Albemarle Corporation (ALB): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $138.00, Albemarle Corporation (ALB) is priced for today's economics sustained for ~5.0 years. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-07-25.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/ALB
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | ALB |
| Company | Albemarle Corporation |
| Sector / Industry | Basic Materials |
| Current price | $138.00/sh |
| Composition | Energy Storage 53% / Specialties 27% / Ketjen 21% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 13.9% |
| Operating margin (mid-cycle) | 18.6% |
| Margin compression (value-band) | -4.7pp |
| Trailing margin (depressed year) | 4.3% |
| Must persist for | 5.0y |
| Multiple paid | 14x mid-cycle operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 12: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
Solve inputs: computed at a 12.4% cost of capital; growth searched up to the 25% self-funding ceiling.
How unusual the bet is: within-range (limited comparison data)
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | +0.24σ |
| cohort percentile (of 78 peers) | 28 |
Valuation X-Ray
Asset, earnings-power and peer-multiple models all land far below the price; ONLY the growth-DCF reaches it. The bet is durable compounding the static frames structurally cannot price (a moat/durability premium).
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 6.72x | 5 | expensive |
| Earnings | 2.41x | 4 | expensive |
| Relative | 14.15x | 1 | expensive |
| Growth | 0.64x | 3 | justifies |
Families that justify the price: Growth Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings, Relative
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 8.7%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=13)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $405.38 | 0.34x | yes | FCF base $1.5B, growth 19% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 8.7%, 6yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $216.20 | 0.64x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 16.7x / 18.7x / 20.7x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 6yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | — | — | no | P/E 30.8x (blended: static sector reference 14x + trailing (TTM) 73x), scenarios: 25.2x / 30.8x / 36.4x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 11.21x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $20.54 | 6.72x | yes | BV/sh $87.07, ROE (TTM) 2.2%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $11.64 | 11.86x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $147.00 | 0.94x | yes | Rev $5.9B, growth 19% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 2.3x / 2.8x / 3.3x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 12x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $3.12 | 44.23x | yes | EPS $0.26, growth 2% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=36.32 (Overvalued) (excluded from median) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $38.09 | 3.62x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $0.56B × (1−21%) / WACC 8.7% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $8.49 | 16.25x | yes | BV $87.07 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 2.2% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 1.4%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $22.57 | 6.11x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $0.26 × BVPS $87.07) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | — | — | no | EBITDA $0.89B × sector EV/EBITDA 8.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $119.23 | 1.16x | yes | FCF $1342.4M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | $115.77 | 1.19x | yes | SBC-adj FCF $1.30B (FCF $1.34B − SBC $0.04B) capitalized at Kₑ |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $8.39 | 16.45x | yes | EPS $0.26 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $33.60 | 4.11x | yes | BV $87.07 × (ROIC 3.3% / WACC 8.7%) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | — | — | no | Revenue $5.91B × sector P/S 1.5x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $9.75 | 14.15x | yes | EPS $0.26 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 25.0% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 37.5x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $2.81 | 49.11x | yes | EPS $0.26 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) (excluded from median) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
One or more material disclosed units has unresolved economics. Unknown/general is not evidence of homogeneity: segment SOTP is primary but incomplete, consolidated cash flow may remain only a secondary cross-check when every unit shares an enterprise basis, and one sector multiple or target margin is withheld.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Energy Storage | operating | enterprise | $2.7b | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Specialties | operating | enterprise | $1.4b | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Ketjen | operating | enterprise | $1.1b | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net debt | $349.9m |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | 0.40x |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | 0.32x |
| Share count CAGR (dilution) | 3.7% |
| Burning cash | no |
Leverage and coverage are computed on normalized mid-cycle operating income (mid-cycle margin 18.6%); the trailing year was depressed.
Interest expense is not separately reported in the latest filings, so interest coverage cannot be computed.
