Enact Holdings, Inc. (ACT): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $49.07, Enact Holdings, Inc. (ACT) is priced for 9.9% return on equity. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-07-25.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/ACT
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | ACT |
| Company | Enact Holdings, Inc. |
| Sector / Industry | Financial Services |
| Current price | $49.07/sh |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | financials |
| Return on equity needed | 9.9% |
| Return on equity now | 12.6% |
| ROE gap | -2.7pp |
| Price-to-book | 1.25x |
Solve inputs: computed at a 8.7% cost of equity with 4% terminal growth over a 10-year stage, on common book equity (FY2026).
How unusual the bet is: within-range
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | -2.09σ |
| cohort percentile (of 78 peers) | 30 |
| sustained it ~10 years at this level | 76% |
| implied end-window share | 0% |
Valuation X-Ray
The price is supported by asset-based and earnings-power and relative-multiple value. A value/asset-supported name, not a pure growth bet.
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 0.79x | 3 | justifies |
| Earnings | 0.71x | 2 | justifies |
| Relative | 0.86x | 3 | justifies |
| Growth | 1.42x | 1 | expensive |
Families that justify the price: Asset, Earnings, Relative
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 8.5%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=9)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Bank Fair Value (P/TBV) | — | $70.77 | 0.69x | yes | TBVPS $39.24 × 1.80x (ROE (TTM) 12.7% / CoE 9.3%, g=5.0% (sustainable: 65% retention × ROE, 5% cap; not the terminal-growth assumption)) |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | $55.99 | 0.88x | yes | P/E 11x (static sector reference · 2026-04), scenarios: 9.2x / 11.0x / 12.8x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 10x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $53.73 | 0.91x | yes | BV/sh $39.24, ROE (TTM) 12.7%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $62.39 | 0.79x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $34.50 | 1.42x | yes | Rev $1.3B, growth 3% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 4.5x / 5.4x / 6.2x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 8x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $57.12 | 0.86x | yes | EPS $4.76, growth 9% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=1.14 (Fair) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| Residual Income | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| Graham Number | Asset | $64.83 | 0.76x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $4.76 × BVPS $39.24) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $103.06 | 0.48x | yes | EPS $4.76 × (8.5 + 2×8.7%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $61.88 | 0.79x | yes | EPS $4.76 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 8.7% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 13.0x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $51.46 | 0.95x | yes | EPS $4.76 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
The issuer is a capital-light fee financial or exchange/data business rather than a funded risk book. Enterprise and cash-flow methods remain coherent; bank P/TBV and policyholder-float treatment do not apply.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mortgage Insurance | operating | enterprise | 1.2B reported-currency | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Share count CAGR (buyback) | -3.7% |
Deposit/float-funded balance sheet: debt is funding, not corporate leverage, and GAAP operating cash flow follows loan flows. Net-debt, interest-coverage, and cash-burn lenses do not apply. The solvency frame for a financial is regulatory capital and payout capacity (CET1, stress buffer, dividends plus buybacks against earnings).
Bullet Takeaways
- Enact insures the top slice of a mortgage rather than the whole loan, and the filing sizes that slice precisely: "our risk across all policies written is approximately 25% of the underlying primary insurance in-force", so a foreclosure costs the insurer a fraction of the loan balance.
- The structural risk is the accounting rather than the underwriting, because reserves attach only to "loans that servicers have reported to us as being in default, which is typically after the second missed payment", which means reported profit looks its best in exactly the conditions before a downturn.
- Second-quarter results are due after the close on August 5, 2026, with the call the next morning; the delinquency rate and the pace of buybacks are the two lines that matter.
Bull Case
The capital position is where this story starts, because in mortgage insurance capital is not a cushion, it is the licence. Enact operates under the eligibility rules the two housing agencies set, which require that its most liquid assets exceed a minimum determined by the risk it carries. The company keeps that requirement comfortably met while also running a reinsurance programme against it, and the filing explains what the programme buys: "our CRT program helps to manage risk in our operating model and spread the risk of loss across our counterparties while also providing capital relief". As of the end of 2025 that third-party reinsurance produced a credit of $1,932 million against the required amount, up from $1,885 million a year earlier. The revolving credit facility sat undrawn.
What that structure allows is a distribution policy most financial companies cannot support. Roughly 74.6% of the last fiscal year's earnings went back to shareholders as dividends plus buybacks, and the share count has fallen about 3.3% a year over the four years to March 2026. Management raised the quarterly dividend 14% to $0.24 a share in May 2026. A regulated insurer only pays out at that rate when the regulator, the agencies and the board all agree the capital underneath is surplus to requirement. The payout is a statement about the balance sheet, made by people with access to the loan-level data.
