AppFolio, Inc. (APPF): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $234.49, AppFolio, Inc. (APPF) is priced for +40.8% growth. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-07-25.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/APPF
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | APPF |
| Company | AppFolio, Inc. |
| Sector / Industry | Technology |
| Current price | $234.49/sh |
| Composition | Subscription Services 22% / Value Added Services 76% / Other 2% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 6.6% |
| Operating margin today | 17.5% |
| Margin compression (value-band) | -10.9pp |
| Implied growth | 40.8% |
| Multiple paid | 44x operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 5: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
Solve inputs: computed at a 9.6% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth over a 5-year stage.
How unusual the bet is: within-range (limited comparison data)
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | -0.43σ |
| cohort percentile (of 188 peers) | 76 |
Valuation X-Ray
The price is justified by relative-multiple and growth-DCF; asset-based/earnings-power land below the price.
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 4.91x | 5 | expensive |
| Earnings | 4.95x | 5 | expensive |
| Relative | 1.24x | 3 | expensive |
| Growth | 0.87x | 3 | justifies |
Families that justify the price: Relative, Growth Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 9.2%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=16)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $268.08 | 0.87x | yes | FCF base $0.3B, growth 21% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 9.2%, 6yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $285.30 | 0.82x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 41.8x / 43.8x / 45.8x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 6yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | $189.69 | 1.24x | yes | P/E 40.41x (blended: static sector reference 35x + trailing (TTM) 53x), scenarios: 33.0x / 40.4x / 47.9x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 30.65x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $47.79 | 4.91x | yes | BV/sh $14.76, ROE (TTM) 29.9%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $88.70 | 2.64x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $268.79 | 0.87x | yes | Rev $1.0B, growth 21% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 6.5x / 8.0x / 9.5x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 12x) |
| Growth-Adjusted P/E | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $20.93 | 11.20x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $0.07B × (1−24%) / WACC 9.2% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $72.85 | 3.22x | yes | BV $14.76 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 29.9% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 8.8%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $38.15 | 6.15x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $4.38 × BVPS $14.76) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | $135.50 | 1.73x | yes | EBITDA $0.19B × sector EV/EBITDA 25.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $85.96 | 2.73x | yes | FCF $270.0M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | $63.34 | 3.70x | yes | SBC-adj FCF $0.20B (FCF $0.27B − SBC $0.07B) capitalized at Kₑ |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $27.81 | 8.43x | yes | EPS $4.38 × (8.5 + 2×-0.5%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $16.99 | 13.80x | yes | BV $14.76 × (ROIC 10.6% / WACC 9.2%) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | $233.68 | 1.00x | yes | Revenue $1.04B × sector P/S 8.0x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $47.35 | 4.95x | yes | EPS $4.38 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
Only one reportable economic unit is present in the current topology source. Consolidated operating lenses remain available, but there is no multi-unit decomposition.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Property Management Cloud Software | operating | enterprise | 1.0B reported-currency | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net cash | $221.7m |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | -1.59x (net cash) |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | -1.22x (net cash) |
| Share count CAGR (dilution) | 0.4% |
| Burning cash | no |
Interest expense is not separately reported in the latest filings, so interest coverage cannot be computed.
Bullet Takeaways
- Value Added Services, not the software subscription, is the biggest line at about 76% of revenue against 22% for Subscription Services, and the FY2025 10-K notes that "A significant majority of our Value Added Services revenue comes from the use of our electronic payment services, tenant screening" and related products.
- The whole thesis lives in one gap: units on the platform rose 8% in fiscal 2025 to 9.4 million while revenue rose 20%, so almost two-thirds of the increase came from charging each unit more rather than adding units.
- Second-quarter results landed on July 23, 2026 with revenue of $281 million and units on the platform at 9.6 million, and management lifted the full-year outlook to a range of $1.117 billion to $1.127 billion.