Bullet Takeaways
- Just under half the business is lithium and the rest is not: Energy Storage is 53% of revenue, with bromine-based Specialties at 27% and the Ketjen refining-catalyst business at 21%, which is why a lithium trough dented rather than erased the company.
- Earnings are set by a price Albemarle does not control, and the 10-K says so directly: Energy Storage net sales and profitability are strongly dependent on lithium market prices, which are volatile.
- Second-quarter results land August 5, 2026, and the company's own 2026 scenarios still span a range where the top case is more than four times the bottom depending purely on where lithium settles.
Bull Case
Start with the fear, because it is entirely reasonable. Lithium prices fell hard, Albemarle lost money over the trailing year, and the electric-vehicle demand curve that justified an industry-wide buildout showed up later than the capacity did. The company took asset write-offs of $726.0 million, severance and employee benefits of $53.4 million, contract cancellation costs of $38.4 million under a restructuring plan, and put a China conversion facility and Kemerton Train 2 into care and maintenance as part of the restructuring plan. That is not a rounding error. It is capital spent on a schedule that did not happen.
Now look at what the price is actually asking for, because it is less than the fear implies. Albemarle's operating margin over the trailing year was about 1.6%, which is a trough number and nobody sensible reads a cyclical company through its worst year. Against its own through-cycle economics the company runs at an operating margin closer to 18.6%. What today's price embeds is an operating margin recovering to roughly 13.6% over the coming decade, meaningfully below what the business has averaged across a full cycle. The market is not paying for a return to the boom. It is paying for a return to something short of normal.
The first quarter of 2026 suggests that recovery has already begun. Net sales rose 33% year over year to $1.4 billion and the company earned $2.95 a share, against a loss in the trailing period, as lithium prices lifted off their 2025 lows and energy-storage demand accelerated. Albemarle also cut $1.3 billion of debt during the quarter. A cyclical business that deleverages on the first upswing of a cycle is behaving the way a well-run one should.
The structural argument sits underneath the cycle, in what Albemarle owns rather than what it processes. At Greenbushes in Western Australia the company holds an interest in one of the highest-grade hard-rock lithium deposits in production, where Three lithium mineral processing plants are currently operating on the Greenbushes site, two chemical grade plants and a technical grade plant. Owning the orebody rather than buying spodumene from someone who does is the difference between setting a cost and accepting one. When the price of the commodity falls, the producers at the bottom of the cost curve are the ones still shipping.
And the other half of the company is not lithium at all. Specialties, built on bromine, and Ketjen, which sells catalysts to oil refiners, together make up 48% of revenue and answer to completely different end markets. Management's stated posture through the downturn was to continue to maintain financial flexibility by continuing our cost savings initiative, committing to shareholder returns and maintaining an investment grade rating. Net debt amounts to less than a year of operating profit measured through the cycle, and the share count has been essentially flat for four years, rising about 0.2% annually. Nobody diluted their way through this.
Bear Case
The valuation approaches disagree sharply here, and the shape of the disagreement is the bear case. The forward cash-flow approaches stand alone in reaching today's level. Approaches that value Albemarle on what it currently earns land at roughly a third of it, the price sits about 65% above where peer multiples land, and about 54% above the book-value reference points. For most companies you would weigh those against each other. For a commodity producer you should not, and the reason is in how the two forward approaches get there. One projects growth of 10% a year off a chosen base year. The other holds an earnings multiple flat across six projection years. Both inputs are themselves cycle-dependent. Extrapolating from a cyclical base is how every commodity company looks reasonable at exactly the wrong moment, and the conservative approaches are conservative here precisely because they refuse to do it.
What the price requires makes the point arithmetically. Roughly 14 times through-cycle operating profit embeds operating income compounding near 23.8% a year. Albemarle has grown that fast before, so the rate itself is not fantasy. The persistence is the question: of comparable fast growers, only about 36% were still running at that pace five years on. And the arithmetic is fragile in a specific way. The calculation runs at a 12.2% cost of capital, and each additional percentage point there raises the growth the shares require by about 6.5 points. For a business with a beta near 1.8, that is not a remote scenario.