The return that capital earns is the second point. Enact has recently been earning a return on equity of about 12.6%, against a cost of equity just under nine percent. An insurer creating that spread on its book is worth more than the book itself, and the market pays about 1.2 times it, roughly $46.73 against $37.46 of book per share. The gap between what the business earns and what the capital costs is the entire economic engine, and it has been running above its cost for long enough to look structural rather than cyclical.
The risk taken to earn it is narrower than the loan balances imply. Coverage runs "typically between 6% and 35% coverage" per policy, so the insurer's exposure is a defined top layer rather than the mortgage itself. Loss mitigation is active rather than passive: "When we receive notice of a delinquency, we use our proprietary model to determine whether a delinquent loan is a candidate for a modification." A delinquency is not a claim, and a large share of delinquencies cure. That distinction is why an insurer with a book written into high home prices can carry an elevated delinquency count without a corresponding loss.
The industry structure helps too. Four peers make up most of the private market alongside Enact, none of them dominant, and all of them writing against the same agency rulebook. Among that group Radian carries $1.37 billion of revenue and Essent $1.28 billion, against Enact's smaller base, but the profitability of the cohort is uniformly high because the product is priced off a risk that has been benign. New business is also being pre-hedged: the company entered an excess-of-loss reinsurance transaction on October 27, 2025 covering part of the insurance it expects to write from January 1, 2027 onward. Committing reinsurance capacity that far ahead is a company managing the next cycle rather than the next quarter.
Bear Case
Here is the part that sits uncomfortably with the reported numbers. A mortgage insurer does not set aside money for the losses it expects on the loans it has already insured. Reserves attach only when a loan goes bad, and the filing is explicit that the trigger is "loans that servicers have reported to us as being in default, which is typically after the second missed payment", supplemented by "incurred but not reported ("IBNR") reserves for estimated losses incurred on loans in default that have not yet been reported to us by servicers". So a book of insurance written into rising home prices produces almost no reserve charge while conditions hold, and the reported return on equity of about 12.6% reflects that. The earnings are real. They are also the earnings of a business whose cost of goods sold has not yet arrived.
The company itself flags how sensitive the number is: "Small changes in assumptions or small deviations of actual experience from assumptions can have, and in the past have had, material impacts on our reserves, results of operations and financial condition." That is not boilerplate. In this industry the difference between a good year and a bad one is a modelling assumption about how many delinquent borrowers cure, and that assumption is calibrated on a period in which borrowers had substantial equity to protect.
The price reflects some of this already, and that is the awkward part of the bear case. At $46.73 the market assumes the company sustains a return on equity of about 9.9%, well below the roughly 12.6% it has been earning, and roughly three-quarters of firms earning a return like this have held it for as long as a decade. The value-oriented approaches all land above the price. So the bear thesis is not that the shares are expensive; it is that the assumption being discounted, a return drifting down toward the cost of capital, is the mild version of what a housing downturn does. Mortgage insurance results do not fade gently. They compound in one direction for years and then reprice in two quarters.
Pricing power is limited in exactly the wrong way. The filing states the competitive position plainly: "The U.S. private mortgage insurance industry is highly competitive." and, on the ability to respond to worsening risk, "We may be unable to increase premium rates for various reasons, principally due to competition." An insurer that cannot raise price when risk rises has one lever left, which is writing less business, and that shrinks the earning asset. Customer concentration sharpens it further, since the filing names "customer concentration levels with certain customers that actively market refinancing opportunities to their existing borrowers" as a factor that runs off insurance in force.
Two other dependencies sit outside management's control. The agencies set the eligibility rules and hold approval rights over the business: "compliance with PMIERs requires us to seek the GSEs' prior approval before taking many actions". And the parent relationship is a live channel for reputational risk, with the company noting that "our relationships with our customers may be adversely affected by the ratings assigned to Genworth or its other operating subsidiaries". A shareholder here owns a well-capitalised insurer whose licence, product design and customer perception all depend on parties whose incentives are not identical to their own.
Valuation
An insurer is worth the return it earns on the capital it holds, so the arithmetic here runs off book value rather than an earnings multiple. At $46.73 on July 25, 2026, the shares carry about 1.2 times the equity behind them. Read backwards, that says the market assumes Enact sustains a return on equity of about 9.9%. The business has recently been earning a return on equity of about 12.6%. What is embedded, then, is a fade of roughly three percentage points in profitability and no more: a mild assumption rather than a heroic one, and not a bargain-basement one either.
Persistence is what makes that assumption reasonable or not. Returns at this level are not rare in this industry and they are not fragile in the ordinary sense: roughly three-quarters of companies earning a comparable return have held it for as long as a decade. Against Enact's own record the assumed return is comfortably inside what the business has delivered. And against the other listed mortgage insurers, this multiple of book sits in the cheaper half of the group rather than the expensive half.