Bull Case
The number that settles this thesis is not revenue and it is not margin. It is the distance between two growth rates. In fiscal 2025 the FY2025 10-K reports that "Total property management units under management grew 8% year-over-year to 9.4 million" while "Revenue grew 20% year-over-year to $950.8 million". Units up eight, revenue up twenty. That twelve-point gap is the business: AppFolio is not primarily winning new property managers, it is extracting more from the ones it already has. Close the gap and the entire case collapses into a slow-growing software vendor. Keep it open and the compounding needs no new customers at all.
The mechanism behind the gap is unusual and worth understanding plainly. The FY2025 10-K explains that the company charges "on a usage basis for our Value Added Services", and those services now supply about 76% of revenue against roughly 22% from the software subscription itself. Rent gets paid electronically through the platform, prospective tenants get screened through it, renters buy insurance through it. Each of those is a transaction that happens whether or not the property manager buys another seat, and each grows with rent levels and tenant turnover rather than with sales effort. The software is the distribution; the services are the business.
That structure produces a customer who is very hard to remove. A property manager can switch accounting software with pain. Switching the rails that collect rent from thousands of tenants, screen every applicant and issue renters insurance policies is a different undertaking entirely, one that touches the manager's own customers on the day it goes wrong. The 10-K describes the company making renters insurance available through wholly owned and licensed subsidiaries, and adding uncovered units to a landlord liability policy where the customer elects it. Every one of those threads is another reason a renewal conversation is short.
Nothing about the capital structure complicates any of this. The company carries no funded borrowings at all, holds more cash than it needs for operations, and has let share count drift up only about 0.7% a year over the four years to March 31, 2026, which for a software company issuing equity compensation is close to holding the line. Growth here has been financed out of the business rather than out of the balance sheet or out of shareholders, and that is a quieter form of evidence than a buyback but a more durable one.
Bear Case
The competitive threat to AppFolio does not arrive as a better property management application. It arrives at the payments layer, and it arrives from a direction the software comparison does not capture. The FY2025 10-K states that "A significant majority of our Value Added Services revenue comes from the use of our electronic payment services, tenant screening" and related risk-mitigation products, and that "Our payments services fees are recorded gross of any interchange and payment processing related fees". Read those two sentences together and the picture changes: the largest part of this company is a toll on rent collection, booked before the card networks take their cut. Payments is the single most contested layer in business software, and the filing itself flags competition from providers "that focus almost exclusively on one or more point solutions". A point solution does not need to replace the accounting system to take the payment flow. It only needs to be cheaper on the transaction.
The accounting also explains an uncomfortable comparison. AppFolio ran a 16.6% trailing operating margin. VEEV, a pure subscription software business of similar quality, ran 28.8% on $3.32 billion of revenue with a 75.0% gross margin, and PTC 38.7% on $3.00 billion with an 84.7% gross margin. Part of that difference is genuine scale, but part is that recording payment fees gross puts a large, low-margin pass-through inside AppFolio's revenue line that neither of those companies carries. The reported margin therefore understates the software and overstates the size of the business at the same time, and any investor comparing this multiple with a peer's multiple is comparing two things measured differently.
Regulation and operational risk sit on the same line. The 10-K discloses that card payment processors require compliance with network operating rules and that the company has agreed to reimburse processors for fines they are assessed. It also discloses that third-party bad actors gained access to systems and that "we experienced financial loss as a result". Neither is fatal. Both are the ordinary cost of standing between a tenant's bank account and a landlord's, and they are costs a pure software vendor never incurs.
Which brings the argument to what today's level requires. At roughly 36 times trailing operating income, the price asks operating profit to compound near 33.9% a year across a five-year stretch. The company's recent record makes the rate credible rather than fanciful, so the demand is persistence, and only about 27% of comparable fast climbers held that rate through a stretch that long. The arithmetic is also unusually fragile: a single percentage point on the required return moves the implied pace by roughly 7.4 percentage points, which means the answer here is nearly as much a statement about interest rates as about property management. Fiscal 2025 offers a caution on the operating side too, since the FY2025 10-K reports operating income of $152.9 million for that year against $135.6 million the year before, on revenue that rose a fifth. Profit grew more slowly than sales, which is to say the margin went backwards in the year the top line did best.