The deeper issue is that Albemarle does not set the variable that determines its result. The filing is unambiguous: Demand and market prices for lithium will greatly affect the value of our investment in our lithium resources and conversion facilities, and conversion plants and our revenues and profitability generally. That is a company describing itself as a price taker in its largest segment. The bromine and catalyst businesses diversify the revenue but not the volatility, because both serve industrial end markets with their own cycles.
There is a subtler point buried in the reserve disclosures. The Greenbushes estimates were revised following significant reinterpretation and modeling of the deposits and a decreased cut-off grade from 0.55% to 0.3%. Lowering the grade at which rock counts as ore increases the tonnes on the books. It does not increase the rock in the ground. The added material is economic at some prices and not at others, which means a portion of the reserve base is itself a bet on the same lithium price everything else depends on.
Finally, look at the neighbourhood. Across the specialty-chemical cohort the trailing year was ugly and broad: Celanese ran an operating loss equal to 7.8% of its $9.49 billion of revenue, Huntsman 3.3% of $5.69 billion, Tronox 8.0% of $2.92 billion and Ashland 34.0% of $1.81 billion, and almost every name in the group shrank. Albemarle is not being punished for company-specific failure. It sits in an industry where the whole cohort is struggling, and cyclical recoveries in that setting tend to arrive later and more unevenly than the forward models assume.
Valuation
Reading a cyclical company through its trailing year produces numbers that mislead in both directions, so this price is measured against through-cycle economics instead. The trailing operating margin was about 1.6%. The company's own normalized level is closer to 18.6%. On that normalized base, today's shares carry roughly 14 times operating profit, and that multiple embeds operating income compounding near 23.8% annually. The calculation covers a five-year stage at a 12.2% cost of capital, and it is worth knowing how sensitive that makes it: one more percentage point of capital cost lifts the required compounding by about 6.5 points.
The most useful number in the whole calculation is the operating margin the price wants back, because it is lower than people assume. Roughly 13.6% over the coming decade, against a through-cycle operating margin of 18.6%. What the market has priced in is not a boom. It is a partial recovery that stops short of what this business has historically earned across a full cycle, which is a materially easier thing to underwrite than a return to peak.
Where the methods land tells the other half. The forward cash-flow approaches are the only ones that reach the shares, and they come within a few percent of them. Approaches that capitalize what the company earns now land at about a third of today's level, while the shares sit roughly 65% above where peer multiples land and about 54% above the book-value reference points. That is the standard shape for a business at the bottom of its cycle: static lenses read a trough as though it were the steady state, and only the methods that project forward can see a normalization. It is also the shape of a value trap when the normalization does not come. The distinction between those two readings is not visible in the multiples; it is visible in whether lithium demand keeps growing.
The cohort comparison offers less comfort than usual because the whole cohort is impaired. Cabot converts 15.7% of $3.58 billion of revenue into operating profit and NewMarket 19.6% of $2.69 billion, and those are the healthy end. Celanese, Huntsman, Tronox, Olin and Ashland are all negative at the operating line, and most of the group shrank revenue over the trailing year. Albemarle's positioning inside that distribution is a cycle statement rather than a quality statement, which is a distinction the multiple alone will not make for you.
The balance sheet is what makes the wait affordable. Net debt amounts to less than a year of operating profit measured through the cycle, the company is not burning cash, and the share count has moved only about 0.2% a year over four years, so nothing has been financed by handing out claims on the recovery. That matters more than usual in a cyclical name. The most common way a commodity producer destroys value is not by having the wrong assets; it is by being forced to raise capital at the bottom. Albemarle has not had to.
Catalysts
The first quarter of 2026 was the first clean evidence that the lithium cycle has turned. Net sales rose 33% year over year to $1.4 billion, the company earned $2.95 a share against a loss in the prior comparable stretch, and profitability more than doubled as prices recovered from their 2025 lows alongside accelerating demand from grid-scale energy storage. Albemarle used the quarter to retire $1.3 billion of debt.
