AKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES, INC. (AKAM): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $107.41, AKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES, INC. (AKAM) is priced for +0.0% growth. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-07-25.
Generated: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/AKAM
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | AKAM |
| Company | AKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES, INC. |
| Sector / Industry | Consumer Cyclical |
| Current price | $107.41/sh |
| Composition | Security 53% / Delivery 30% / Cloud computing 17% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 8.4% |
| Operating margin (mid-cycle) | 24.8% |
| Margin compression (value-band) | -16.4pp |
| Trailing margin (depressed year) | 10.5% |
| Implied growth | 0.0% |
| Multiple paid | 20x mid-cycle operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 12: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
Solve inputs: computed at a 7% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth over a 5-year stage (computed at the 7% minimum rate; the CAPM rate 5.8% sits below it).
How unusual the bet is: within-range (limited comparison data)
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | -0.60σ |
| cohort percentile (of 212 peers) | 66 |
Valuation X-Ray
Asset, earnings-power and peer-multiple models all land far below the price; ONLY the growth-DCF reaches it. The bet is durable compounding the static frames structurally cannot price (a moat/durability premium).
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 3.53x | 4 | expensive |
| Earnings | 3.64x | 4 | expensive |
| Relative | 2.01x | 5 | expensive |
| Growth | 1.00x | 2 | justifies |
Families that justify the price: Growth Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings, Relative
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 6.2%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=15)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $133.73 | 0.80x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 31.8x / 33.8x / 35.8x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 5yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | $61.22 | 1.75x | yes | P/E 25.27x (blended: static sector reference 20x + trailing (TTM) 38x), scenarios: 21.2x / 25.3x / 29.3x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 19.93x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $30.91 | 3.47x | yes | BV/sh $33.04, ROE (TTM) 8.7%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $29.90 | 3.59x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $89.73 | 1.20x | yes | Rev $4.3B, growth 6% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 3.0x / 3.6x / 4.1x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 8x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $53.35 | 2.01x | yes | EPS $2.77, growth 19% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=1.95 (Overvalued) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $16.18 | 6.64x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $0.65B × (1−21%) / WACC 6.2% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $29.74 | 3.61x | yes | BV $33.04 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 8.7% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 5.6%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $45.38 | 2.37x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $2.77 × BVPS $33.04) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | $19.47 | 5.52x | yes | EBITDA $0.64B × sector EV/EBITDA 14.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $29.11 | 3.69x | yes | FCF $956.1M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | $0.01 | 10741.00x | yes | SBC-adj FCF $0.45B (FCF $0.96B − SBC $0.51B) capitalized at Kₑ (excluded from median) |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $89.38 | 1.20x | yes | EPS $2.77 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $3.11 | 34.54x | yes | BV $33.04 × (ROIC 0.6% / WACC 6.2%) (excluded from median) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | $45.12 | 2.38x | yes | Revenue $4.32B × sector P/S 1.5x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $80.03 | 1.34x | yes | EPS $2.77 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 19.3% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 28.9x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $29.95 | 3.59x | yes | EPS $2.77 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
Only one reportable economic unit is present in the current topology source. Consolidated operating lenses remain available, but there is no multi-unit decomposition.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akamai (consolidated) | operating | enterprise | 4.2B reported-currency | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net debt | $4.2b |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | 4.94x |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | 3.92x |
| Interest coverage | 32.4x |
| Share count CAGR (buyback) | -1.3% |
| Burning cash | no |
Leverage and coverage are computed on normalized mid-cycle operating income (mid-cycle margin 24.8%); the trailing year was depressed.
Bullet Takeaways
- Two numbers describe the same year and they disagree: reported profit of $435 million against $1.09 billion of free cash flow, a gap created by depreciation on a network built years ago and by $0.48 billion of stock compensation added back.
- Security is now the majority of the business, which the 10-K states plainly: Our security solutions currently generate the largest portion of our revenue, and the older content-delivery line is shrinking underneath it.