Valuation
Price this company on its operating profit and the level is about 36 times it. What that requires is specific: operating profit compounding near 33.9% a year across a five-year stretch before fading toward something ordinary. The calculation runs at a 9.43% cost of capital, and that low discount rate is doing a great deal of the work, because each additional percentage point on it lifts the required pace by roughly 7.4 percentage points. Few valuations in this corpus are as sensitive to the rate environment as this one, and that sensitivity belongs in the reader's mind before any judgment about the business.
The rate itself is not the exotic part. Against its own record, the pace embedded here sits inside what the company has recently delivered, which is the honest starting point. Duration is the demanding part: only about 27% of comparable fast climbers sustained that rate for roughly five years. The reason that fraction is small is rarely a failure of execution. It is that revenue bases get large, and a company adding units in the high single digits each year eventually has to find the rest somewhere.
The methods split cleanly on that question. The discounted cash-flow approaches are the only family reaching the price, and they get there by projecting the recent expansion forward and holding today's exit multiple flat in the base case, compressing it in the bear and expanding it in the bull. Everything backward-looking lands well below: the price sits about 3.6 times above the earnings-power methods, which capitalize today's profit with no growth credited, and about 1.3 times above where peer multiples come out. One family reaching while the static frames fall short is the signature of a durability bet rather than a valuation error.
What is actually being valued is a usage business wearing a subscription label. Value Added Services generate about 76% of revenue, Subscription Services about 22%, and the remainder is small. The FY2025 10-K records units under management at 9.4 million at the end of fiscal 2025 and revenue for that year of $950.8 million, so roughly a hundred dollars of annual revenue per unit under management, most of it earned transaction by transaction rather than billed in advance. The same filing notes that payment fees are recorded gross of interchange, which is why the reported margin sits below what a pure software cohort produces: VEEV ran 28.8% at the operating line and BSY 24.0%, on revenue that carries no comparable pass-through.
Solvency is close to a non-question, which is worth stating rather than dwelling on. There are no funded borrowings, cash comfortably exceeds any near-term call on it, and share count has risen only about 0.7% a year over the four years to March 31, 2026. There is no financing scenario in which this company gets into difficulty. The whole risk sits in whether the gap between unit growth and revenue growth stays open, and that is an operating question the balance sheet has nothing to say about.
Catalysts
The most recent print already landed. On July 23, 2026 AppFolio reported second-quarter revenue of $281 million, 19% above the same quarter a year earlier, with units on the platform at 9.6 million and roughly one in three of them now on a premium tier. Quarterly operating income under GAAP came in at $53 million, or 18.8% of quarterly revenue, against $41 million and 17.2% in the comparable quarter of 2025. That is the margin moving in the right direction after a fiscal 2025 in which it went the other way.
Management raised the full-year outlook alongside the print, to revenue of $1.117 billion to $1.127 billion for 2026. Trailing twelve-month revenue crossed a billion dollars for the first time with this quarter, which matters less as a milestone than as a marker of where the arithmetic of large numbers starts to bite: the same dollar increase gets a smaller percentage every year from here.