The company's own guidance is the most honest thing in the story, because it refuses to pretend it can forecast its own selling price. The 2026 outlook is published as a set of scenarios keyed to lithium market prices, and the top scenario is more than four times the bottom. That is not evasion. It is an accurate description of a business whose profit is a function of a number set elsewhere, and any reader treating a single point in that range as the forecast is doing something the company itself declines to do.
Second-quarter results are due after the close on August 5, 2026. Two things in the print carry the most information. The first is realized pricing in Energy Storage versus volumes, because a recovery driven by volume is a demand signal while one driven by price is a supply signal, and only the first says much about the durability of the turn. The second is capital spending, since the restructuring took a China conversion plant and a Kemerton line into care and maintenance; the decision to restart either would say management believes the recovery is structural rather than a bounce.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Energy Storage (reported)
- EMN (EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO)
- FY2025 10-K: …use) emissions by 30 percent by 2035, measured from the Company's 2017 baseline year, in order to achieve net-zero operations by 2050, and to innovate to provide products that enable energy savings and GHG emissions reductions to customers and end-users. Eastman focuses on the triple challenge of climate change,…
- FY2025 10-K: …energy facility in North America. EBIT in 2024 included inventory adjustments related to the closure of a solvent-based resins production line. For more information see Note 16, "Asset Impairments, Restructuring, and Other Charges, Net", to the Company's consolidated financial statements in Part II, Item 8 of this…
- CE (CELANESE CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: Asia and consist of 51 global production facilities and an additional 20 strategic affiliate production facilities. As of December 31, 2025, we employed 11,434 people worldwide. Business Segment Overview We operate principally through two business segments: Engineered Materials and the Acetyl Chain. See Business…
- FY2025 10-K: …and withstanding deformation. Nylon compounds are used in a range of applications including automotive, consumer, electrical, electronic and industrial. These value-added applications in diverse end uses support the business' global growth objectives. POM, PBT and LFRT are used in a broad range of…
- HUN (Huntsman Corporation)
- FY2025 10-K: …foreign jurisdictions may take actions to delay our ability to collect value-added tax refunds. 14 Table of Contents Significant price volatility or interruptions in supply of our raw materials and energy may result in increased costs that we may be unable to pass on to our customers, which could reduce our…
- FY2025 10-K: …2027, primarily related to site closures, workforce reductions and accelerated depreciation. Beginning in the first quarter of 2024, our Advanced Materials segment implemented a restructuring program to optimize the segment's manufacturing processes and cost structure in the U.S. to better align with future market…
- CBT (Cabot Corporation)
- FY2025 10-K: …service provide us with a competitive advantage. Raw Materials Raw materials are, in general, readily available and in adequate supply. The principal raw material used in the manufacture of our reinforcing carbons is composed of by-product residual heavy oils derived from petroleum refining operations, the…
- FY2025 10-K: , four of our reinforcing carbons/specialty carbons manufacturing sites have energy centers. These are described above in the discussion of our Reinforcement Materials segment. Over the last several years, we have been investing for growth with a number of capacity expansion projects and other transactions,…
- TROX (TRONOX HOLDINGS PLC)
- FY2025 10-K: …based on our private contracts, internal and external market research. Disclosures of mineral reserves traditionally include a cut-off grade, the grade in a mineral deposit below which material cannot be profitably mined and processed. However, economic exploitability is determined by many modifying factors other…
- FY2025 10-K: …that draws and reticulates 22 kV power from the sub-station connected to the main high voltage distribution line. At the various locations power is ultimately transformed down to 415 V. The same situation exists for Chandala and it gets power from the same main line. Two gas pipelines run just a kilometer to the West…
- OLN (Olin Corporation)