- Second-quarter results arrive August 6, 2026, and the figure that settles the argument is cloud infrastructure, which management has guided to grow at least 50% for the year in constant currency after a seven-year, $1.8 billion commitment from a frontier AI lab.
Bull Case
Reported profit last year was $435 million. What the business actually threw off, after paying for every piece of the network it runs on, was $1.09 billion. Almost everything worth arguing about here lives inside that gap, because the approaches that read this company through its accounting profit put it at roughly a quarter of what the shares fetch, while the one that reads it through what the business collects puts it well above.
The gap is not an accounting trick, but it is not free money either, and both halves matter. Akamai runs a physical network, and the depreciation on servers and co-location space installed in earlier years is a real charge against a real asset that was already paid for. The 10-K ties the cost line directly to that build: co-location costs and depreciation of network equipment as a result of investment in our network, particularly as we are building out our compute platform to support future growth and scalability. Roughly $0.48 billion of that larger figure is stock compensation added back, which is a genuine cost to owners rather than a bookkeeping artifact. Net of it, the number is closer to $0.61 billion. The share count settles the question of whether the company is actually paying for that compensation: it has fallen about 2.1% a year over four years, funded from a repurchase program the board sized when it authorized a new $2.0 billion share repurchase program, effective May 2024 through June 2027. Dilution is being absorbed and then some.
What that cash now funds is a business that has quietly changed shape. Security is the largest piece at roughly 53% of revenue, cloud computing is 17%, and the original content-delivery line is down to 30%. The company names the shift itself: Increased sales of our security solutions, led by application security solutions and our microsegmentation solutions, and increased sales of our cloud computing solutions. In the first quarter of 2026, security revenue grew 11% and cloud infrastructure grew 40% while the whole company grew 6%, which tells you both how fast the new lines are moving and how much dead weight they are still carrying.
The AI cycle handed this a genuine opening. Akamai signed a seven-year, $1.8 billion cloud infrastructure commitment with a frontier model developer, the largest customer contract in its history, and lifted full-year cloud guidance to at least 50% growth in constant currency on the back of it. The strategic logic is unusual and worth sitting with. Akamai already owns compute capacity in thousands of locations close to end users, built over two decades for a different purpose entirely. Inference workloads, unlike training, care about distance to the user. A network assembled to move video quickly turns out to be shaped roughly the way an inference network needs to be shaped, which is the kind of accident a company cannot manufacture and a competitor cannot quickly copy.
The balance sheet keeps the option open. Operating profit covers the interest bill nearly nineteen times over, the company is not burning cash, and the debt is almost entirely convertible notes with long maturities: we had total principal amount of $1,150.0 million of convertible senior notes outstanding due in 2027, total principal amount of $1,265.0 million of convertible senior notes outstanding due in 2029 and total principal amount of $1,725.0 million of convertible senior notes outstanding due in 2033. Nothing about the capital structure forces a decision before the transition has had time to prove itself out.
Bear Case
The advantage Akamai was built on has been eroding in plain sight for years, and the erosion shows up first in what a renewal is worth. The company describes the mechanism itself: revenue declines at contract renewal due to competition, which negatively impacts our revenue growth rates. We have been able to mitigate some of the negative impacts to our revenue growth rates by upselling incremental solutions to our existing customers. Read that as what it is. The base business reprices downward every time a contract comes up, and growth has to be bought back through selling something else to the same customer. That is a treadmill, not a moat, and it explains why the whole company grew 6% in the first quarter of 2026 while security grew 11% and cloud grew 40%. Content delivery, still roughly 30% of revenue, is going backwards.
The threat is not only rival vendors. It is the customers. If current and potential large customers shift to DIY internal solutions for content and application delivery or security protection, the largest accounts simply stop being accounts. The companies with the most traffic are precisely the ones with the engineering capacity to serve it themselves, and every year that capability gets cheaper to build.
Meanwhile the same players are squeezing the cost side. Akamai discloses that we have experienced a significant increase in our co-location costs due to the market dynamics driven by the hyperscalers. The hyperscalers are competing for the datacenter capacity Akamai needs to run its own platform, which means the AI buildout that created the cloud opportunity is also raising the rent on the network underneath it. Both effects hit the same operating margin.