The static approaches agree with each other, which is unusual and worth saying plainly. Book value plus the excess return on it, the conservative earnings-based screens, and the peer-ratio comparisons all land above today's price. Only one lens lands below, and it is a revenue-multiple projection that carries today's price-to-sales ratio forward, which is a poor instrument for an insurer whose revenue line mixes premiums with investment income and whose value comes from underwriting spread rather than sales growth. Discount that one and every remaining approach reads the shares as supported.
The peer group provides the scale context rather than a verdict. Radian generated $1.37 billion of revenue over the trailing year with growth of 14.1%; Essent $1.28 billion; MGIC $1.20 billion with revenue down 1.2%; NMI Holdings $717 million with growth of 7.3%. Enact sits inside that band. Profitability across the whole cohort runs above half of revenue, which tells you the industry is currently earning very well and says nothing about whether it will continue to.
Capital and payout are the right closing frame for a company like this, not leverage or coverage ratios. About 74.6% of the last fiscal year's earnings were returned as dividends plus buybacks, the share count has fallen roughly 3.3% a year over the four years to March 2026, and the reinsurance programme carries a credit of $1,932 million against the required capital, which is what allows the distribution to be that large. One sensitivity is worth naming: a single extra percentage point on the cost of equity raises the return the price demands by roughly 1.2 points. Since the cost of equity for a housing-cycle business moves with credit spreads, the same event that damages the underwriting also raises the bar the shares are judged against.
Catalysts
The dividend increase in the spring is the clearest recent signal about how management reads its own capital. The board declared a quarterly dividend of $0.24 per common share in May 2026, a 14% increase from the prior quarter, payable on June 18, 2026 to holders of record on May 28, 2026. First-quarter 2026 results, released after the close on May 5, 2026, showed revenue of $312.07 million and net income of $167.77 million, with diluted earnings per share from continuing operations of $1.18. Buyback activity was increased alongside the dividend.
One forward commitment already sits on the books. On October 27, 2025 the company entered an excess-of-loss reinsurance transaction covering a portion of the insurance it expects to write from January 1, 2027 onward. That is capacity secured well before the risk is underwritten, and it matters because reinsurance pricing tightens exactly when housing conditions deteriorate. A company that has already bought its protection for the following year has removed one variable from its own cost base.
The next dated checkpoint is close. Enact releases second-quarter 2026 results after the market closes on August 5, 2026, with the conference call the following morning. Two lines in that release carry the information: the delinquency count and how many of those delinquencies are curing, which is the leading indicator for everything else in the model, and the pace of share repurchase, which reveals whether management still regards its capital as surplus.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Mortgage Insurance (reported)
- MTG (MGIC Investment Corp)
- FY2025 10-K: …However, there can be no assurance that the higher premium rates adequately reflect the risks associated with higher coverage percentages. In accordance with GAAP for the mortgage insurance industry, loss reserves are only established for policies covering delinquent loans. Historically, because relatively few…
- FY2025 10-K: Insurer Eligibility Requirements issued by each of Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac to set forth requirements that an approved insurer must meet and maintain to provide mortgage guaranty insurance on loans delivered to or acquired by Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac, as applicable Premium Rate The contractual rate charged for…
- ESNT (ESSENT GROUP LTD.)
- FY2025 10-K: …coverage are typically made by the borrower. Mortgage insurance paid directly by the borrower is referred to as borrower-paid mortgage insurance ("BPMI"). If the borrower is not required to pay the premium, then the premium is paid by the lender, who may recover the premium through an increase in the note rate on the…
- FY2025 10-K: …insurance, as well as for loans that do not require private mortgage insurance. Under the terms of our contract underwriting agreements with customers and subject to contractual limitations on liability, we agree to indemnify the customer against losses incurred in the event that we make an underwriting error which…
- RDN (RADIAN GROUP INC)
- FY2025 10-K: …mortgage is originated, but we also have the ability to provide Primary Mortgage Insurance on individual loans in an aggregate group of mortgages after they have been originated. We mainly write Primary Mortgage Insurance in a "first loss" position, where we are responsible for the first losses incurred on an insured…
- FY2025 10-K: …to assist us in evaluating various portfolio strategies and identifying opportunities to grow the economic value of our insured portfolio. Premiums on our mortgage insurance products generally are written on either: (i) a recurring basis, which can be monthly or annual premiums, pursuant to our Monthly and Other…
- NMIH (NMI Holdings, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …and services (including training and loan review services), financial strength, customer relationships, name recognition and reputation, the strength of management teams and sales organizations, the effective use of technology, and innovation in the delivery and servicing of insurance products. We expect the MI…
- FY2025 10-K: …is placed; • annual - premiums are paid in advance for a subsequent twelve-month period over the life of a policy; • monthly - premiums are paid in advance on a monthly basis over the life of the policy; and • Monthly Advantage ® - premiums are billed upon our receipt of notice of a mortgage close and then paid in…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
Enact press release, July 2026 · Enact press release, May 2026 · Enact first quarter 2026 results, May 2026