- FY2025 10-K: …volumes and pricing, along with higher raw material and operating costs, including commodity metal and propellant costs, partially offset by higher military project revenue. Liquidity and Share Repurchases During 2025, we repurchased and retired 2.2 million shares of common stock at a total value of $50.5 million. As…
- FY2025 10-K: …to operating results in future years. Annual environmental-related cash outlays for site investigation and remediation are expected to range between approximately $ 25 million to $ 35 million over the next several years, which are expected to be charged against reserves recorded on our consolidated balance sheet.…
- MTX (MINERALS TECHNOLOGIES INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …the ratio of overburden to mineral deposits; any environmental or social impact of mining the minerals; and profitability of extracting those minerals, including haul distance to processing plants, applicability of minerals to various end markets and selling prices within those markets, and our past experiences in…
- FY2025 10-K: …products. Continue to develop innovative applications for our bleaching earth products for edible oil and renewable fuel industries. Develop natural and mineral-based solutions for personal care applications. Increase our presence and market share globally for retinol delivery technology for personal care…
- AVNT (AVIENT CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …No customer accounted for more than 3% of our consolidated revenues in 2025. Research and Development One of our strategic drivers is to "Amplify Innovation," and we have substantial technology and development capabilities, powered by approximately 1,100 employees serving in technical capacities, approximately 120 of…
- FY2025 10-K: …swaps, as described in Note 14, Derivatives and Hedging. Total interest paid on debt, net of the impact of hedging, was $ 97.6 million in 2025, $ 85.2 million in 2024 and $ 106.3 million in 2023. Note 5 - LEASING ARRANGEMENTS We lease certain manufacturing facilities, warehouse space, machinery and equipment,…
Specialties (reported)
- EMN (EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO)
- FY2025 10-K: …maintaining a financial profile that supports a solid investment grade credit rating is important to its long-term strategy and financial flexibility. The Company employs a disciplined and balanced approach to capital allocation and deployment of cash. The priorities for uses of available cash include paying the…
- FY2025 10-K: …emn:AdvancedMaterialsMember 2025-01-01 2025-12-31 0000915389 srt:AsiaPacificMember us-gaap:GeographicConcentrationRiskMember us-gaap:SalesRevenueSegmentMember emn:AdvancedMaterialsMember 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 0000915389 srt:AsiaPacificMember us-gaap:GeographicConcentrationRiskMember us-gaap:SalesRevenueSegmentMember…
- CE (CELANESE CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …We have historically entered into these investments to gain access to local demand, minimize costs and accelerate growth in areas we believe have significant future business potential. Our strategic affiliates contribute substantial earnings and cash flows to us. During the year ended December 31, 2025, our equity…
- FY2025 10-K: …as well as the manner in which the information is used internally by the Company's chief operating decision maker ("CODM"), who is the Company's President and Chief Executive Officer. The Company's CODM regularly reviews the Operating profit of each reportable segment to assess financial results and allocate…
- ASH (ASHLAND INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …institutional cleaning products. Customers include formulators at large multinational branded consumer products companies and smaller, independent boutique companies. Specialty Additives is comprised of rheology and performance-enhancing additives serving the architectural coatings, construction, energy, automotive…
- FY2025 10-K: …coatings, construction, energy, food and beverage, personal care and pharmaceutical. With approximately 2,900 employees worldwide, Ashland serves customers in more than 100 countries. Ashland's reportable operating segments ("reportable segments") include: Life Sciences; Personal Care; Specialty Additives; and…
- HUN (Huntsman Corporation)
- FY2025 10-K: …and toughening technologies, backed by application and process manufacturing knowledge. Our product offering allows for reliable and competitive solutions, with a strong ARALDITE ® and PROBIMER ® brand reputation, a robust supply chain and a specialized distribution channel to fulfill customers' expectant demand for…