That margin is where the erosion is measurable. Akamai converts about 14% of revenue into operating profit. Fortinet converts 31.1% on $7.11 billion of revenue and Gen Digital 42.4% on $5.0 billion, both while growing faster. Even Palo Alto Networks, which spends heavily, converts 9.6% on $10.6 billion while growing 19.5%. Akamai is being asked to compete in a software market on software multiples while carrying the fixed cost of a physical network, and the cohort numbers show what that costs. On the delivery side the same story shows up in a different shape. Cloudflare grew 31.6% over the trailing year and keeps 73.3 cents of every revenue dollar after the direct cost of serving it, which is what a rival assembled after the capital-intensive era looks like.
Against that, what the price assumes is demanding. Today's shares carry about 37 times company-wide operating income and embed roughly 16.2% annual growth in that operating income. Akamai has run at that pace before, so the rate is not the improbable part. The duration is. Of the fast growers that have reached this pace, only about 43% were still running at it half a decade later, and the multiple here sits at the very top of its peer distribution, well beyond the upper quartile. One further fragility is worth naming: the arithmetic is unusually sensitive to the discount rate, with each additional percentage point of capital cost lifting the required operating growth by roughly ten points. A modest move in rates does not modestly change this bet.
Valuation
Start with the multiple, because it is the part that looks indefensible until it is explained. Today's shares carry about 37 times company-wide operating income. For that to make sense, operating income has to compound near 16.2% a year, and it has to keep doing it well past the point where most companies stop. Akamai has grown that fast in recent years, so the pace itself is inside its own record. The stretch is in the persistence, not the rate.
The methods split further apart here than they do for almost any company, and the split has a specific cause rather than a mysterious one. Only the cash-flow approaches reach these levels, and they overshoot: the shares trade about 20% under where that family lands. Everything anchored on reported earnings or book value lands at roughly a quarter of what the stock costs, and the peer-multiple read at a little over half. The reason is the same gap that opens the bull case. Reported operating income of $587 million carries the depreciation of a network installed years ago. The $1.09 billion the business produced after all of its capital spending does not. A method that capitalizes accounting profit is valuing a company whose costs include a build already paid for; a method that discounts what the business collects is valuing the collection. Neither is wrong. They are answering different questions, and the answer a buyer needs depends on whether that network genuinely needs replacing at the rate the depreciation implies.
One caveat belongs on the arithmetic itself. The calculation runs at a 7% cost of capital, which is a floor rather than a measurement, and each additional percentage point there raises the growth demand by about ten points. That is a violently steep slope. It means the difference between a comfortable assumption and an impossible one is a change in rates smaller than markets deliver in an ordinary year, and any reader treating the 16.2% figure as precise is reading it more confidently than it deserves.
The cohort comparison is where the tension concentrates. Akamai converts about 14% of revenue into operating profit against Fortinet at 31.1% and Gen Digital at 42.4%, both growing faster. It converts more than Cloudflare and Fastly, both of which are still operating at a loss, but those two are growing 31.6% and 17.7% respectively against Akamai's 6% in the most recent quarter. The company sits between two groups: more profitable than the challengers, less profitable and slower than the established security vendors, and priced closer to the second group than the first.
The balance sheet is not the constraint. Operating profit covers interest nearly nineteen times, cash generation is positive, and the borrowings are convertible notes maturing in 2027, 2029 and 2033 rather than bank debt with covenants that bite on a bad quarter. The share count has declined about 2.1% a year across four years. What that buys is time, which for a company mid-transition is the resource that matters most: the delivery business can keep shrinking for several more years without forcing anything, provided security and cloud keep growing at something like their current pace.