The number to watch through the rest of 2026 is premium-tier adoption, because it is the cleanest available read on whether more can be charged per unit. Roughly a third of units sit on a premium tier today. The remaining two-thirds are the runway, and how quickly they convert determines whether the gap between 8% unit growth and high-teens revenue expansion holds. Seasonality is worth keeping in view when reading the next two quarters: the FY2025 10-K notes that because of the seasonality in Value Added Services, the company typically sees sequential increases through the first three quarters and a sequential decline in the fourth.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Property Management Cloud Software (reported)
- GWRE (Guidewire Software, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …to isolate each customer's system of record and database instances. This approach provides our customers with the benefits of cloud-native infrastructure and services and the flexibility to provide differentiated services to their customers. InsuranceSuite is designed to support multiple releases each year to…
- FY2025 10-K: …InsuranceNow is hosted on GWCP and managed by our internal cloud operations team. InsuranceNow is currently only available in the United States, and is generally suited to mid-market carriers and managing general agents whose needs are often not as complex as a typical InsuranceSuite customer. Guidewire…
- VEEV (Veeva Systems Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …data and data analytics providers. No single vendor offers products that compete with all of our Veeva Development Cloud or Quality Cloud applications, but IQVIA, Dassault Systèmes, OpenText Corporation, Oracle Corporation, Honeywell International Inc., and other smaller application providers offer applications that…
- FY2025 10-K: …our business and operating results could be adversely affected. The markets for our solutions are highly competitive. In new sales cycles within our largest product categories, we generally compete with other cloud-based solutions from providers that make applications geared toward the life sciences industry. Our CRM…
- BSY (BENTLEY SYSTEMS, INCORPORATED)
- FY2025 10-K: …and controlling how drill and other field data is collected, managed, and shared throughout the lifecycle of an ore deposit from early exploration through to mine production; • Oasis montaj , for the quality control, correction, visualization, analysis, and interpretation of geophysical, geologic and geochemical…
- FY2025 10-K: …to QTL subscriptions, except for the term of the license, and the manner in which they are monetized. MTL subscriptions require a CSS described below. For ATL, revenue allocated to the term license component is recognized upon delivery at the start of the subscription term while revenue for the SELECT maintenance and…
- QTWO (Q2 Holdings, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …Our multi-tiered architecture enables us to scale, add and modify features quickly in response to changing market dynamics, customer needs and regulatory requirements. Our platform approach supports the rapid development and deployment of new features to address evolving market needs. In addition, our extension and…
- FY2025 10-K: …these institutions may be reluctant or unwilling to convert from their existing systems to our solutions. For financial services providers, switching from one provider of solutions (or from an internally developed legacy system) to a new provider is a significant endeavor. Many potential customers believe switching…
- PTC (PTC Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …and processes. A product data foundation is the backbone of AI-driven transformation. Our business is based on a subscription model and 95% of our 2025 revenue is recurring in nature. Compared to a perpetual license model, our subscription model naturally drives higher customer engagement and retention and provides…
- FY2025 10-K: …from Contracts with Customers . For a full description of our revenue accounting policy, refer to Note 2. Summary of Significant Accounting Policies , included in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements in this Annual Report. Our sources of revenue include: (1) subscriptions, (2) perpetual licenses, (3)…
- GLBE (Global-E Online Ltd.)
- FY2025 20-F: …could force us to spend money in defense or settlement of these proceedings, result in the imposition of monetary liability or injunctive relief, divert management's time and attention, increase our costs of doing business, and materially adversely affect our reputation and the demand for our platform. Interruptions…
- FY2025 20-F: …proprietary software technologies; • our dependency on our executive officers and other key employees and our ability to hire and retain skilled key personnel, including our ability to enforce non-compete agreements we enter into with our employees; • litigation for a variety of claims which we may be subject to; •…
- SEMR (Semrush Holdings, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: We offer time-limited free trials, which allow prospective customers to experience the functionality of certain plans (for example, our Pro or Guru plans) and decide whether to transition to a paid subscription. At the end of the trial, customers either become paying subscribers or move to our free plan. Free. Our…
- FY2025 10-K: 5 % Purchases of property and equipment (as a percentage of revenue) (0.4) % (1.0) % Capitalization of internal-use software costs (as a percentage of revenue) (3.4) % (2.1) % Free cash flow margin 9.7 % 9.4 % Components of our Results of Operations Revenue We generate nearly all of our revenue from subscriptions to…
- KVYO (Klaviyo, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …and long-lived assets is disclosed in Note 14. Segment Information and Geographic Data . Revenue Recognition The Company derives revenue primarily from subscription fees related to access to its cloud-based SaaS platform. The platform enables customers to store and use first-party consumer data to deliver…
- FY2025 10-K: …Cost of revenue consists of costs related to supporting and hosting the Company's software platform and channel offering for paying customers. These costs primarily include cloud-based infrastructure costs, outbound communication sending costs, employee-related costs including payroll, benefits, bonuses, and…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
AppFolio second-quarter 2026 results, July 23, 2026 · AppFolio full-year 2026 outlook, July 23, 2026