- FY2025 10-K: …of suppliers. We consume certain amines produced by our Performance Products segment and isocyanates produced by our Polyurethanes segment, which we use to formulate our Advanced Materials products. For additional information about our risks of raw material supply chain disruptions, see "Part I. Item 1A. Risk…
- IOSP (INNOSPEC INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …of specialty chemicals markets, we also supply niche product lines, where we enjoy market-leading positions. Fuel Specialties: The Fuel Specialties segment is generally characterized by a small number of competitors, none of which hold a dominant position. We consider our competitive edge to be our proven technical…
- FY2025 10-K: …fuel efficiency, boost engine performance and reduce harmful emissions. Our Oilfield Services business supplies chemicals for drilling, completion, production and drag reducing agents ("DRA") which make oil and gas exploration and production more cost-efficient and environmentally friendly. Segment Information The…
- FUL (FULLER H B CO)
- FY2025 10-K: …and export controls, including the regulations of the U.S. Treasury Department's Office of Foreign Assets Control ("OFAC"). We do not conduct any business in the following countries that are subject to U.S. economic san ctions: Cuba, Iran, North Korea, Syria and the Crimea region of the Ukraine. Competition Our…
- FY2025 10-K: …facilities to perform their jobs and this continues to enhance connections across the Company, as well as with customers and external partners. This supports our desire to be first and fastest in finding solutions for customers and improving our overall effectiveness. Finally, we continue to take great pride in our…
Ketjen (reported)
- ECVT (Ecovyst Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …and furthers employee engagement. Today, we have women on our leadership team overseeing functions that include E&S and Human Resources. 11 Table of Contents In 2025, our sites continued to have a positive impact in the communities in which we operate. The following table outlines some of those impacts: Location…
- FY2025 10-K: …joint, several and retroactive, may be imposed regardless of fault and may relate to historical activities or contamination not caused by the affected property's current owner or operator. We could be held responsible for all cleanup costs at a site, whether currently or formerly owned or operated, regardless of…
- CE (CELANESE CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …We have historically entered into these investments to gain access to local demand, minimize costs and accelerate growth in areas we believe have significant future business potential. Our strategic affiliates contribute substantial earnings and cash flows to us. During the year ended December 31, 2025, our equity…
- FY2025 10-K: …products and pharmaceutical products. 11 Table of Contents Korea Engineering Plastics Co., Ltd. Korea Engineering Plastics Co., Ltd. ("KEPCO") is a leading producer of POM in South Korea. KEPCO has polyacetal production facilities in Ulsan, South Korea, compounding facilities for PBT and nylon in Pyongtaek, South…
- CBT (Cabot Corporation)
- FY2025 10-K: X X Cartagena, Colombia X Altamira, Mexico X Europe, Middle East and Africa Region Loncin, Belgium X Pepinster, Belgium X Valasske Mezirici (Valmez), Czech Republic X Port Jerome, France X Frankfurt, Germany* X Münster, Germany* X Rheinfelden, Germany X Ravenna, Italy X Riga, Latvia* (1) X X Schaffhausen,…
- FY2025 10-K: InvestmentHedgesGainLossExcludedFromEffectivenessTestingAndAmortizedToInterestExpenseMember 2024-10-01 2025-09-30 0000016040 cbt:PerformanceChemicalsMember us-gaap:EMEAMember 2023-10-01 2024-09-30 0000016040 country:US us-gaap:OtherPostretirementBenefitPlansDefinedBenefitMember 2023-10-01 2024-09-30 0000016040…
- NEU (NEWMARKET CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …producers are qualified to supply Ultra Pure ® or high-purity hydrazine for aerospace, space propulsion, and defense applications. Qualification of a hydrazine supplier and production process can require extended testing, customer audits, and program approvals. Competition in the hydrazine market is characterized by…
- FY2025 10-K: …our risk of loss by utilizing U.S. Dollar-denominated transactions, letters of credit, and prepaid transactions. With almost 450 employees in research, development, and testing, Afton is dedicated to developing additive formulations that are tailored to our customers' and the end-users' specific needs. Afton's…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
Q1 2026 earnings materials, May 2026 · Q1 2026 earnings release, May 2026