Catalysts
The first quarter of 2026 produced the largest single contract in Akamai's history: a seven-year, $1.8 billion cloud infrastructure commitment from a frontier model developer. Management raised full-year cloud infrastructure guidance to growth of at least 50% in constant currency on the strength of it, after that line grew 40% in the quarter. Revenue for the quarter was $1.074 billion, up 6% year over year, with security at $590 million and up 11%. Full-year 2026 revenue is guided to a range of $4.445 billion to $4.55 billion.
Second-quarter results and the accompanying call are scheduled for August 6, 2026. Three things in that print carry real information. The first is whether the frontier-lab commitment is beginning to convert into recognized revenue or remains a backlog number, since a seven-year contract spreads thin in any single quarter. The second is the security growth rate, which is the line that has to carry the company: management pointed to web application firewall, API security and Guardicore segmentation as the drivers, and a deceleration there would matter more than any cloud headline. The third is the second-quarter revenue guide already on record, a range of $1.075 billion to $1.1 billion, which works out to 3% to 5% growth, slower than the first quarter delivered.
That last figure is the honest frame for the year. The AI commitment is genuinely large and genuinely strategic, but the near-term guidance says the delivery decline is still big enough to hold consolidated growth in the low-to-mid single digits. The question the next few prints answer is arithmetic rather than narrative: how quickly the shrinking third of the business stops mattering.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Akamai (consolidated) (reported)
- FSLY (FASTLY, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …customers that are business units of a single company generated an aggregate of 10% of the Company's revenue for the year ended December 31, 2025. No affiliated customers that are business units of a single company generated more than 10% of revenue for the year ended December 31, 2024. Factors Affecting Our…
- FY2025 10-K: …and may take significant time before they achieve full productivity. Our recent hires may not become productive as quickly as we expect, if at all, and we may be unable to hire or retain sufficient numbers of qualified individuals in the markets where we do business or plan to do business. In addition, particularly…
- NET (Cloudflare Inc)
- FY2025 10-K: …CEO, President, and CFO, collectively. The Company has no segment managers who are held accountable by the CODM for operations, operating results, and planning for levels or components below the consolidated unit level. Accordingly, the Company has determined it has a single operating segment. The CODM uses…
- FY2025 10-K: …located. The Company generally does not provide deferred income taxes for the undistributed earnings of its foreign subsidiaries where the Company intends to reinvest such earnings indefinitely. Should circumstances change and it becomes apparent that some or all of the undistributed earnings will no longer be…
- FTNT (Fortinet Inc)
- FY2025 10-K: …Inc. ("Palo Alto Networks"), SonicWALL, Inc. ("SonicWALL"), Sophos Group Plc ("Sophos") and Zscaler, Inc. ("Zscaler"). We believe we compete favorably based on our products' security performance, throughput, reliability, breadth and ability to work together, our ability to add and integrate new networking and…
- FY2025 10-K: …All intercompany transactions and balances have been eliminated in consolidation. Amounts previously reported as marketable equity securities are included in short-term investments in prior periods to conform with current period presentation in our consolidated balance sheets. Amounts previously reported as gain on…
- PANW (Palo Alto Networks Inc)
- FY2025 10-K: …of allocating resources and evaluating financial performance. Our CODM uses consolidated net income as our measure of segment profit or loss. The consolidated financial information by function as reflected on our consolidated statements of operations is used in our annual budget and forecasting process to establish…
- FY2025 10-K: …have been prepared in conformity with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles ("U.S. GAAP"). The consolidated financial statements include all adjustments necessary for a fair presentation of our annual results. All adjustments are of a normal recurring nature. Principles of Consolidation The consolidated…
- GEN (Gen Digital Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …Historically, we had a practice of recognizing revenue for certain groups of customer renewals on the successful billing date, rather than the renewal start date. This practice was instituted to align with our system which was configured and implemented 57 Table of Contents based on payment confirmation from…
- FY2025 10-K: …channels to refer prospective customers to us and expand our reach to our partners' and affiliates' customer bases. We developed and implemented a global partner sales organization that targets new, as well as existing, partners to enhance our partner distribution channels. These channels include retailers, telecom…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
Q1 2026 earnings release, May 2026 · Akamai press release, July 2, 2026