can be taken when it makes commercial sense rather than when the funding runs out.
Bear Case
Every dollar of AtriCure's growth has to be manufactured. The company does not sell into a procedure that is already happening; it sells into a decision a surgeon has to be persuaded to add during an operation performed for another reason. That is why the 10-K's own summary of the risk is so blunt: "If we encounter difficulties growing market adoption of our products in the United States, we may not be able to increase our revenue enough to achieve or sustain profitability, and our business and operating results could be seriously harmed." Adoption-driven demand does not have a cycle so much as a ceiling, and nobody knows where the ceiling is until growth slows.
The competitive shape is changing while that persuasion is still under way. The filing acknowledges that "new entrants are developing and marketing competing products, procedures, and/or clinical solutions that may cause variability in our results", and states plainly that "Most of our competitors and potential competitors have greater financial, manufacturing, marketing and research and development capabilities than we have". AtriCure's own next-generation answer is not ready: the 10-K says "Advanced RFA and PFA technologies are not yet approved for use in any market".
Now the assumption the quote actually contains. The price reads on sales rather than profit, at roughly 3.2 times revenue, and once you unpack it the growth bar is modest while the margin bar is enormous. Holding a 30% eventual operating margin as the input, the price needs only about 5.5% annual revenue growth over a five-year stage. AtriCure has recently grown considerably faster than that, so growth is not the fragile part. The 30% is. It comes from applying a mature-business conversion rate to the roughly three quarters of each sales dollar that survives product cost, not from anything the company has ever earned, and the trailing figure is minus 2.1%. Neither profitable peer in the cohort is close: AORT earns an 8.2% operating margin and PEN 12.9%.
The methods themselves make the point. One approach in the set runs precisely this experiment, ramping operating margin from roughly minus one percent up to twelve percent along a seven-year path while compounding revenue in the mid teens, and it still lands well beneath the current quote. In other words, an explicitly optimistic margin path that reaches twelve percent is not enough. The price wants something closer to two and a half times that.
Then there is the question of who gets the cash. Free cash flow of 53.6 million dollars looks respectable against a business this size, but the same measure adjusted for the stock issued to employees collapses to a small fraction of it. The share count has risen about 1.9% a year over the four years to March 2026, which is dilution running quietly in the background of every per-share figure. It is also worth noting what management is paid on: the 10-K discloses performance awards measured on "compound annual revenue growth rate (CAGR) in constant currency" and on the "percentage increase in Adjusted EBITDA over base year". Adjusted EBITDA is the measure that adds stock compensation back. The incentive and the dilution point in the same direction, which is not a scandal, merely a thing the holder is paying for.
If the margin thesis softens, there is not much underneath. Book value is $10.03 per share against a quote near $35, and the book-value methods sit roughly 269% below the current price. The balance sheet is genuinely sound, with net cash of 78.2 million dollars and no burn, but a sound balance sheet protects the company rather than the multiple.
Valuation
Because there is almost no operating profit to work with, today's quote has to be read against sales, and it reads at roughly 3.2 times revenue. Unpack that and the shape is unusual. The arithmetic holds an eventual operating margin of about 30% as its input, and having done so it needs revenue to compound only about 5.5% a year over a five-year stage. AtriCure has recently delivered meaningfully more growth than that. The demanding half of the assumption is entirely on the margin side.
The methods split along exactly that fault line. The sales-multiple approaches land above the current quote, which is what you would expect when a company's revenue is growing and its sector trades on revenue. The forward-growth approaches land about 24% below it. The earnings-power approaches land far below, but that is arithmetic rather than judgment: capitalizing an operating profit near zero produces a valuation near zero, and the exercise says more about the accounting stage the company is in than about the business. The book-value methods sit roughly 269% below the price, which is simply the statement that a device company's value is not in its balance sheet.
The concrete question, then, is conversion. AtriCure carries a 75% gross margin and its own reporting notes that "Gross margin increased by 29 basis points driven by more favorable product mix, offsetting increasing product costs as well as less favorable geographic mix". Turning that gross margin into a 30% operating margin means operating expenses growing far slower than revenue for years. Nothing in the cohort has done it yet: AORT earns an 8.2% operating margin, PEN 12.9%, and those are the two peers here that actually make money.
Revenue mix tells you where the leverage would have to come from. Appendage management contributes 33% of revenue domestically and 8% internationally, open ablation 27% and 8%, pain management 15% and 1%, minimally invasive ablation the remainder. All four run through the same sales organization calling on the same surgeons, which is the structural reason operating leverage is plausible at all: added revenue from a second or third product family does not need a second or third sales force.
On the balance sheet the picture is calm. Net cash of 78.2 million dollars, liquid assets of roughly 146 million, and no cash burn mean the company can fund its own transition. Against that, the share count has risen about 1.9% a year over the four years to March 2026, and free cash flow of 53.6 million dollars shrinks to a small fraction of itself once the stock issued to employees is netted out. The downside here is not a solvency event. It is the ordinary risk that a business priced on an eventual 30% margin settles somewhere nearer where its profitable peers actually operate.
Catalysts
The second quarter, released July 23, 2026, was the first print where the profitability argument stopped being theoretical. Worldwide revenue reached $153.6 million, up 12.8% year on year, with United States revenue up 13.6% to $125.6 million and international revenue up 9.6% to $28.0 million, and the company reported net income of $9.0 million against adjusted EBITDA of $27.3 million versus $15.4 million a year earlier. Reported earnings of $0.18 per share cleared a consensus estimate of $0.03. A single quarter does not settle the margin question, but it is the first time the direction has been visible in reported numbers rather than in a projection.
Guidance now frames the rest of the year. The company projects full-year 2026 revenue of $602 million to $610 million, raised its full-year 2026 adjusted EBITDA outlook to roughly $85 million to $89 million, and set full-year 2026 earnings per share at approximately $0.05 to $0.13 on a reported basis and $0.24 to $0.32 on its own adjusted basis. The gap between those two per-share ranges is the stock compensation, and watching it narrow over time is a cleaner signal than watching either range on its own.
The longer-dated item is the next-generation energy platform. The 10-K states that "Advanced RFA and PFA technologies are not yet approved for use in any market" and that the company expects to begin a clinical trial for it. Pulsed field ablation is the technology reshaping the catheter side of arrhythmia treatment, so whether AtriCure arrives with a credible surgical answer determines how much of the current competitive quiet survives the next several years. Approval timelines for that platform, not quarterly revenue, are the thing that changes the long-run story.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Surgical Ablation & Appendage Management Devices (reported)
- AORT (ARTIVION, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …and awards were excluded from the calculation of diluted weighted-average common shares outstanding as these would be antidilutive to the net loss. 16. Segment and Geographic Information We have two reportable segments organized according to our products and services: Medical Devices and Preservation Services. The…
- FY2025 10-K: …mitral heart valves and the On-X ascending aortic prosthesis ("AAP") for heart valve replacement. Revenues from the sales of On-X products include revenues from the distribution of CarbonAid ® CO 2 diffusion catheters and from the sale of Chord-X ® ePTFE sutures for mitral chordal replacement. On-X product revenue…
- PEN (Penumbra, Inc)
- FY2025 10-K: …and embolization and access. We sell our products through purchase orders, and we do not have long term purchase commitments from our customers. Revenue from product sales is recognized either on the date of shipment or the date of receipt by the customer, but is deferred for certain transactions when control has not…
- FY2025 10-K: …Catheters. Either Penumbra ENGINE or Penumbra Pump MAX is connected to our reperfusion catheters and provides the aspiration suction force. We developed our proprietary aspiration source as a fully-integrated system specifically for mechanical thrombectomy by aspiration. Embolization and Access Products Peripheral…
- IRTC (iRhythm Holdings, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …the relevant payor or to the patient for the services rendered. If a patient fails to return a device, we experience financial losses, which include the cost of the device as well as the loss of potential revenue for the service that is contingent on the returned device for the submission of the associated claim. Our…
- FY2025 10-K: …of device-based technology to provide ambulatory cardiac monitoring services that we believe allow clinicians to diagnose certain arrhythmias quicker and with greater efficiency than other services that rely on traditional technology. Each iRhythm ACM System combines a wire-free, patch-based, 14-day wearable…
- PRCT (PROCEPT BioRobotics Corporation)
- FY2025 10-K: …and products to market, allowing us to innovate and maintain our competitive positioning. To improve customer experience, we are continually innovating our technologies to support and improve Aquablation therapy to further satisfy the evolving needs of surgeons and their patients as well as to further enhance the…
- FY2025 10-K: …of robotic systems, we expect our revenue to increase as a result of the system sale and resulting utilization. • Increase system utilization: Our revenue is significantly impacted by the utilization of our robotic systems. Once we place a system within a hospital our objective is to establish Aquablation therapy as…
- GKOS (GLAUKOS Corp)
- FY2025 10-K: …such as age-related macular degeneration (AMD), diabetic macular edema (DME), and retinal vein occlusion (RVO). Products and Pipeline We operate in one operating segment and our primary business activity is the development and commercialization of therapies across several end markets within ophthalmology. In an…
- FY2025 10-K: …which may have higher pricing, or conversely, higher product costs. Our gross margin will also be affected by manufacturing or supply chain costs, disruptions or inefficiencies that we may experience as we attempt to manufacture our products on a larger scale, manufacture new products and change our manufacturing…
- ATEC (Alphatec Holdings, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …reflect the Company's future ability to collect outstanding receivables or if the financial condition of customers were to deteriorate, resulting in impairment of their ability to make payments, an increase in the provision for doubtful accounts may be required. F- 12 Table of Contents The Company's accounts…
- FY2025 10-K: …contracts when it is probable that the entity will collect the consideration it is entitled to in exchange for the goods or services it transfers to the customer. F- 15 Table of Contents Sales are derived primarily from the sale of spinal implant products, imaging equipment, and related services to hospitals and…
- AXGN (AXOGEN, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …plastic hand surgeons, and certain oral and maxillofacial surgeons to review the benefits of our products. While surgeons make the decision to implant our products in appropriate patients, hospitals make the decision to purchase the products from us. In today's budget constrained environment, hospital committees…
- FY2025 10-K: …Clearance and Approval Requirements - Medical Devices Unless an exemption applies, each medical device distributed commercially in the U.S. requires either a 510(k) pre-market notification submission or a Pre-Market Approval ("PMA") Application to the FDA, or other FDA regulatory authorization. Medical devices are…
- TNDM (Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …a new pump. These enhancements generally include new developments in our AID technology, CGM integrations and mobile app features. For more than a decade we have offered our customers, their caregivers and healthcare providers a data management application to provide a fast, easy and visual way to display diabetes…
- FY2025 10-K: …introduction of new products, treatment techniques or technologies, or other market activities of industry participants. We compete in markets worldwide with companies that manufacture insulin delivery devices, primarily Beta Bionics, Insulet, Medtronic, mylife (formerly Ypsomed) and Sequel. There are also a number…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
AtriCure Q2 2026 results release, July 23, 2026 · Zacks consensus, July 2026 · AtriCure Q2 2026 results release and 2026 outlook, July 23, 2026